Schedule of 2014 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Furano Biei Norokko train goes on Furano line. (C) 800px-Norokkogou-furano-biei / Birdman
Furano Biei Norokko train takes you one of most popular spot, Furano and Biei. (C) 800px-Norokkogou-furano-biei / Birdman

Fall season is very popular to travel in Japan. Fall foliage is amazing. Weather is very nice. It’s highly recommended to train in this season.

Many seasonal trains will run during this season. I show you seasonal trains information mostly for September, October and November, 2014 in this post.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the trains that run in the popular spots only.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. This train has just been renovated. Both interior and exterior were designed by popular illustrator Mr. Abe. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train! This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Sep 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27 and 28, 2014
October 4, 5, 11-13, 18, 19, 25 and 26, 2014
November 1-3, 2014

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:04 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

SL Niseko train

This train is operated by steam locomotive between Sapporo and Niseko to enjoy fall color season. There are only reserved seat in some sections. Please see the below.

Operation dates

September 20, 21, 23, 27 and 28, 2014
October 4, 5, 11-13, 18, 19, 25 and 26, 2014
November 1-3, 2014

Timetable

Sapporo 08:31Rankoshi 12:27Reserved seat only between Sapporo and Kucchan.
Rankoshi 12:32Kucchan 13:16All seats are non reserved.
Niseko 15:40Sapporo 19:00Reserved seat only between Kucchian and Sapporo.

The train will stop at Otaru, Yoichi, Niki, Kozawa, Kucchan, Niseko, Konbu. All seat is reserved between Sapporo and Kucchan.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Sep 1, 2, 6-30, 2014
Oct 1-31, 2014

Timetable

Train#KushiroToro
#211:0611:50
#413:5714:43
Train#ToroKushiro
#112:1713:03
#315:1416:04

*Train makes a stop at Higashi-Kushiro, Kushiro-Shitsugen and Hosooka.

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during fall season too. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27 and 28, 2014
Oct 4, 5, 11-13, 2014

Timetable

SapporoFurano
09:0511:03
FuranoSapporo
16:3518:29

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Koyo Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27 and 28, 2014
Oct 4, 5, 11-13, 2014

Timetable

Station
train#
AsahikawaBieiBibaushikamifuranoLavender
Batake
NakafuranoFurano
#19:5510:3410:5111:0311:1111:1411:40
#313:0413:2013:3513:4213:4613:54
#515:0815:2715:4215:4915:5316:00
Station
train#
FuranoNakafuranoLavender
Batake
kamifuranoBibaushiBieiAsahikawa
#211:5212:1112:1412:2512:3712:55
#414:0014:1914:2214:3414:4715:03
#616:0916:3116:3516:4917:0917:1817:46

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 27 and 28, 2014
Oct 4, 5, 11-13, 18, 19, 25 and 26, 2014
Nov 1-3, 8, 9, 15, 16 22-24, 29 and 30, 2014

Timetable

StationToreiyu Tsubasa #1StationToreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima10:02Shinjo14:43
Yonezawa10:36Oishida14:58
Takahata10:44Murayama15:14
Akayu10:50Sakuranbo-Higashine15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen11:08Tendo15:36
Yamagata11:26Yamagata16:13
Tendo11:37Kaminoyama-Onsen16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine11:45Akayu16:45
Murayama11:50Takahata16:52
Oishida12:00Yonezawa17:07
Shinjo12:16Fukushima117:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Sep 6, 13, 20, 22 and 27, 2014
Oct 4, 11, 18 and 25, 2014
Nov 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, 2014
For Hanamaki
Sep 7, 15, 21, 23 and 28, 2014
Oct 5, 13, 19 and 26, 2014
Nov 3, 9, 16, 24 and 30, 2014

Timetable

HanamakiKamaishi
10:3715:04
KamaishiHanamaki
10:5515:20

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Oct 3-5, 10-13, 17-19 and 31, 2014
Nov 1-3, 7-9, 21-24 and 28-30, 2014

TakadaTokamachi
09:2312:10
TokamachiTakada
14:4818:13

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Oct 24-26, 2014

TakadaEchigo-Yuzawa
09:2312:32
Echigo-YuzawaTakada
14:2918:13

Ryuto Shu*Kura
Nov 14-16, 2014

TakadaNiigata
09:2312:46
NiigataaTakada
14:3918:13

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan / Rapid Yamanashi Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku with Lake Kawaguchi directly. You don’t need to transfer the trains at Otsuki. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not covered. If you use Kanto Area Pass, all part of fares is covered fully.

