Schedule of 2017 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Renovated E3 series for Toreiyu Tsubasa

Autumn and spring are the good season to travel in Japan. In fall season, you may see the fall foliage in most part of Japan. You will be impressed by this amazing scenery.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during fall season. In this post, I show you many seasonal trains that will run in major tourist spots until the end of November.

*Winter seasonal train schedule (December to February) will come up in late October. But you will find all JR Kyushu seasonal trains’ schedules until February, 2018.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-4, 8-30
Oct 1-9

In October, only train #1 and #2 will run. #3 and #4 are not available after October 1.

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:54
#4 13:35 14:17
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:17 13:05
#3 14:48 15:36

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Sep 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24

Timetable
Train #3 Sapporo 9:07 – Furano 11:07
Train #4 Furano 16:51 – Sapporo 18:46
*Train stops at Iwamizawa, Takikawa and Ashibetsu.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
Sep 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,23

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Furano
#1 10:00 11:40
Station
train#
Furano Asahikawa
#6 16:12 17:46
Station
train#
Biei Furano
#3 13:06 13:56
#5 15:10 16:01
Station
train#
Furano Biei
#2 11:53 12:55
#4 14:02 15:05

*Train makes stops at Biei, Bibaushi, Kami-Furano, Lavender-Batake and Naka-Furano.

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Genbi Shinkansen

Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.
Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates
Sep 2.3.9.10.16-18.23.24.30
Oct 1.7.14.15.21.22.28.29
Nov 3-5.11.12.18.19.23.25.26

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo
Yuzawa
Niigata
Toki 451 08:24 09:14
Toki 453 12:44 13:38
Toki 455 15:20 16:14
Station
train#
Niigata Echigo
Yuzawa
Toki 452 11:26 12:20
Toki 454 14:02 14:56
Toki 456 18:18
(16:42*)
19:08
(17:36*)

Toki 456 will operated by earlier schedule (16:42 – 17:36) after May 13
All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

You can find more information about this train at the post, The world fastest art gallery, Genbi Shinkansen.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Sep 2.3.9.10.16-18.23.24.30
Oct 1.7-9.21.22.28.29
Nov 3-5.11.12.18.19.25.26

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 15:00
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 15:16
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:28
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:34
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:40
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

Izu Craile

Renovated exterior looks very lovely.

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holiday until the end of November

Timetable
Odawara 11:40 – 14:08 Izukyu-Shimoda
Izukyu-Shimoda 15:20 – 17:12 Odawara

You can find more information about this train at the post, Cruising train Izu Creile offers you very comfortable train experience to Izu peninsula from Odawara.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura runs as promoting Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs on several routes in Niigata prefecture. There are three routes in this spring.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Sep 15-18.22-24.29.30
Oct 1.6-9.20-22
Nov 3-5.23-26

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
10:02 12:32
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:50 18:38

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Sep 8-10
Oct 13-15
Nove 17-19

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
10:02 13:09
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:45 18:38

Ryuto Shu*Kura
Sep 1
Oct 27-29

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
10:02 13:06
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:56 18:38

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Oykot

This train runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
Sep 2.3.16-18.23.24.30
Oct 1.7-9.15.28.29
Nov 3-5.12.18.19.23.25.26

Timetable

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:48
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:07

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

HIGH RAIL 1375

This is new train which will be introduced in Oumi line. Oumi line goes on the highest elevation in all JR lines. You can enjoy mountain fresh air by riding this train.

Operation dates
Sep 1-3.8-10.15-18.22-24.29.30
Oct 1.6-9.13-15.20-22.27-29
Nov 3-5.17-19.23-26

Timetable

Kobuchizawa Komoro
10:30 12:31
Komoro Kobuchizawa
14:22 16:54
Kobuchizawa Komoro
18:20 21:51

Narita Express #8 and #41

E259 series is the fleet for Narita Express.

Narita Express runs Narita airport and downtown Tokyo or Yokohama, Ofuna. One round trip of Narita Express extend to run to Kawaguchiko via Shinjuku. You can get Lake Kawaguchi area from/to Narita airport directly by this train. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare and limited express train seat fee between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered. Tokyo Wide Pass covers base fare fully but limited express train seat fee between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is required. The seat fee is 400 yen for Ordinary class and 1,000 yen for Green class.

