Schedule of 2018 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways

EVA Type 500 train runs as regular scheduled Kodama on Sanyo Shinkansen.
EVA Type 500 train has been running as regular scheduled Kodama on Sanyo Shinkansen for a few years. But it will be done on in this coming May.

Spring is the best season to visit Japan because of the cherry blossom. Spring break of public school in Japan usually starts from the last week of March to the first week of April. This two weeks period is much busier than usual. And also between late April and the beginning of May is one of the busiest period in the year. It is known as “Golden Week” in Japan. April 29, May 3, 4, and 5 are National holidays. If you travel in this period, train may be booked out quickly. Please see the details in the link below:

2018 busiest period to travel by train. Tips to book your seat in even busy period

All JR companies add lots of seasonal trains during all spring season. In this post, I show you many seasonal trains that will run in major tourist spots until the end of June.

*Summer seasonal train schedule (July to September) will come up in late May. But you can find JR East train schedules until September, 2018. You also can find JR Kyushu train schedules until February, 2019.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Apr 28-30
May 1-6
Train runs one round trip (#1, #2) only on those above dates.

Jun 2-4,8-30
Train runs two round trips on these dates.

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:54
#4 13:35 14:17
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:17 13:05
#3 14:48 15:36

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Jun 9,10,16,17,23-29
Train runs one round trip (#3, #4) only on those above dates.

Jun 30
Train runs two round trips on these dates.

Timetable

Train# Sapporo Furano
#1 07:52 09:49
#3 09:07 11:07
Train# Furano Sapporo
#2 15:20 17:22
#4 16:51 18:46

*Train stops at Iwamizawa, Takikawa and Ashibetsu.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.
*Summer schedule (July to October) will be released in late May.

Operation dates
Jun 9,10,16,17,23-30

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Furano
#1 10:00 11:31
Station
train#
Furano Asahikawa
#6 16:20 17:46
Station
train#
Biei Furano
#3 13:06 13:57
#5 15:10 16:02
Station
train#
Furano Biei
#2 12:02 12:50
#4 14:06 15:01

*Train makes stops at Biei, Bibaushi, Kami-Furano, Lavender-Batake and Naka-Furano.

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

Ryuhyo Monogatari (means “the story of drift ice”)

Shiretoko is very popular destination in winter time for Ryuhyo (流氷=Drift Ice) viewing. Open air passengers car train, “Ryuhyo Norokko train” used to run in this season. But it was discontinued in previous season. This train will replace Ryuhyo Norokko train in Drift Ice season but this is not open air train. This train will be operated by the refurbished ordinary diesel fleet.

Operation dates
Feb 3 – Mar 4

Timetable

#1 Abashiri 09:45 Shiretoko-Shari 10:40
#2 Shiretoko-Shari 11:30 Abashiri 12:30
#3 Abashiri 12:50 Shiretoko-Shari 13:40
#4 Shiretoko-Shari 13:48 Abashiri 14:46

*This train stop at Kitahama and Hamakoshimizu.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Genbi Shinkansen

Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.
Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates
Mar 3,4,10,11,17,18,21,24,25,31
Apr 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,29,30
May 5,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30
Jul 1,7,8,14-16,21,22,28,29
Aug 4,5,18,19,25,26
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,22-24,29,30

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo
Yuzawa
Niigata
Toki 451 08:24 09:14
Toki 453 12:44 13:38
Toki 455 15:20 16:14
Station
train#
Niigata Echigo
Yuzawa
Toki 452 11:26 12:20
Toki 454 14:02 14:56
Toki 456 16:42 17:36

All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

You can find more information about this train at the post, The world fastest art gallery, Genbi Shinkansen.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Mar 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Apr 7,8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 3-6,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30
Jul 1,7,8,14,16,21,22,28,29
Aug 4,5,25
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,22-24,29,30

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 15:00
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 15:16
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:28
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:34
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:40
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

Izu Craile

Renovated exterior looks very lovely.