Operation dates
Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan – Saturday, Sunday and Holidays from Sep 1 to Nov 30, 2014
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #1 and #2 – Oct 4, 5, 18, 25, 26, Nov 1, 8, and 9, 2014
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #3 and #4 – Oct 18, 19, 25 and 26, 2014

Timetable

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan #1Shinjuku 08:14Kawaguchiko 10:26
Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan #2Kawaguchiko 16:00Shinjuku 17:59
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #1Shinjuku 07:39Kawaguchiko 10:18
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #2Kawaguchiko 16:17Shinjuku 18:28
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #3Shinjuku 08:33Kawaguchiko 11:00
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #4Kawaguchiko 17:26Shinjuku 19:51

*These trains make a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

*Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #3 and #4 will run to/from Chiba on Oct 4, 5, 18, 25 and 26. Departure time and arrival time at Chiba are 06:53 and 19:37.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train#AkitaAomoriOperation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori)08:25(8:28)13:23(13:35)Sep 1 to Nov 30, 2014
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki)11:0115:52Sep 1-7, 13-15, 19-30, Oct 1 – Nov 30, 2014
#5 (Akita to Aomori)14:10(14:17)19:20(19:26)Sep 1 to Nov 30, 2014
Station/train#AomoriAkitaOperation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita)08:23(8:02)13:16(13:31)Sep 1 to Nov 30, 2014
#4 (Aomori to Akita)13:51(13:55)18:52(19:00)Sep 1 to Nov 30, 2014
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita)16:0920:38Sep 1-7, 13-15, 19-30, Oct 1 to Nov 30, 2014

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Sat, Sun and holidays from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014

Timetable
Niigata 09:43 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:01
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Fri, Sat, Sun and holidays from Sep 1 to Nov 30, 2014

Timetable
Sendai 09:25 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:37

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 5-8, 12-15, 19-23, 26-29, 2014
Oct 3-6, 10-14, 17, 20, 24-27 and 31, 2014
Nov 3, 4, 7-10, 14-17, 21-25, 28-30, 2014

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:44 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Moonlight Shinshu 81

It is overnight train to Hakuba from Shinjuku. Only train for Hakuba is available. There is no run for Shinjuku from Hakuba.

Operation dates
Sep 5, 12, 13, 19 and 26, 2014
Oct 10, 11 and 31, 2014
Nov 1, 21 and 22, 2014

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – 5:40 Hakuba

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period. Any surcharge to take this train is not required. If you want to go to Matsumoto from Nagoya by single ticket, this train gives you the cheapest way to get there.

Operation dates
October 11-13, 25 and 26, 2014

Timetable
Nagoya 08:16 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:11 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Twilight Express

Very very popular overnight train in Japan. But JR West announced this train will be discontinued in next March. Since then, it is impossible to book for this train. I do not want to say that, but give up to take this train. It is no chance to book so far.

Operation dates
Regular departure is Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday to Sapporo, and Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to Osaka. There is no extra departure in this season.

If you need more information about Twilight Express, please refer the post, Overnight Express Train Twilight Express.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Sep 6, 7, 12, 13, 19-21, 26 and 27, 2014
Oct and Nov schedule TBA

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Yuda-Onsen 11:04 – Yamaguchi 11:10 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:19 – Yamaguchi 16:41 – Yuda-Onsen 16:46 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04
This train also makes a stop at Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train was operated between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
All weekend and holidays until Nov 30, 2014

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:06 – Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train also makes a stop at Hiro, Awa-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akitsu, Takehara and Tadanoumi.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27 and 28, 2014
Oct 4, 5, 11-13, 18, 19, 25 and 26, 2014
Nov 1-3, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22-24, 29 and 30, 2014

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat.