Operation dates
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays

Timetable

Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Tokyo Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
09:15 09:19 10:21 10:47 12:43
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku Tokyo Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
14:19 16:10 16:33 17:25 17:29

*Narita Express makes a stop at Shibuya, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Holiday Fujisan, Rapid Fujisan, Rapid Yamanashi Fujisan

These trains connect Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered.

Operation dates
Rapid Holiday Fujisan
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays
Rapid Fujisan
Sep 1.8.15.22.29
Oct 6.13.20.27
Nov 10.17.24
Rapid Yamanashi Fujisan
Sep 2.3.9.10.17.18.23.24.30
Oct 1.8.14.15.21.22.28.29
Nov 3.4.11.12.18.19.23

Timetable

Rapid Holiday Fujisan

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:28
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 18:04

Rapid Fujisan

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
10:39 12:46
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:26 18:27

Rapid Yamanashi Fujisan

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:45 10:58
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
17:29 19:51

*These trains make stops at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Fujisan and Rapid Yamanashi Fujisan have only reserved seat. Advanced reservation is required to take these trains. Rapid Holiday Fujisan have non reserved seat. You can take this train without reservation but you may not get a seat and need to be a standing passengers

Rapid Resort Shirakami

HB-E300 Buna train set is the newest fleets for Resort Shirakami.

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
1 8:20 13:29 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-26
5 14:17 19:14 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-11.15-25
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
2 8:10 13:27 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-12.16-26
4 13:51 18:57 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-26
Station/train# Akita Hirosaki Operation date
3 10:38 15:48 Sep 1-6,8-13,15-20,22-27,29,30
Oct 1-4.6-11.13-18.20-25.27-31
Nov 1.3-5.8.10-15.17-19.22.24-26
Station/train# Hirosaki Akita Operation date
6 16:08 20:50 Sep 1-5,8-12,15-19,22-26,29,30
Oct 1-3.6-10.13-17.20-24.27-31
Nov 3-5.10-14.17-19.24-26

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 1-3.8-10.15-18.22-24.29.30
Oct 1.7-9.14.15.19-22.26-31
Nov 4.5.10-12.18.19.25.26

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:01 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 1-4.8-11.15-18.22-25.29.30
Oct 1.2.6-9.13.15.16.20.23.27-30
Nov 3-6.10-13.17-20.23-27

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 1-3.8-10.15*.16*.17*.18*.22-24.29.30
Oct 1.6*.7*.8*.9*.13.20-22
Nov 3-5.10-12.17-19.23*.24*.25*.26*

Timetable
Niigata 10:13 – Sakata 12:51
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

The following schedule is applied to the train that runs on the *mark dates. This train runs as Kirakira Uetsu Shirakami Relay between Niigata and Akita.
Niigata 09:33 – Akita 13:46
Akita 14:06 – Niigata 18:32

On Oct 14 and 15, this train runs by the following timetable.
Niigata 10:13 – Sakata 12:51
Sakata 14:55 – Niigata 18:32

On Oct 27 to 29, this train runs by the following timetable as Kirakira Uetsu Shu*kura Relay.
Akita 09:33 – Niigata 14:02
Niigata 14:37 – Akita 19:09

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Sep 2.3.9.10.16-18.30
Oct 8.9.14.15.21.22
Nov 4.5.11.12.18.19.23.25.26

Timetable
Niigata 09:30 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:35
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:06
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.
*Diesel locomotive train depart later and arrive earlier.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Sep 2.9.16.23.30
Oct 7
For Hanamaki
Sep 3.10.18.24
Oct 1

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:07
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period. Any surcharge to take this train is not required. If you want to go to Matsumoto from Nagoya by single ticket, this train gives you the cheapest way to get there.