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates
Mar 10,11,17,18,21,24,25,31
Apr 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 3-6,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30
Jul 1,7,8,14-16,21,22,28,29
Aug 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,22-24,29,30

Timetable
Odawara 11:40 – 14:08 Izukyu-Shimoda
Izukyu-Shimoda 15:20 – 17:12 Odawara

You can find more information about this train at the post, Cruising train Izu Creile offers you very comfortable train experience to Izu peninsula from Odawara.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura runs as promoting Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs on several routes in Niigata prefecture. There are three routes in this spring.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Mar 16-18,21,23-25
Apr 6-8,20-22,27-30
May 3-6,11-13
Jun 1-3,8-10,29,30
Jul 1,13-16,27-29
Aug 4,5,24-26,31
Sep 1,2,21-24

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
10:02 12:32
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:50 18:38

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Mar 30,31
Apr 1,13-15
May 25-27
Jun 22-24
Jul 6-8
Aug 17-19
Sep 7-9,14-17

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
10:02 13:11
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:45 18:38

Ryuto Shu*Kura
May 18-20
Jun 15-17
Jul 20-22
Aug 10-12
Sep 28,29

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
10:02 13:06
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:52 18:38

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Oykot

This train runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
Mar 17,18,24,25,31
Apr 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 3-6,12,13,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,23,24,30
Jul 1,7,8,14-16,22,28,29
Aug 4,5,11,12,19,25,26
Sep 1,8,9,16,17,22-24,29

Timetable

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:50
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:07

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

Narita Express #8 and #41

E259 series is the fleet for Narita Express.

Narita Express runs Narita airport and downtown Tokyo or Yokohama, Ofuna. One round trip of Narita Express extend to run to Kawaguchiko via Shinjuku. You can get Lake Kawaguchi area from/to Narita airport directly by this train. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare and limited express train seat fee between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered. Tokyo Wide Pass covers base fare fully but limited express train seat fee between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is required. The seat fee is 400 yen for Ordinary class and 1,000 yen for Green class.

Operation dates
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays

Timetable

Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Tokyo Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
09:15 09:19 10:21 10:47 12:43
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku Tokyo Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
14:20 16:10 16:33 17:25 17:29

*Narita Express makes a stop at Shibuya, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered.

Operation dates
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:26
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 18:04

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

HB-E300 Buna train set is the newest fleets for Resort Shirakami.

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
1 8:20 13:29 Mar 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-25,30,31
Apr 1-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-30
5 13:53 19:40 Mar 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Apr 1-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-2,6-30
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
2 8:10 13:27 Mar 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Apr 1-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-3,7-30
4 13:51 18:56 Mar 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-25,30,31
Apr 1-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-30
Station/train# Akita Hirosaki Operation date
3 10:51 15:49 Apr 1-4,6-18,20-25,27-30
May 1-2,4-9,11-16,18-20,23,25-30
Jun 1-6,8-13,15-17,20,22-27,29,30
Station/train# Hirosaki Akita Operation date
6 16:06 20:45 Apr 1-3,6-17,20-24,27-30
May 1,4-8,11-15,18-20,25-29
Jun 1-5,8-12,15-17,22-26,29,30

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Mar 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Apr 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 3-6,12,13,19,20
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30
Jul 1,7,8,14-16,21,22,28,29
Aug 4,5,11,12,14-19,24-26
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,22-24,29,30

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:01 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Mar 24,25,31
Apr 1,6-8,13-15,20-22,27-30
May 1-6,11-13,18-20,25-27
Jun 1-3,8-10,15-17,22-24,29,30
Jul 1,2,6-9,14-16,20-31
Aug 1-14,16-23,25-31
Sep 1-3,7-10,14-17,21-24,29,30

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Mar 2-4,9-11,16-18,21,23-25,30,31
Apr 1,6-8,13,20-22,27-30
May 3-6,11-13,18-20,25-27
Jun 1-3,8-10,15-17,22-24,29,30
Jul 1,6-8,13*,14*,15*,16*,20-22,27-30
Aug 1-6,8-20,22-26,31
Sep 1,2,7-9,14*,15*,16*,17*,21-24,28-30

Timetable
Niigata 10:11 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:10 – Niigata 18:31
Arrival time at Sakata is 13:14 on Jul 27 to 30, Aug 1 to 6 and 8 to 9.

The following schedule is applied to the train that runs on the *mark dates. This train extends to run to Akita.
Niigata 09:32 – 13:47 Akita
Akita 14:07 – Niigata 18:31

HIGH RAIL 1375

This is new train which will be introduced in Oumi line. Oumi line goes on the highest elevation in all JR lines. You can enjoy mountain fresh air by riding this train.

