shirakami

Seasonal train schedule

Spring is the amazing season to travel in Japan.

JR makes some extra departure of the train for the peak season. You may find the schedule of major seasonal trains in this page.

Contents

High season of the travel in Japan

Please find the calendar of the peak travel season in the post below if you nee:

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

SL Fuyu no Shitsugen train

SL Fuyu no Shitsugen
SL Fuyu no Shitsugen train (C) JNTO

This train is operated by steam locomotive. This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. It is similar type train to Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train in summer period. But this train is not operated by Norokko train. There are reserved seat only. You need to book it before boarding.

Operation dates

January 25,26
Feb 1-11,14-16,21-24,29
Mar 1

Timetable

Kushiro 11:05Shibecha 12:35
Shibecha 14:00Kushiro 15:40

This train stops at Higashi-Kushiro, Kushiro Shitsugen, Toro, and Kayanuma.

Ryuhyo Monogatari (means “the story of drift ice”)

Ryuhyo monogatari Kiha 54 鯨六寸 [CC BY-SA 4.0]
Ryuhyo Monogatari train exterior (C) 鯨六寸 [CC BY-SA 4.0]

Shiretoko is very popular destination in winter time for Ryuhyo (流氷=Drift Ice) viewing. Open air passengers car train, “Ryuhyo Norokko train” used to run in this season. But it was discontinued in previous season. This train will replace Ryuhyo Norokko train in Drift Ice season but this is not open air train. This train will be operated by a refurbished ordinary diesel fleet.

Operation dates

February 1– 29
March 1

Timetable

#1Abashiri 09:45Shiretoko-Shari 10:40
#2Shiretoko-Shari 11:30Abashiri 12:30
#3Abashiri 12:45Shiretoko-Shari 13:35
#4Shiretoko-Shari 13:48Abashiri 14:46

*This train stop at Kitahama and Hamakoshimizu.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train goes through Kushiro marsh. (C) 640px-Kushiro_shitugen_norokko_train / 欅
Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train goes through Kushiro marsh. (C) 640px-Kushiro_shitugen_norokko_train / 欅

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh.

Operation dates

Apr 29,30
May 1-10,31
Jun 1-21,25-30

Timetable

Train#KushiroToro
#211:0611:54
Train#ToroKushiro
#112:1713:05

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet.

Operation dates

Jun 13,14,20-30

Timetable

Train#SapporoFurano
#107:5309:49
Train#FuranoSapporo
#416:5118:50

*Train stops at Iwamizawa, Takikawa and Ashibetsu.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.
*Summer schedule (July to October) will be released in late May.

Operation dates

Jun 13,14,20-30

Timetable

Station
train#
AsahikawaFurano
#110:0011:31
Station
train#
FuranoAsahikawa
#616:1117:45
Station
train#
BieiFurano
#313:0913:57
#515:1316:02
Station
train#
FuranoBiei
#212:0212:50
#414:0515:00

*Train makes stops at Biei, Bibaushi, Kami-Furano, Lavender-Batake and Naka-Furano.

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

The express Hanatabi Soya

This express train runs on Soya line between Asahikawa and Otoineppu, and between Otoineppu and Wakkanai.

Timetable and operation date

Station
train #
AsahikawaOtoineppuOperation date
#107:2012:12May 8-10, 15-17
Station
train #
OtoineppuAsahikawaOperation date
#212:3516:23May 8-10, 15-17
Station
train #
OtoineppuWakkanaiOperation date
#311:0713:39May 22-24, 29-31
Jun 5-7
Station
train #
WakkanaiOtoineppuOperation date
#414:0017:02May 22-24, 29-31
Jun 5-7
Find your hotels in 218 cities throughout Japan!!!

Hotels in Hiraizumi, Japan
Hotels in Sendai, Japan

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Saphir Odoriko

This train will be introduced in March 2020 and replace Super View Odoriko. All seats are Green seat or Premium Green seat.

