Schedule of 2015 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Setouchi Marine View runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line along the shore of Setonaikai sea.
Setouchi Marine View runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line along the shore of Setonaikai sea.

Autumn is the best season to travel in Japan. The climate is very mild and fall foliage is amazing. JR will operate many seasonal trains and introduce some new trains.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the trains that run in the popular spots only.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. The interior of this train is designed by Dr. Abe, former chief zoo keeper of Asahiyama Zoo. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train!

Operation dates
September 5,6,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
November 1,3

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:04 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
September 4-30
October 1-12,17,18,24,25

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:50
#4 13:57 14:43
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:16 13:03
#3 15:14 16:04

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12

Timetable

<

Sapporo Furano
09:05 11:00
Furano Sapporo
16:49 19:03

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Biei Bibaushi kamifurano Lavender
Batake
Nakafurano Furano
#1 9:56 10:34 10:51 11:03 11:11 11:14 11:40
#3 13:04 13:20 13:35 13:42 13:46 13:54
Station
train#
Furano Nakafurano Lavender
Batake
kamifurano Bibaushi Biei Asahikawa
#2 11:52 12:11 12:14 12:25 12:37 12:55
#4 15:00 15:19 15:22 15:34 15:47 16:05 16;29

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

Limited Express Niseko

This train connects Sapporo and Oshamanbe via Otaru and Niseko.

Operation dates
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
November 1,3

Timetable
Sapporo 07:57 – Oshamanbe 12:05
Oshamnabe 15:42 – Sapporo 19:29
Train makes a stop at Teine, Otaruchitsuko, Otaru, Yoichi, Kucchan, Konbu and Kuromatsunai.

Overnight Express Hamanasu

This is not a seasonal train but this train will be suspended on some dates because of Hokkaido Shinkansen inspection, test run and maintenance.

Suspension dates
Hamanasu to Sapporo will not run on the following dates:
December 31
January 1
February 14,21
Hamansu to Aomori will run on all dates until the end of February in 2016. But the schedule of Hamanasu to Aomori will be changed after October 1.

Timetable

Aomori Hakodate Sapporo
22:18 0:44/1:23 6:07
Sapporo Hakodate Aomori
Until Sep 30

22:00 2:52/3:22 5:39
After Oct 1

22:00 2:52/3:56 6:19

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Overnight Limited Express Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia will still run as seasonal train. But operation dates are a bit different from original one. Please find the date as follows:

Operation dates
To Sapporo :
September 1,4,6,8,11,13,15,18,20,22,25,27,29
October 2,4,6,9,11,13,23,25,27,30
November 1,3,6,8,10,13,15,17,20,22,24,27,29
December 1,4,6,8,11,13,15,18,20,22,25,27,29
January (2016) 2,4,6,8,10,12,15,17,19,22,24,26,29,31
Feruary (2016) 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28
To Ueno :
September 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28,30
October 3,5,7,10,12,14,24,26,28,31
November 2,4,7,,9,11,14,16,18,21,23,25,28,30
December 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28,30
January (2016) 3,5,7,9,11,13,16,18,20,23,25,27,30
Feruary (2016) 1,3,6,8,10,13,15,17,20,22,24,27,29

Timetable
Ueno 16:20 – 11:15 Sapporo
Sapporo 16:12 – 9:25 Ueno

If you need more information about Cassiopeia, please see the post, Overnight express train Cassiopeia, very popular overnight train between Tokyo and Sapporo.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
November 1,3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 14:43
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 14:58
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:14
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:36
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
September 5,12,19,22,26
October 3,10,17,24,31
November 7,14,21,28
For Hanamaki
September 6,13,20,23,27
October 4,12,18,25
November 1,8,15,23,29

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:04
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
September 5,6,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12,18,24,25
November 3,7,8,14,15,23,28,29

Timetable

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:46
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:05

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
September 4-6,18-23
October 2-4,9-12,23-25,30,31
November 1,3,6-8,20-23,27-29

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
09:51 12:26
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:48 18:28

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
September 11-13
November 13-15

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
09:51 13:04
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:41 18:28

Ryuto Shu*Kura
September 25-27
October 16-18

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
09:51 12:45
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:59 18:28

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku with Lake Kawaguchi or Oyama/Omiya with Lake Kawaguchi directly. You don’t need to transfer the trains at Otsuki. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not covered.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays until Novmber 30

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:26
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 17:59
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 8:28 13:35 May 1 – September 7
September 11-13, 17-27
October 1-November 30
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 10:48 15:51 May 1-31
Jun 1-15, 18-21, 25-30
July 1-7, 10-31
August 1-31
September 1-7, 11-13, 17-27
October 1 – November 29
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:17 19:26 May 1 – November 30/td>
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 8:02 13:31 May 1 – November 30
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:55 19:00 May 1 – November 30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:08 20:41 May 1-31
June 1-15, 18-21, 25-30
July 1-7, 10-31
August 1-31
September 1-7, 11-13, 17-27
October 1 – November 29

