Schedule of 2013 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Furano Biei Norokko train goes on Furano line. (C) 800px-Norokkogou-furano-biei / Birdman
Furano Biei Norokko train takes you one of most popular spot, Furano and Biei. (C) 800px-Norokkogou-furano-biei / Birdman

In Japan, summer school break start from mid July and until end of August. And Obon period in mid August is one of two busiest period in Japan. (Other one is New Years day break) Most of train will be packed. There are so many standing passengers on isle and passenger’s deck.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains in this summer season too. Especially in Obon period, so many additional trains will run. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

SL Hakodate Onuma train

This train is operated by steam locomotive between Hakodate and Onuma Koen (Onuma park) to enjoy spring cherry blossom. There are reserved seat only. You need to book it before boarding.

Operation dates

July 13-15, 20-21, 27-31 2013
August 1-4 2013

Timetable

Hakodate 09:00Mori 10:46
Mori 13:31Hakodate 15:25

The train will stop at Goryokaku, Oshima-Ono and Onuma-Koen on the way to Mori.
The train will stop at Oshima-Sakara, Shikabe, Nagareyama-Onsen, Onuma-Koen, Oshima-Ono and Goryokaku.

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. This train has just been renovated. Both interior and exterior were designed by popular illustrator Mr. Abe. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train! This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 13-31, 2013
everyday in August 2013
All Saturday, Sunday, 16 and 23, 2013

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:05 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
July 1 to September 3 and September 7 to 31 2013

Timetable

ConnectionTrain#KushiroHigashi
Kushiro
Kushiro
Shitsugen
HosookaToro
Super Ozora#1 10:51 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 07:03)
#210:5611:0211:2011:2511:40
Super Ozora#3 13:03 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 09:04)
#413:4913:5514:1314:1814:35
Train#ToroHosookaKushiro
Shitsugen
Higashi
Kushiro
KushiroConnection
#112:0712:2212:2812:4812:54Super Ozora#10 13:25 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 17:17)
#315:0615:2115:2715:5416:00Super Ozora#12 16:17 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 20:13)

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train can take you to Furano from Sapporo directly. One of three round trips will run in September as Furano Koyo Express. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Train #1 and #6 — July 1 to August 11, 2013
Train #3 and #4 — July 1 to August 31, September 1, 7-8, 14-16, 21-23, 28-29, 2013
Train #2 and #5 — July 13 to 21, 2013

Timetable

Station/train#SapporoTakikawaFurano
#107:5509:0009:55
#309:0610:0511:03
#510:1011:1612:18
Station/train#FuranoTakikawaSapporo
#214:1015:1016:28
#416:3517:2318:29
#617:3618:3419:37

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
July 1 to August 31, 2013
September 1, 7-8, 14-16, 21-23, 28-29, 2013

Timetable

Station
train#
AsahikawaBieiBibaushikamifuranoLavender
Batake
NakafuranoFurano
#19:5510:3410:5111:0311:1111:1411:40
#313:0213:1813:3313:4013:4413:52
#515:0815:2415:3915:4615:5015:57
Station
train#
FuranoNakafuranoLavender
Batake
kamifuranoBibaushiBieiAsahikawa
#211:5212:1112:1412:2512:3712:54
#413:5914:1814:2114:3314:4615:03
#616:1316:3416:3816:5117:1117:2017:45

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan / Rapid Yamanashi Fuji

This train connects Shinjuku with Lake Kawaguchi or Oyama/Omiya with Lake Kawaguchi directly. You don’t need to transfer the trains at Otsuki. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not included.

Operation dates
July 6-7, 13-15, 20-21, 27-28, 2013
August 3-4, 10-11, 17-18, 24-25, 31, 2013
September 1, 7-8, 14-16, 21-23, 28-29, 2013
*Rapid Yamanashi Fuji do not run on Aug 31 and Sep 1.