Operation dates
Oct 7-9
Nov 5.11

Timetable
Nagoya 08:15 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:18 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Sep 1-3,8-10,15-18,22-24,29,30
Oct 1,6-9,13-15,20-22,27-29
Nov 3-5,10-12,17-19,22-26

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:42
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Sep 3,10,17,24
Oct 1,8,15,22,29
Nov 5,12,19,26

Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Sep 2,9,16,23,30
Oct 7,14,21,28
Nov 4,11,18,25

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 10:01 10:55
#3 13:54 14:58
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 11:05 12:10
#4 15:15 15:48*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:38 10:22
#53 13:08 13:55
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:42 11:30
#54 14:10 14:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

EVA Type 500 train runs as regular scheduled Kodama on Sanyo Shinkansen.
EVA Type 500 train runs as regular scheduled Kodama on Sanyo Shinkansen.

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.
This train will not run from April to late May.

Operation dates
Sep 1-19,23-30
Oct 1~11,16~31
Nov 1~6,10~25,27,28

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:40 8:12/8:13 9:57 11:14
Shin-Osaka Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:29 12:31 13:54/13:55 15:39

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

The exterior of Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays until Nov 26
*This train will not run after Nov 26 until further notice due to annual inspection.

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:02 – 10:52 Kure 10:53 – Mihara 12:30
Mihara 14:26 – 16:11 Kure 16:12 – Hiroshima 17:04
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

OO (maru maru) no Hanashi

This is the newest train by JR West. This train runs along the coast of Sea of Japan. Please check the images at the following link:
JR West official site

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays until Nov 26

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 09:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:18 Nagatoshi 12:22 – 12:57 Higashi-Hagi
Higashi-Hagi 14:13 – 15:31 Nagatoshi 15:33 – 17:39 Shimonoseki 17:43 – 17:50 Shin-Shimonoseki
This train makes a stop at Kawatana-Onsen, Kogushi, Takibe, Kottoi, Hitomaru, Hagi and Senzaki (to Shin-Shimonoseki only).

SL Yamaguchi

SL Yamaguchi is one of most popular train by steam locomotive. (C) soryofu / JNTO

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Sep 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30
Oct 1,7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Nov 3-5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Dec 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:50 – Tsuwano 12:59
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Seto-Ohashi Anpanman Torokko train

Exterior of Anpanman Torokko train (C) Spaceaero2 (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0], via Wikimedia Commons

This train is operated on Seto-Ohashi bridge by open air car. This open air car is wrapped by Japanese popular character, “Anpanman”. Small children will love it.

Operation dates
Sep 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30
Oct 1,7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Nov 3-5,11,12,18,19,23,25,26

Timetable
Okayama 11:18 – Kotohira 13:09
Okayama 15:21 – Takamatsu 17:19
Takamastu 09:10 – Okayama 10:44
Kotohira 13:16 – Okayama 14:53
*All seats are Green reserved seats. Reservation is required to take this train.

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Sep 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30
Oct 1,7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Nov 3,4,11,12,18,19,23,25,26

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travelers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

The newer fleet KIHA 72 series is used for two round trips of Yufuin no Mori. As of July, 2015, one more car was added to this train set. Not it is five cars formation.

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Heavy rain storm hit Kyushu in early July. Kyudai line near Yufuin was damaged very seriously and this segment is closed now. Yufuin no Mori will run but it will be different route and different timetable. Please see the link below to find the most updated train operation schedule:

Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train suppose to run between Mt. Aso and Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. But due to massive earthquake in last year, this segment is still closed. Therefore this train run between Beppu/Oita and Aso currently until December.

This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Aug 4-6,11-15,18-20,25-27
Sep 1-3,8-10,15-18,22-24,30
Oct 1,6-9,13-15,20-22,27-29
Nov 3-5,10-12,17-19,23-26
Dec 1-3,8-10,15-17,22-24

Timetable

Station/train# Beppu Oita Aso
#92 09:16 09:36 11:27
#94 14:06 15:55
Station/train# Aso Oita Beppu
#91 11:48 13:36
#93 16:15 18:00 18:14

This train makes a stop at Nakahanda, Miemachi, Ogata, Bungo-Takeda, Bugoogi and Miyaji too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi is operated by refurbished KIHA125 series.
Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi runs southern Kyushu along Nichina coast.