Timetable and operation dates

Station
train #
TokyoIzukyu-ShimodaOperation date
#312:3015:30Mar 16.19.23.26.27.30
Apr 2.3.6.9.10.13.16.17.20.23.24.27.28.30
May 1.7.8.11.14.15.18.21.22.25.28.29
Jun 1.4.5.8.11.12.15.18.19.22.25.26.29
Station
train #
ShinjukuIzukyu-ShimodaOperation date
#512:2515:30Mar 14.15.20-22.28.29
Apr 4.5.11.12.18.19.25.26.29
May 2-6.9.10.16.17.23.24
Jun 6.7.13.14.20.21.27.28
Station
train #
Izukyu-ShimodaTokyoOperation date
#416:3019:20Mar 14-16.19-23.26-30
Apr 2-6.9-13.16-20.23-30
May 1-11.14-18.21-25.28.29
Jun 1.4-8.11-15.18-22.25-29

Genbi Shinkansen

Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.
Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates

Jan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11,15,16,22-24,29
Mar 1,7,8,14,15,20-22,28,29

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo
Yuzawa
Niigata
Toki 45108:2409:14
Toki 45312:4413:38
Toki 45515:2016:14
Station
train#
NiigataEchigo
Yuzawa
Toki 45211:2612:20
Toki 45414:0214:56
Toki 45616:4217:32

All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

Please see the post below to find more information about Genbi Shinkansen.

SL Banetsu Monogatari

It is operated by one of the legendary steam locomotive “C57” and the old style carriages between Niitsu and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

If you need more info about this train, please see the post below:

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

Izu Craile

Renovated exterior looks very lovely.

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates

Jan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11
Mar 7,8,14,15,20-22,28,29

Timetable

Station/train#OdawaraIzukyu-ShimodaOperation dates
#111:4014:09Jan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11
Mar 7,8
#111:4014:11Mar 14,15,20-22,28,29
Station/train#Izukyu-ShimodaOdawaraOperation dates
#215:2017:12Jan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11
Mar 7,8
#215:3117:29Mar 14,15,20-22,28,29

You can find more information about this train at the post below:

Toreiyu Tsubasa

Renovated E3 series for Toreiyu Tsubasa

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has the foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates

Jan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11,15,16,22-24,29
Mar 1.7.8.14.15.20-22.28.29
Apr 4.5.11.12.18.19.25.26
May 9.10.16.17.23.24.30.31
Jun 6.7.13.14.20.21.27.28

Timetable

StationToreiyu Tsubasa #1StationToreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima10:02Shinjo15:00
Yonezawa10:36Oishida15:16
Takahata10:44Murayama15:28
Akayu10:50Sakuranbo-Higashine15:34
Kaminoyama-Onsen11:08Tendo15:40
Yamagata11:26Yamagata16:13
Tendo11:37Kaminoyama-Onsen16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine11:45Akayu16:45
Murayama11:50Takahata16:52
Oishida12:00Yonezawa17:07
Shinjo12:16Fukushima17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post below.

POKÉMON with YOU train

Simply it is Pokemon theme train as you see Google image above. It offers fun and it is very kids friendly train.

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

Shu*Kura

Bar space of Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura runs as promoting Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs on several routes in Niigata prefecture. This train runs on several routes in Niigata by the season.

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

You can find more information about this train at the post below:

Rapid Resort Shirakami

HB-E300 Buna train set is the newest fleets for Resort Shirakami.

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

If you need more information about this train, please refer the post below:

Kairi

This train has just been introduced in October. You can enjoy the beautiful scenery of the coastline. You can add the local cuisine bento box. (advanced reservation required)

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

HIGH RAIL 1375

This train runs on Oumi line which goes on the highest elevation in all JR lines. You can enjoy mountain fresh air by riding this train.

Operation dates and timetable

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

Please see the post below to find more information about HIGH RAIL 1375.

SL Ginga

This steam locomotive train connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display many items of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Timetable and operation dates

Please see JR East official timetable in the link below:

JR East official site – the timetable

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to book a seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. You cannot take this train without seat reservation. This train is operated by old type Limited Express train set. But there is no berth or compartment.

Timetable and operation dates

TokyoOgakiOperation dates
23:1005:45Mar 20-28
OgakiTokyoOperation dates
22:4805:05Mar 21-29

Please see the post below to find more information about Moonlight Nagara.

Find your hotels in 218 cities throughout Japan!!!

Hotels in Kobe
Hotels in Kyoto
Hotels in Osaka

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula from Kanazawa.