Timetable

ShinjukuOyamaOmiyaHachiojiKawaguchiko
Holiday #108:1408:5310:36
Holiday #307:248:149:1210:58
Yamanashi07:398:2110:23
KawaguchikoHachiojiOmiyaOyamaShinjuku
Holiday #216:0017:2617:59
Holiday #417:2419:1320:0620:58
Yamanashi16:1617:5118:28

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan from/to Shinjuku makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan from/to Oyama makes a stop at Furukawa, Kuki, Hasuda, Omiya, Kita-Asaka, Niiza, Higashi-Tokorozawa, Shin-Akitsu, Shin-Kodaira, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, and all stations on Fuji Kyuko line except Kami-Otsuki.

*Rapid Yamanashi Fujisan stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Zipangu Hiraizumi train

You can use this train to the newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from both side Morioka and Ichinoseki directly. This train is operated by specialized Zipangu train. Please see JR East official page. You can see some images of this train.

Timetable and operation dates

f
Station/train#IchinosekiMorioka
#111:2012:35Jul 1-11,13-15, Aug 1-18, 2013
#315:2116:33Jul 1-11,13-15,20,21, Aug 1-18, Sep 1, 2013
Station/train#MoriokaIchinosekiOperation date
#209:4310:58Jul 1-11,13-15,20,21, Aug 1-18, Sep 1, 2013
#413:0714:18dSJul 1-11,13-15, Aug 1-18, 2013

Zipangu Sendai Morioka train

You can use this train to the newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from both side Morioka and Sendai directly. This train is operated by specialized Zipangu train. Please see JR East official page. You can see some images of this train.

Operation dates
July 27, 28, August 24, 25, September 21-23, 2013

Timetable
Sendai 09:12 – Morioka 12:35
Morioka 15:00 – Sendai 17:30

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train#AkitaAomoriOperation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori)08:2513:23Jul 01-Sep 30
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki)11:0115:52Jul 01-Aug 31, Sep 1-8,14-16,20-30
#5 (Akita to Aomori)14:1019:20Jul 01-Sep 30
Station/train#AomoriAkitaOperation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita)08:2313:16Jul 01-Sep 30
#4 (Aomori to Akita)13:5118:52Jul 01-Sep 30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita)16:0920:38Jul 01-Aug 31, Sep 1-8,14-16,20-30

Please refer the post, Rapid Resort Shirakami to get more details about this train.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
July 6-7, 13-15, 20-21, 27-28, 2013
August 3-4, 10-14, 17-18, 24-25, 31, 2013
September 1, 7-8, 14-16, 21-23, 28-29, 2013

Timetable
Niigata 09:43 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:00
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Jul 1,5-8,12-15,19-21,26-28, 2013
Aug 2-4,9-13,15-18,23-25,30,31, 2013
Sep 1,6-8,13-16,20-23,27-29, 2013

Timetable
Sendai 09:25 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:37

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Jul 1,5-8,12-17,24-31, 2013
Aug 1-14,21-31, 2013
Sep 1,2,6-9,20-24,27-30, 2013

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:24 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:46 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:25 Hakuba 12:30 – 12:44 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:28 Hakuba 15:32 – 16:08 Shinano Omachi 16:13 – 16:38 Hodaka 16:47 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Echigo

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Niigata : July 19-21,26-31, August 1-31, September 1, 2013
To Shinjuku : July 19-21,26-31, August 1-31, September 1,9,10, 2013

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:10 – Niigata 04:51
Niigata 23:38 – Shinjuku 05:10
This train makes a stop at Ikebuuro, Omiya, Takasaki, Nagaoka, Mitsuke, Higashi-Sanjo, Kamo and Niitsu.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there are only ordinary seats available and no berth or compartment available.

Operation date
July 12,13,19,20,26,27, August 1-10,16,17,23,24,30, September 6,13,14,20,21,27, 2013

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – July 26-31, August 1-24, 2013
To Tokyo – July 27-31, August 1-25, 2013

Timetable

stationstimestationstime
Tokyo23:10Ogaki22:49
Shinagawa23:18Gifu22:59
Yokohama23:36Nagoya23:20
Odawara00:31Toyohashi00:17
Numazu01:08Hamamatsu00:55
Shizuoka01:50Shizuoka01:55
Hamamatsu03:11Numazu03:19
Nagoya05:24Yokohama04:41
Gifu05:43Shinagawa04:58
Ogaki05:51Tokyo05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period.