Operation dates
Mar 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31
Apr 1,7,8,28-30
May 3-6,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30
Jul 1,6-8,13-16,20-23,27-30
Aug 2-6,9-13,16-20,23-27,30,31
Sep 1,2,7-9,14-17,21-24,28-30

Timetable

Komoro Kobuchizawa
11:43 14:07
Kobuchizawa Komoro
17:09 20:14

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Mar 31
Apr 1,7,8,21,22,28,29
May 3,4,6,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24
Jul 7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Aug 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Sep 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23,29,30

Timetable
Niigata 09:30 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:35
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:06
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.
*Diesel locomotive train depart later and arrive earlier.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Apr 21,28
May 2,5,12,19,26
Jun 2,9,16,23,30
Jul 7,14,21,28
Aug 1,4,8,11,18,25
Sep 1,8,15,22,29
For Hanamaki
Apr 22,29
May 3,6,13,20,27
Jun 3,10,17,24
Jul 1,8,16,22,29
Aug 2,5,9,12,19,25
Sep 2,9,17,23,30

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:07
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

Seasonal overnight train Moonlight Nagara is operated by this 185 series.
Seasonal overnight train Moonlight Nagara is operated by this 185 series.

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. Reservation is required to take this train. It is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – March 16-24
To Tokyo – March 17-25

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:48
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:43 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:50 Tokyo 05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Mar 2-4,5,9-11,16-20,23-27,30,31
Apr 1-3,6-10,13-16,20-24,27-30
May 1-6

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:42
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Mar 4,11,18,25
Apr 1,8,15,22,29
May 6,13,20,27
Jun 3,10,17,24
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Mar 3,10,17,24,31
Apr 7,14,21,28
May 5,12,19,26
Jun 2,9,16,23,30

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 10:01 10:55
#3 13:54 14:58
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 11:05 12:10
#4 15:15 15:48*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:38 10:22
#53 13:08 13:55
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:42 11:30
#54 14:10 14:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.
This train will be done for this spring season. If you are interesting in this train, do not miss the chance for boarding. The last operation date is May 13, 2018.

Operation dates
Mar 1-5,9-31
Apr 1,5,8-22,26-30
May 1-13

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:40 8:13 9:57 11:14
Shin-Osaka Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:29/td> 12:31 13:55 15:39

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

The exterior of Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 1 to Jun 30
*This train is expected to run after Jul 1 too.

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:02 – 10:52 Kure 10:53 – Mihara 12:30
Mihara 14:25 – 16:11 Kure 16:12 – Hiroshima 17:04
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

OO (maru maru) no Hanashi

This is the newest train by JR West. This train runs along the coast of Sea of Japan. Please check the images at the following link:
JR West official site

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 3 to Jun 30 except Mar 21

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 09:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:18 Nagatoshi 12:22 – 12:57 Higashi-Hagi
Higashi-Hagi 14:13 – 15:31 Nagatoshi 15:33 – 17:39 Shimonoseki 17:43 – 17:50 Shin-Shimonoseki
This train makes a stop at Kawatana-Onsen, Kogushi, Takibe, Kottoi, Hitomaru, Hagi and Senzaki (to Shin-Shimonoseki only).

SL Yamaguchi

SL Yamaguchi is one of most popular train by steam locomotive. (C) soryofu / JNTO

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and all holidays from March 24 to June 30
*This train is expected to run after Jul 1 too.

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:50 – Tsuwano 12:59
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Apr 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 2-6,12,13,19,20,26,27

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travelers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

The newer fleet KIHA 72 series is used for two round trips of Yufuin no Mori. As of July, 2015, one more car was added to this train set. Not it is five cars formation.

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. However heavy rain storm hit Kyushu in last summer. Kyudai line near Yufuin was damaged very seriously and this segment is closed now. Yufuin no Mori will run but it will be different route and different timetable so far.

Operation dates and timetable after March 17

If you look for timetable before March 16, please refer the link below:

Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu

Train #91 and #92 run everyday. But #93 and #94 run on some dates.