Operation dates

Jan 3-5,10-13,17-19,24-26,31
Feb 1,2,7-11,14-16,21-24,28,29
Mar 1,6-8,13-15,20-23,27-30
Apr 3-6,10-13,17-20,24-27,29,30
May 1-6,8-10,15-17,22-24,29-31
Jun 5-7,12-14,19-21,26-28

Timetable

KanazawaWakura Onsen
#110:1511:42
#314:1515:32
Wakura OnsenKanazawa
#212:0813:21
#416:3017:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

The exterior of Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Dec 7,14,21,28
Jan 4,11,18,25
Feb 1,8,15,22,29

Timetable and operation dates

Shin-TakaokaHimiOperation dates
#1
#3
10:01
13:54
10:56
14:59
Jan 5,12,19,26
Feb 2,9,16,23
Mar 1,8,15,22,29
Apr 5,12,19,26
May 3,19,17,24,31
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.
HimiShin-TakaokaOperation dates
#2
#4
11:05
15:15
12:10
15:48 (Takaoka)
Jan 5,12,19,26
Feb 2,9,16,23
Mar 1,8,15,22,29
Apr 5,12,19,26
May 3,19,17,24,31
Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.
TakaokaJohanaOperation dates
#51
#53
9:38
13:08
10:22
13:55
Jan 4,11,18,25
Feb 1,8,15,22,29
Mar 7,14,21,28
Apr 4,11,18,25
May 2,9,16,23,30
Jun 6,13,20,27
Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.
JohanaTakaokaOperation dates
#52
#54
10:42
14:10
11:30
14:59
Jan 4,11,18,25
Feb 1,8,15,22,29
Mar 7,14,21,28
Apr 4,11,18,25
May 2,9,16,23,30
Jun 6,13,20,27
Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

The limited express Mahoroba

This is the limited express train which connects Shin-Osaka and Nara directly.

Operation dates

Mar 14,15,20-22,28,29
Apr 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
May 9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28

Timetable

Train / stationShin-OsakaNara
Mahoroba10:0310:53
The train does not stop at any stations between Shin-Osaka and Nara.
Train / stationNaraShin-Osaka
Mahoroba16:5617:47
The train does not stop at any stations between Shin-Osaka and Nara.

Hello Kitty Shinkansen

500 series Shinkansen which is wrapped by Hello Kitty painting.

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by the specialized “Hello Kitty” wrapping fleet.

Timetable and operations dates

Train#/stationHakataHiroshimaOkayamaShin-OsakaOperation dates
Kodama 7306:428:12/8:139:48/9:5711:13Jan 1-5.9-27.31
Feb 1-17.21-29
Mar 1-10
Kodama 8406:328:16/8:179:40/9:5311:12Mar 14-31
Apr 4-19,23-30
May 1-6,29-31
Jun 1-16,20-30
This train stops at all stations between Hakata and Shin-Osaka.
Train#/stationShin-OsakaOkayamaHiroshimaHakataOperation dates
Kodama 74111:2912:31/12:3813:54/13:5515:38Jan 1-5.9-27.31
Feb 1-17.21-29
Mar 1-10
Kodama 85111:3212:40/12:4114:11/14:1916:11Mar 14-31
Apr 4-19,23-30
May 1-6,29-31
Jun 1-16,20-30
This train stops at all stations between Hakata and Shin-Osaka.

OO (maru maru) no Hanashi

Exterior of OO no Hanashi (C) Higashi Kaze Miruku [CC BY-SA 4.0]

This train runs along the coast of Sea of Japan.

Timetable and operation dates

Shin-Shimonoseki09:599:59
Shimonoseki10:08/10:2110:08/10:21
Kawatana-Onsen10:5310:53
Ogushi10:5810:58
Takibe11:2611:26
Kottoi11:3211:32
Agawa11:37/11:40
Hitomaru11:5311:57
Nagatoshi12:18/12:2212:16/12:18
Hagi12:5212:47
Higashi-Hagi12:5712:52
Operation datesJan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11,15,16,22-24,29
Mar 1,7,8
Mar 14,15,20-22,28,29
Apr 4,5,11,12,18,18,25,26,29,30
May 1-6,9,10,16,17
Jun 27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18,19,23-26
Aug 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Sep 5,6,12,13,19-22,26,27
Oct 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Nov 1,3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19,20,26,27
2021
Jan 9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31
Feb 6,7,11,13,14,20,21,23,27,28
Higashi-Hagi14:1314:13
Hagi14:2014:20
Senzaki14:56/15:2714:57/15:27
Nagatoshi15:31/15:3315:31/15:33
Hitomaru15:5815:57
Agawa16:14/16:21
Kottoi16:2716:27
Takibe16:3316:53
Ogushi16:5916:59
Kawatana-Onsen17:0317:03
Shimonoseki17:39/17:4317:39/17:43
Shin-Shimonoseki17:5017:50
Operation datesJan 11-13,18,19,25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,11,15,16,22-24,29
Mar 1,7,8
Mar 14,15,20-22,28,29
Apr 4,5,11,12,18,18,25,26,29,30
May 1-6,9,10,16,17
Jun 27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18,19,23-26
Aug 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Sep 5,6,12,13,19-22,26,27
Oct 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Nov 1,3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19,20,26,27
2021
Jan 9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31
Feb 6,7,11,13,14,20,21,23,27,28

Ametsuchi

This train runs in San’in region between Tottori and Izumoshi. Please check the images at the following link:
JR West official site

Timetable and operation dates

TottoriIzumoshiOperation dates
09:0012:47Jan 25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23,29
Mar 1,7-9
09:0012:31Mar 14-16,21-23,28-30
Apr 4-6,11-13,18-20,25-27
May 3-6,8-10,16-18,24,25
Jun 1,6-8,13-15,20-22,27-29
The train stops at Kurayoshi, Yonago, Yasugi and Matsue.
IzumoshiTottoriOperation dates
13:4117:36Jan 25,26
Feb 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23,29
Mar 1,7-9
13:4417:36Mar 14-16,21-23,28-30
Apr 4-6,11-13,18-20,25-27
May 3-6,8-10,16-18,24,25
Jun 1,6-8,13-15,20-22,27-29
The train stops at Tamatsukuri-Onsen, Matsue, Yasugi, Yonago and Kurayoshi.

Okuizumo Orochi train

This train runs on Kisuki line from Kisuki to Bingo-Ochiai. And many train depart from Izumoshi.

You can enjoy the scenery in the mountain area with fresh air by open air passenger car.

Timetable and operation dates

IzumoshiKisukiBingo-OchiaOperations dates
8:4510:0712:36Apr 4,5,12,19,26,29
May 2-6,10,17,24
Jun 7,14,21,28
10:0712:36Apr 10,11,17,18,24-28,30
May 1,8,9,1516,,22,23,29-31
Jun 5,6,12,13,19,20,26,27

SL Yamaguchi

SL Yamaguchi is one of most popular train by steam locomotive. (C) soryofu / JNTO

This train is operated by a steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. All seats are reserved seat and the advanced reservation is required.

Operation dates

Mar 20-22,28,29
Apr 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,29,30
May 1-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21
Jul 22-26
Aug 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Sep 5,6,12,13,19-22,26,27
Oct 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Nov 1,7,8,14,15,21,22

Timetable

to Tsuwanoto Shin-
Yamaguchi
Shin-Yamaguchi10:5017:30
Yuda-Onsen11:0617:14
Yamaguchi11:1317:09
Niho11:34
Shinome11:5716:42
Chomonkyo12:0316:32
Jifuku12:31
Nabekura12:3616:13
Tokusa12:4316:07
Tsuwano12:5915:45

JR Shikoku

Shiman Torokko

This train is operated by the open-air fleet and runs along Shimanto river which is one of the most beautiful stream in Japan.

Operation date

Apr 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26,29
May 2-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31

Timetable

Train# / StationKubokawaTosa-TaishoEkawazakiUwajima
Torokko #113:2113:5414:4315:57
Train# / StationUwajimaEkawazakiTosa-TaishoKubokawa
Torokko #209:3310:4311:3312:06

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

The newer fleet KIHA 72 series is used for two round trips of Yufuin no Mori.

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. This train runs daily basis but some of trips do not run due to the annual inspection.

Timetable and operation dates

Please see the link below:

JR Kyushu official site – The route map and the timetable of JR Kyushu trains

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train suppose to run between Mt. Aso and Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. But due to the massive earthquake in a few years ago, this segment has been closed since then. This train run between Beppu and Aso temporary.

Timetable and operation dates

Please see the link below:

JR Kyushu official site – The route map and the timetable of JR Kyushu trains

This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post below to get more information about this train.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi is operated by refurbished KIHA125 series.
Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi runs southern Kyushu along Nichina coast.

This train goes through Nichinan coastline.

Timetable and operation dates

Please see the link below:

JR Kyushu official site – The route map and the timetable of JR Kyushu trains

Please find more information about this train in the post below.

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

Ltd Exp A Train runs between Kumamoto and Misumi is not covered by Northern area pass. (C) Jonathan Ayre

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Timetable and operation dates

Please see the link below:

JR Kyushu official site – The route map and the timetable of JR Kyushu trains

Please see the post below to find more information.

Limited Express Hayato no Kaze

Hayato no Kaze (C) JP Rail

This train runs between Kagoshima-Chuo and Yoshimatsu on Hisatsu line.

Timetable and operation dates

Please see the link below:

JR Kyushu official site – The route map and the timetable of JR Kyushu trains

Please see the post below to find more information about this train.