Operation dates
July 20,21,27,28, August 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25, 2013

Timetable
Nagoya 08:16 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:11 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Twilight Express

As you know, this is most popular train in Japan. The extra departure will be operated in Holidays periods.

Operation dates
Regular departure is Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday to Sapporo, and Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to Osaka. And these following dates will be added.
to Sapporo — Everyday from July 1 to August 21, 2013
to Osaka — Everyday from July 1 to August 22, 2013

Timetable
Osaka 11:50 – Sapporo 09:52
Sapporo 14:05 – Osaka 12:52
If you need more information about Twilight Express, please refer the post, Overnight Express Train Twilight Express.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July all Saturday, all Sunday and July 15, 2013

All departure in this season have been suspended due to closure of Yamaguchi line damaged by heavy rain.
August 1-4,9-18,23-25,30-31 2013
September all Saturday, all Sunday, September 16 and 23, 2013
October all Saturday, all Sunday, and October 14, 2013
November 2,3, 2013

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Yuda-Onsen 11:04 – Yamaguchi 11:10 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:19 – Yamaguchi 16:41 – Yuda-Onsen 16:46 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04
This train also makes a stop at Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train was operated between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
July 6,7,13-15,20,21,27,28, 2013
August 1-31, 2013
September 1,7,8.14-16,21-23,28,29, 2013

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:06 – Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train also makes a stop at Hiro, Awa-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akitsu, Takehara and Tadanoumi.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
June 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23,29,30 2013
July 6,7,13-31 2013
August 1-31 2013
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013

Timetable

Station/train#KumamotoTatenoAsoMiyaji
#10110:2811:1511:4912:00
#10313:5514:3315:1415:23
Station/train#MiyajiAsoTatenoKumamoto
#10212:2212:2713:0113:40
#10415:4015:4416:2617:13

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
June No operation
July 13-16,18-23,25-30 2013
August 1-6,8,13,15-20,22-27,29-31 2013
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013

Timetable

Stationsto Nangoto Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎)10:0617:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎)10:1117:09
Tayoshi (田吉)10:1517:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国)10:2516:51
Aoshima (青島)10:2816:48
Kitago (北郷)10:5616:23
Obi (飫肥)11:06-11:1616:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南)11:2315:54
Aburatsu (油津)11:2615:50
Nango (南郷)11:4215:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
June 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23,29,30 2013
July 6,7,12-16,18-23,25-30 2013
August 2-6,8-13,15-20,22-27,29-31 2013
September 1,2,6-9,13-17,20-24,27-30 2013
October 4-7,11-15,18-21,25-28 2013
November 1-5,8-11,15-18,22-24 2013

Timetable

Station/train#From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本)09:4417:13
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代)10:2516:30
Yatsushiro (八代)10:31/10:3816:25
Shiraishi (白石)11:21/11:2615:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地)11:41/11:5114:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉)12:1314:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa.

Operation dates
June 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23,29,30 2013
July 6,7,13-31 2013
August 1-31 2013
September 1,6-8,13-16,20-23,27-29 2013

Timetable

Station/train#KumamotoUtoMisumi
#110:3610:4611:14
#312:2012:3013:02
#514:4114:5115:18
Station/train#MisumiUtoKumamoto
#211:2111:4811:59
#413:5514:2314:33
#616:1916:5017:00

4 thoughts on “Schedule of 2013 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

    1. Hi Maria,

      Yes, it does.
      If you can, I recommend you to make a booking as early as possible. The reason why seasonal trains run is busy. Some of trains have only reserved seat. If you can’t make a booking, you cannot take it.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

    1. Hi Ken.

      It is simple because of low demand. I’m not 100% sure, but it will be discontinued. Especially Noto has not run for last couple of years.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded but nothing happens. Your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • I cannot recommend any hotels other than which I have stayed. Basically I cannot talk about hotels in this site. The number of hotels are too many to talk about by my experience.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*