Station/train# Hakata Kokura Beppu Oita Yufuin
#91 09:38 10:30 12:10 12:25 13:22
#93 10:21 11:31 13:33 13:46 14:30
Station/train# Yufuin Oita Beppu Kokura Hakata
#92 14:45 15:33 15:45 17:27 18:23
#94 16:21 17:13 17:24 19:33 21:04

*Yufuin no Mori #93 and #94 will run on the following dates:
Mar 17-20, 22-27,29-31
Apr 1-3,5-9,13-16,2-22,28-30
Mar 1-7

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train suppose to run between Mt. Aso and Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. But due to massive earthquake in last year, this segment is still closed. This train will run between Hakata and Mojiko.

This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Mar 17,18,21-25,30,31
Apr 1-8,13-15,20-22,27-30
May 1-6,11-13,18-20,25-27
Jun 1-3,8-10,16-20,22-24,29,30
Jul 1,2,6-8,14-16,20-22,27-29
Aug 3-5,10-19,24-26,31
Sep 1,2,8,9,14-17,21-30
Oct 1-8,12-14,19-21,26-28
Nov 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-25,30
Dec 1,2,8,9,14-16,21-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6,11-14,18-20,25-27
Feb 1-17,22-24

Timetable

Station/train# Beppu Oita Aso
#92 10:05 10:29 12:20
Station/train# Aso Oita Beppu
#91 15:11 15:16 17:11

This train makes a stop at Nakahanda, Miemachi, Ogata, Bungo-Takeda, Bugoogi and Miyaji too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi is operated by refurbished KIHA125 series.
Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi runs southern Kyushu along Nichina coast.

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Mar 17-21,23-27,29-31
Apr 1-3,5-8,13-15,21,22,27-30
May 1-6,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30
Jul 1,7,8,14-17,19-24,26-31
Aug 2-7,9-14,16-21,23-28,30,31
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,22-25,27-30
Oct 6-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Dec 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-24,28-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6,12-14,19,20,26,27
Feb 2-5,7-12,14-17,23,24

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:11 17:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:17 17:10
Aoshima (青島) 10:36 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 11:00 16:22
Obi (飫肥) 11:12 16:00-16:12
Aburatsu (油津) 11:32 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:47 15:35

This train makes stops at Tayoshi, Kodomo no Kuni amd Nichinan too.

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Mar 17-21,23-27,28-30
Apr 1-3,5-8,13-15,20-22,27-30
May 1,3-6,11-13,18-20,25-27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16-20,23,24,30
Jul 1,2,7,8,14-17,20-24,27-31
Aug 2-7,10-15,18-21,24-28,31
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,21-26,29,30
Oct 1,2,4-8,12-14,19-21,26-28
Nov 3,4

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:36 16:23/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:18/11:23 15:22/15:30
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:38/11:48 14:57/15:07
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:09 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

Ltd Exp A Train runs between Kumamoto and Misumi is not covered by Northern area pass. (C) Jonathan Ayre

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Mar 17-31
Apr 1-8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 1-6,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16-20,23,24,30
Jul 1,2,7,8,14-16,19-31
Aug 1-29
Sep 1,2,8,9,15-17,22-26,29,30
Oct 1-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Dec 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6

Only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6 will run on the following dates:
Mar 19,20,22,23,26-30
Jun 18-20
Jul 2,19,20,23-27,30,31
Aug 1-3,6-9,16,17,20-24,27-29
Dec 25-27
In 2019
Jan 4

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:35 10:45 11:12
#3 12:23 12:36 13:03
#5 14:37 14:47 15:15
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:20 11:46 11:57
#4 13:50 14:22 14:31
#6 16:19 16:51 17:01

Limited Express Hayato no Kaze

Hayato no Kaze (C) JP Rail

This train runs between Kagoshima-Chuo and Yoshimatsu. It currently runs as the scheduled train and it runs everyday. However after March 17, this train will runs as the seasonal train. Please see the details at Limited Express Hayato no Kaze.