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Sep 1-3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30
Oct 1,7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Nov 3-5,11,12,18,19,23,25,26
Dec 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,28-31
In 2018
Jan 1-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Feb 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:08 17:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:12 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:14 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:24 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:29 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:55 16:22
Obi (飫肥) 11:05-11:16 16:00-16:12
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Sep 1-4,8-11,15-19,22-25,29,30
Oct 1,2,6-10,13-16,2-23,27-30
Nov 2-6,10-13,17-19

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:36 16:23/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:18/11:23 15:22/15:30
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:38/11:48 14:57/15:07
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:09 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

Ltd Exp A Train runs between Kumamoto and Misumi is not covered by Northern area pass. (C) Jonathan Ayre

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. J

Operation dates
Sep 1*,2,3,4*,8*,9,10,11*,15*,16-18,19*,22*,23,24,25*,29*,30
Oct 1,2*,6*,7-9,10*,13*,14,15,16*,20*,21,22,23*,27*,28,29,30*
Nov 2*,3*,4,5,6*,10*,11,12,13*,17*,18,19,20*,23,24*,25,26,27*
Dec 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,25-27*,28-31
In 2018
Jan 1-4,5*,6-8,13,14,20,21,,27,28
Feb 3,4,10-12,13-16*,17,18,19-23*,24,25
Only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6 will run on the dates with *mark.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:35 10:45 11:13
#3 12:21 12:35 13:03
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:46 11:57
#4 13:50 14:20 14:30
#6 16:19 16:50 17:01

11 thoughts on “Schedule of 2017 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi-San,
    thanks for your advice, we’d a great time for our Aug and Sep trip in japan
    Now we are planning another one for tohoku next year. However i’m a bit confused of the transportation to ouchi-juku.
    I know that I can take the bus from yunokamionsen to get there, but it seems that there are a fews different trains to get to yunokamionsen from aizu-wakamatsu.
    One of them is リレー, is this train JR Pass valid?
    Thanks for help , Takeshi-San
    Cheers

      1. Thanks Takeshi-san,
        I got it.
        btw, it’s 1hr a bit rush to stroll around in Ouchi-juku? is the size of this place similar to shirakawa-go? I found 2hrs is the minimum to spend in Shirakawa-go.
        cheers

        1. Hi Joe san,

          Ouchijuku is much much smaller than Shirakawago. There is only one main street. Most of buildings are located beside the main street. At Shirakawago, we usually take a bus to get the viewpoint. In Ouchijuku, there is no buses. The viewpoint is located at the end of the main street. Just need to take steps to go up. You can complete Ouchijuku in one hour. Of course you can spend more if you can. In my trip, I used the complementary shuttle bus by the hotel. I had no choices.

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JPRail.com

  2. Dear Takeshi san,

    Great article. I’m interested to take the Kirakira Uetsu during the 17-19 november period. Just wondering, do you have the train schedule for these period? Can’t seem to find this information anywhere. Thanks.

  3. Thanks for this helpful guide. I want to ride Genbi shinkansen & Koshino Shu*kura. It said that both of them will operate on Oct 1.
    However in Hyperdia, their schedules are only showing on Sep 30 for Genbi and Sep 29&30 for Koshino Shu*kura.

    I wonder if this happen because Hyperdia is not updated yet?
    Or is it on Oct 1 the Genbi shinkansen will not operate all the schedules? (for example only the morning train runs and not the afternoon train)

    If possible if want to ride the latest Genbi shinkansen from Niigata to Echigo-Yuzawa on Oct 1.

    Thank you 🙂

  4. Hi Takeshi San,
    We are travelling to Japan in mid October.
    Arrive in Narita spend 4 nights in Tokyo , from Tokyo we will travel to Osaka by train spend 4 nights in Osaka and return home by Kansas airport. During our stay in Osaka we intend to visit Kyoto, Kobe , and Himeiji.
    seek your expertise in our travel plans to get a season pass or just purchase a day to day pass? Which is more cost saving. This is our first trip to Japan.
    Thank you.
    Lis

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded but nothing happens. Your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • I cannot recommend any hotels other than which I have stayed. Basically I cannot talk about hotels in this site. The number of hotels are too many to talk about by my experience.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*