Oboke Torokko train

This train is operated along Oboke gorge by open air car.

Operation dates
Nov 1-3, 8, 9, 15, 16, 23, 24, 29 and 30, 2014

Timetable
#1 Awa-Ikeda 10:44 – Oboke 11:36
#3 Awa-Ikeda 13:54 – Oboke 14:35
#2 Oboke 12:18 – Awa-Ikeda 13:03
#4 Oboke 15:08 – Awa-Ikeda 15:53

*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers mus pay 510 yen for reserved seat.
*This train is a sort of local train. Train makes a stop at all stations on the way except train #3.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but not spectacular. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station/train#HakataYufuinOitaBeppuRemarks
#109:2411:34Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 17-21, 2014 and Jan 13-Feb 13, 2015.
#310:2512:3413:2113:35Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 6-10, 2014 and Dec 16-18, 2014.
#514:3616:44Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 17-21, 2014 and Jan 13-Feb 13, 2015.
Station/train#BeppuOitaYufuinHakataRemarks
#212:0914:16Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 17-21, 2014 and Jan 13-Feb 13, 2015.
#414:4115:0315:5018:08Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 6-10, 2014 and Dec 16-18, 2014.
#617:0719:17Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 17-21, 2014 and Jan 13-Feb 13, 2015.

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 22-23, 27, 28, 2014
Oct 2-5, 10-13, 17-29, 24-26 and 31 2014
Nov 1-3, 7-9, 14-16, 21-24, 28-30, 2014
Dec 6, 7, 13, 14, 20-31, 2014
Jan 1-4, 9-12, 17, 18, 24, 25 and 31, 2015
Feb 1, 7, 8, 11, 14, 15, 21, 22 and 28, 2015

Timetable

Station/train#KumamotoTatenoAsoMiyaji
#10110:2811:1511:4912:00
#10313:5414:3315:1415:23
Station/train#MiyajiAsoTatenoKumamoto
#10212:2212:2713:0113:41
#10415:4015:4416:2617:13

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates

Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20-23, 27 and 28, 2014
Oct 4, 5, 11-13, 28, 19, 25 and 26, 2014
Nov 1-3, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22-24, 2014
Dec 23, 25-31, 2014
Jan 1-4, 10-12, 17, 18, 24, 25 and 31, 2015
Feb 1, 7, 8, 11, 14, 15, 21, 22 and 28, 2015

Timetable

Stationsto Nangoto Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎)10:0617:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎)10:1117:09
Tayoshi (田吉)10:1517:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国)10:2516:51
Aoshima (青島)10:2816:48
Kitago (北郷)10:5616:23
Obi (飫肥)11:06-11:1616:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南)11:2315:54
Aburatsu (油津)11:2615:50
Nango (南郷)11:4215:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Sepr 1, 5-8, 12-16, 19-23, 26-29, 2014
Oct 3-6, 10-14, 17-20, 24-27, 31, 2014
Nov 1-4, 7-10, 14-17, 21-24, 2014

Timetable

Station/train#From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本)09:4417:13
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代)10:2516:30
Yatsushiro (八代)10:31/10:3816:25
Shiraishi (白石)11:21/11:2615:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地)11:41/11:5114:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉)12:1314:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Sep 5*, 6, 7, 8*, 12*, 13-15, 16*, 19*, 20-23, 24*, 26*, 27, 28 and 29*, 2014
Oct 2*, 3-6, 10-13, 18, 19, 25-27 and 31, 2014
*On Sep 5, 8, 12, 16, 19, 24, 26 and 29, only train #1, #2, #5 and #6 will run. On Oct 2, only train #2, #3, #5 and #6 will run.
Nov 1-4, 7-9, 14-16, 21-25, 28-30, 2014
Dec 6, 7, 13, 14, 20-31, 2014
Jan 1-4, 9-12, 2015
Feb 21, 22 and 28, 2015

Timetable

Station/train#KumamotoUtoMisumi
#110:3610:4611:14
#312:2012:3013:02
#514:4114:5115:18
Station/train#MisumiUtoKumamoto
#211:2111:4811:59
#413:5514:2314:33
#616:1916:5017:00

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*