Operation dates
Mar 17-27,29-31
Apr 1-8,14,15,21,22,28-30
May 1-7,12,13,19,20,26,27
Jun 2,3,9,10,16-20,23,24,30
Jul 1,2,7,8,14-24,27-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-3,7-10,14-17,21-25,27-30
Oct 1-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Dec 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-25,27-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6,12-14,19,20,26,27
Feb 1-17,23,24

Timetable

Station/train# Yoshimatsu Kirishima
Onsen
Kareigawa Kagoshima
Chuo
#1 11:25 11:52 12:03 12:53
#3 15:01 15:32 15:43 16:44
Station/train# Kagoshima
Chuo
Kareigawa Kirishima
Onsen
Yoshimatsu
#2 09:26 10:30 10:41 11:11
#4 13:23 14:18 14:25 14:54

This train makes stops at Kurino, Osumi-Yokogawa, Hayato and Kagoshima too.

12 thoughts on “Schedule of 2018 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi-San,

    I’m going to visit hokkaido in mid June 2018, and planning to go to Furano-Biei on 23rd June. I’m a little bit confuse about furano lavender express train timetable.

    http://www2.jrhokkaido.co.jp/global/pdf/ml/e-201803.pdf

    in this Jrhokkaido site said that on 23rd june the train runs only #3 & #4, but on your site 23rd june the train runs only #1 & #2.

    So, I just want to make sure the trains #1 & #2 will runs / not on 23rd June?

    Thanks before,

  2. Hello Takeshi-san,
    I’m going to visit Japan at 27th June until 10 July this year. If I use 14 days JR pass on the first day (the day I arrive at Japan, around 5pm), until when I can use the pass? Will it be over on 9th July or 10th July?
    And if I land in Tokyo (Narita), are there any Shinkansen to Osaka on the evening (27th June)?

    Thank you.

    1. Hi Evi san,

      You can use it until 10th July. Starting time to use the pass does not matter. You will be able to use it until 14th day from the starting date.

      You can take Narita Express to Shinagawa and then take Shinkansen to Shin-Osaka. Please see the links below to find the schedule:
      http://www.eki-net.com/pc/jreast-shinkansen-reservation/english/wb/common/timetable/e_nex_u/05.html
      http://english.jr-central.co.jp/info/timetable/_pdf/westbound.pdf

      You can change trains at either Tokyo or Shinagawa but Shinagawa is easier.
      https://jprail.com/travel-informations/basic-informations/station-information/shinagawa-station-guide-transfer-among-shinkansen-keihin-kyuko-to-haneda-narita-express.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  3. Hello Takeshi,

    I just want to make sure, can I take SL Yamaguchi from Shin-Yamaguchi in June 9, 2018? and Resort Shirakami (which departs at 13.53 from Akita) to Shin-Aomori in June 10?
    Does JR Pass also cover the seat reservations for those trains?

    Do these seasonal trains appear on Hyperdia? I just checked Hyperdia from Shin-Yamaguchi to Tsuwano for March 24 (also for June 9), but SL Yamaguchi (departing 10.50) didn’t appear there.

    Do you think I have the chance to reserve the Nobi Nobi in Sunrise Seto/Izumo from Okayama to Tokyo in June 9 (Saturday) if I make the reservation (for six persons) just one week in advance in Japan?

    Thanks in advance,
    Eddy

    1. Hi Eddy,

      Hyperdia sometimes does not show seasonal operation trains. Both Resort Shirakami and SL Yamaguchi will run on these dates. JR pass covers these fully.

      I think the chance to book for Sunrize is very slim. But June is shoulder season. It’s hard to tell.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  4. Arigato Takeshi-san!

    I was travel in TamaDen, OmoDen, Kitaro & Anpanman trains. +Hanayome Noren
    +Resort Shirakami
    Maybe I will be passenger of Moomin and Pokemon trains.

    Greetings from Poland!

  5. Hi Takeshi-san!

    Where can I find timetable of Pokemon with You Train? On the JR-East webstite are only photos and maps with Joyful trains. Hyperdia show only local trains in 10, 11, 17, 18 march.

    Thank you!

    1. Hi JR-Jazda san,

      I don’t think the info is available in English.
      It runs on all Saturday and Sunday in March. And it also run on everyday from March 21 to the end of March.
      Ichonoseki 11:01 – Kesennuma 12:51
      Kesennuma 14:37 – Ichinoseki 16:35

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded but nothing happens. Your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • I cannot recommend any hotels other than which I have stayed. Basically I cannot talk about hotels in this site. The number of hotels are too many to talk about by my experience.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA