Schedule of 2015 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Overnight train Hokutosei will be done in this summer. The last departure is August 22 from Sapporo.
Overnight train Hokutosei will be done in this summer. The last departure is August 22 from Sapporo.

In Japan, the peak period during summer time is mid August that is called “Obon”. Most of Japanese go back to hometown and stay with family. All transportation will be busy from major cities at the beginning and back to major cities at the end. In 2015, the following dates will be busy.

Outgoing (from major cities) — August 12 and 13. Maybe August 7, 8 and 9
Incoming (to major cities( — August 15 and 16

If you travel during this period, I recommend you to avoid to make a trip to same direction as local tourist. It will be super busy.

And also, the public school is closed from July 20 to August 31 for summer break. This period is busier than usual too.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during summer season. Especially JR Group add lots of extra trains. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. The interior of this train is designed by Dr. Abe, former chief zoo keeper of Asahiyama Zoo. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train!

Operation dates
September 5,6,13,19-23,26,27

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:04 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
May 1-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 and 31 *1 round trip (#1, #2) only
June 5,7,13-30
July 1-31
August 1-31
September 4-30

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:50
#4 13:57 14:43
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:16 13:03
#3 15:14 16:04

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
June 6,7,13,14,20,21,27-30, July 1-3 *1 round trip (#3, #2) only
July 4-31
August 1,2
August 3-16,22,23,29,30 *1 round trip (#3, #2) only
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27 *1 round trip (#3, #2) only

Timetable

Furano

Station/train# Sapporo
#1 07:55 09:52
#3 09:05 11:00
Station/train# Furano Sapporo
#2 16:49 19:03
#4 17:36 19:37

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
June 7-30
July 1-31
August 1-16,22,23,29,30
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Biei Bibaushi kamifurano Lavender
Batake
Nakafurano Furano
#1 9:56 10:34 10:51 11:03 11:11 11:14 11:40
#3 13:04 13:20 13:35 13:42 13:46 13:54
Station
train#
Furano Nakafurano Lavender
Batake
kamifurano Bibaushi Biei Asahikawa
#2 11:52 12:11 12:14 12:25 12:37 12:55
#4 15:00 15:19 15:22 15:34 15:47 16:05 16;29

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

Limited Express Nupri and Wakka

This train connects Sapporo and Hakodate via Otaru and Niseko.

Operation dates
August 18-31

Timetable
Operated as “Nupri” Sapporo 07:57 – Hakodate 13:28
Operated as “Wakka” Hakodate 14:17 – Sapporo 19:29
Train makes a stop at Teine, Otaruchitsuko, Otaru, Yoichi, Kucchan, Konbu, Kuromatsunai, Oshamanbe, Yakumo, Mori, Onumakoen and Gryokaku.

Limited Express Niseko

This train connects Sapporo and Oshamanbe via Otaru and Niseko.

Operation dates
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27

Timetable
Sapporo 07:57 – Oshamanbe 12:05
Oshamnabe 15:42 – Sapporo 19:29
Train makes a stop at Teine, Otaruchitsuko, Otaru, Yoichi, Kucchan, Konbu and Kuromatsunai.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Overnight Limited Express Hokutosei

Hokutosei is currently operated as scheduled train. But it will be discontinued in mid March. And it will be operated as seasonal train on the dates below:

Operation dates
To Sapporo :
Apr 2,4,6,9,11,13,16,18,20,23,25,27,30
May 7,9,11,14,16,18,21,23,25,28,30
Jun 1,4,6,8,13,15,18,20,22,25,27,29
Jul 2,4,6,9,13,16,22,24,26,28,30
Aug 1,3,5,7,9,11,17,19,21
To Ueno :
Apr 3,5,7,10,12,14,17,19,21,24,26,28
May 1,8,10,12,15,17,19,22,24,26,29,31
Jun 2,5,7,9,14,16,19,21,23,26,28,30
Jul 3,5,7,10,14,17,23,25,27,29,31
Aug 2,4,6,8,10,12,18,20,22

On Aug 22, this train will be discontinued completely. Ticket is very very hard to book now.

Timetable
Ueno 16:20 – 11:15 Sapporo
Sapporo 16:12 – 9:25 Ueno

If you need more information about Hokutosei, please see the post, Overnight Express Train Hokutosei, most popular overnight train between Tokyo and Sapporo.

Overnight Limited Express Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia is originally operated as seasonal train. But operation dates are a bit different from original one. Please find the date as follows:

Operation dates
To Sapporo :
May 1,5,8,10,12,15,17,19,22,24,26,29,31
Jun 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28,30
Jul 10,14,17,21,23,25,27,29,31
Aug 2,4,6,8,10,12,16,18,20,22,24,26,28,30
Sep 1,4,6,8,11,13,15,18,20,22,25,27,29
To Ueno :
May 2,6,9,11,13,16,18,20,23,25,27,30
Jun 1,3,6,8,10,13,15,17,20,22,24,27,29
Jul 1,11,15,18,22,24,26,28,30
Aug 1,3,5,7,9,11,13,17,19,21,23,25,27,29,31
Sep 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28,30

Schedule after October has not been announced yet. But it may be discontinued because Hokkaido Shinkansen will open in spring 2016. Any trains cannot go through Seikan tunnel in night time due to Shinkansen test run, inspection and maintenance.

Timetable
Ueno 16:20 – 11:15 Sapporo
Sapporo 16:12 – 9:25 Ueno

If you need more information about Cassiopeia, please see the post, Overnight express train Cassiopeia, very popular overnight train between Tokyo and Sapporo.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
May 2-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
July 4,5,11,12,18-20,25,26
August 1,2,22,23,29,30
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 14:43
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 14:58
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:14
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:36
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
May 2,5,9,16,23,30
Jun 6,20,27
July 4,11,18,25,28
August 1,4,8,11,15,22,29
September 5,12,19,22,26
For Hanamaki
May 3,6,10,17,24,31
Jun 7,21,28
July 5,12,20,26,29
August 2,5,9,12,16,23,30
September 6,13,20,23,27

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:04
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
July 4,5,18-20,25,26
August 1,2,8,9,16,22,23.29,30
September 5,6,13,19-23,26,27

Timetable

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:46
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:05

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
May 1-6,8-10,22-24
Jun 5-7,19-21,26-28
July 3-5,17-20,24,25,31
August 1,2,7-9,21-23,28-30
September 4-6,18-23

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
09:51 12:26
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:48 18:28

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
May 15-17
Jun 12-14
August 14-16
September 11-13

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
09:51 13:04
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:41 18:28

Ryuto Shu*Kura
July 10-12
September 25-27

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
09:51 12:45
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:59 18:28

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku with Lake Kawaguchi or Oyama/Omiya with Lake Kawaguchi directly. You don’t need to transfer the trains at Otsuki. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not covered.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays from March 1 to September 30

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:26
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 17:59
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 8:28 13:35 May 1-September 7, September 11-13, 17-27
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 10:48 15:51 May 1-31, Jun 1-15, 18-21, 25-30, July 1-7, 10-31, August 1-31, September 1-7, 11-13, 17-27
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:17 19:26 May 1 – September 30
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 8:02 13:31 May 1 – September 30
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:55 19:00 May 1 – September 30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:08 20:41 May 1-31, Jun 1-15, 18-21, 25-30, July 1-7, 10-31, August 1-31, September 1-7, 11-13, 17-27

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari / DL Banetsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu. This train will be operated by diesel locomotive on same dates.

Operation dates
By steam locomotive
May 3,5,6,9,16,17,23,24,30,31
7/18-20,25,26
8/1,2,8,9,12-16,22,23,29,30
9/5,6,19-23,26,27
By diesel locomotive
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
July 4,5,11,12

Timetable
Niigata 09:28 (9:30) – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:33 (13:32)
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:10 (19:01)
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.
*Diesel locomotive train depart later and arrive earlier.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
May 1-6,8-10,15-17,22-24,29-31
Jun 5-7,12-14,19-21,26-28
July 3-5,10-12,17-20,24-26,31
August 1,2,7-10,12-16,21-23,28-30
September 4-6,11-13,18-23,25-27

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
May 1-11,22-25,29-31
Jun 1,5-8,12-15,26-29
July 3-6,10-13,24-31
August 1-14,16-31
September 1-7,11-14,18-27

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
May 1-6,8-10,15-17,22-24,29-31
Jun 5-7,12-14,19-21,26-28
July 3-5,10-12,17-20,24-26,31
August 1-3,5-17,19-23,28-30
September 4-6,11-13,18-23,25-27

Timetable
Niigata 10:12 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
July 17,18,24,25,31
August 1-8,14,15,21,22,28
September 4,11,18,19,25

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – July 24-August 22
To Tokyo – July 25-August 23

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:43 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:51 Tokyo 05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period.

Operation dates
Jun 6,7
July 25,26
August 1,2,8,9,15,16,22,23

Timetable
Nagoya 08:16 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:11 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train was operated between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 1 to July 31, September 1 to 30
August 1-31

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:06 – 10:50 Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
May 2-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18-20,25,26
Aug 1,2,7-9,13-16,21-23,28-30
Sep 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
Oct 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
Nov 1

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
May 2-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
July 4,5,11,12,18-31
August 1-31
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat beside base fare ticket.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station/train# Hakata Yufuin Oita Beppu Remarks
#1 09:24 11:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Apr 20-24, Jul 4-17, Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
#3 10:25 12:34 13:21 13:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Mar 2-6, May 8-Jul 3, Sep 15-17, Nov 30-Dec 4, In 2016 Feb 16-18
#5 14:36 16:44 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Apr 20-24, Jul 4-17, Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
Station/train# Beppu Oita Yufuin Hakata Remarks
#2 12:09 14:16 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Apr 20-24, Jul 4-17, Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
#4 14:41 15:03 15:50 18:07 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Mar 2-6, May 8-Jul 3, Sep 15-17, Nov 30-Dec 4, In 2016 Feb 16-18
#6 17:07 19:17 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Apr 20-24, Jul 4-17, Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
May 1-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 5,6,12,13,18-28
Schedule after October is TBA.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:32 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:28 13:01 13:41
#104 15:38 15:42 16:26 17:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
May 1-6,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18-20,22-28,30,31
Aug 1-4,6-11,13-18,20-25,27-31
Sep 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
Schedule after October is TBA.

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:07 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
May 1-6,8-10,15-17,22-24,29-31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18-21,23-28,30,31
Aug 1-4,7-11,13-18,20-25,27-31
Sep 1,54-7,11-14,18-23,25-28
Oct 2-7,9-13,16-19,23-26,30,31
Nov 1-4,6-9,13-16,20-23

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:38 16:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
May 1-6,8*,9,10,11*,15*16,17,18*,22*,23,24,25*,29*,30,31
Jun 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28
Jul 4,5,11,12,18-20,21-24*,25,26,27-31*
Aug 1,2,3-6*,7-16,17-21*,22,23,24-28*,29,30,31*
Sep 4*,5,6,7*,11*,12,13,14*,18*,19-23,24*,25*,26,27,28*
Schedule after October is TBA.
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:14
#3 12:21 12:30 13:02
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:47 11:57
#4 13:53 14:20 14:30
#6 16:20 16:50 17:00

12 thoughts on “Schedule of 2015 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. I am travelling to Japan in September so will I have to book the Oykot train via internet or can I purchase seats when I arrive late September

  2. How many hours will it take from shinjuku to grand hirafu using the JR pass? We’re planning to go there by November. Thank you

  3. Dear Takeshi San

    I plan to try SL Hitoyoshi, isaburo/shinpei, hayate no kaze , using 14 days jr pass, can I make all these Kyushu train reservation in Hokkaido? Coz I’ll be arriving in to Sapporo before I get to hakata 1 week later.

    1. Hi George,

      I checked it at Hyperdia and I found it. But it’s shown as JR Chuo Line Rapid between Nagoya and Nakatsugawa. And it’s shown as Nice Holiday Kisoji between Nakatsugawa and Shiojiri.
      Anyway this is a sort of commute train. You cannot make a reservation. I think train itself is same as regular commute rapid trains.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  4. Hi Takeshi,

    I intend to take the Holiday Rapid from Shinjuku to Kawaguchiko using the Kanto Area Pass. Do I need to pay any additional surcharge?

    I also noted on Hyperdia.com that there is a NEX train that goes direct to Kawaguchiko, is that fully covered by Kanto Pass as well?

    Many thanks in advance!

    1. Hi Cheng,

      Kanto Area Pass covers whole base fare to Kawaguchiko. And it covers also reserved seat fee limited express surcharge but it covers only JR line.
      If you take non reserved seat on rapid, it’s covered fully. Nex does not have any non reserved seat. If you take this train, you have to pay surcharge for Otsuki-Kawaguchiko, There is no info for reserved seat fee and limited express surcharge for Fuji Kyuko line only. Bu I guess it’s around 500 to 1000 yen extra.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded but nothing happens. Your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • I cannot recommend any hotels other than which I have stayed. Basically I cannot talk about hotels in this site. The number of hotels are too many to talk about by my experience.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*