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
By steam locomotive
September 5,6,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
November 1,3,7,8,21-23,28,29

Timetable
Niigata 9:30 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:32
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:01
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
September 4-6,11-13,18-23,25-27
October 2-4,9-12,16-18,22-26,29-31
November 1-3,5-8,13-15,20-23,27-29

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
September 1-7,11-14,18-27
October 2-5,9-13,16,19,23-26,30
November 2,3,6-9,13-16,20-23,27

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
September 4-6,11-13,18-23,25-27
October 2-4,9,10-12*,16-18,23-25,30,31
November 1,3,6-8,20-23,27-29
On Oct 10-12, train extend to run to Sakikata.

Timetable
Niigata 10:12 – 12:51 Sakata (13:29 Sakikata on Oct 10-12)
(Sakikata 14:06 on Oct 10-12) Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
September 4,11,18,19,25
October 10
November 20,21

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period. Any surcharge to take this train is not required. If you want to go to Matsumoto from Nagoya by single ticket, this train gives you the cheapest way to get there.

Operation dates
October 10-12,18,31

Timetable
Nagoya 08:16 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:11 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
October 3-6,9-13,16-20,23-27,30,31
November 1-3,6-10,13-17,20-24,27-30

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:37
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:53

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
October 10,17,24,31
November 7,14,21,28
December 5,12,19,26
January 9,16,23,30
February 6,13,20,27
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
October 11,18,25
November 1,8,15,22,29
December 6,13,20,21
January 10,17,24,31
February 7,14,21,28

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 11:12 12:04
#3 14:58 16:14
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 12:14 13:15
#4 16:26 16:56*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:35 10:19
#53 12:52 13:42
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:33 11:15
#54 14:14 15:01

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.

Operation dates
November 7-26,28,29
After December schedule TBA

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Himeji Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:36 8:16/8:24 9:45/9:52 10:28 11:14
Shin-Osaka Himeji Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:32 12:10 12:39/12:40 14:01/14:02 16:07

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Sepember 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
October 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
November 1

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Yuda-Onsen 11:04 – Yamaguchi 11:10 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:19 – Yamaguchi 16:41 – Yuda-Onsen 16:46 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04
This train also makes a stop at Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train was operated between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
All weekend and holidays until Nov 30

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:06 – Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train also makes a stop at Hiro, Awa-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akitsu, Takehara and Tadanoumi.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
September 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
October 3*,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
November 1,3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29
Only trip to Uwajima run on Oct 3.

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat beside base fare ticket.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station
train#
Hakata Yufuin Oita Beppu Remarks
#1 09:24 11:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
#3 10:25 12:34 13:21 13:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 15-17, Nov 30-Dec 4, In 2016 Feb 16-18
#5 14:36 16:44 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
Station
train#
Beppu Oita Yufuin Hakata Remarks
#2 12:09 14:16 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
#4 14:41 15:03 15:50 18:07 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 15-17, Nov 30-Dec 4, In 2016 Feb 16-18
#6 17:07 19:17 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Sep 5,6,12,13,18-28
Oct 1-7,9-12,16-18,23-25,30,31
Nov 1-3,6-8,13-15,20-23,28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19-31
Jan 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31 (in 2016)
Feb 6-14,20,21,27,28 (in 2016)

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:32 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:28 13:01 13:41
#104 15:38 15:42 16:26 17:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Sep 5,6,12,13,19-23,26,27
Oct 3,4,10-12,17,18,24,25,31
Nov 1-3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19-31
Jan 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31 (in 2016)
Feb 6,7,11,13-14,20,21,27,28 (in 2016)

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:07 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Sep 1,5-7,11-14,18-23,25-28
Oct 2-7,9-13,16-19,23-26,30,31
Nov 1-4,6-9,13-16,20-23

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:38 16:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Sep 4*,5,6,7*,11*,12,13,14*,18*,19-23,24*,25*,26,27,28*
Oct 1*,2*,3,4,5*,6*,7*,9*,10-12,13*,16*,17,18,19*,23*,24,25,26*,30*,31
Nov 1,2*,3,4*,6*,7,8,9*,13*,14,15,16*,20*,21-23,24*28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19,20,21*,22*,23,24*,25*,26-31
Jan 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31 (in 2016)
Feb 6,7,8*,9*,10*, 11,12*,13,14,20,21,27,28 (in 2016)
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:14
#3 12:21 12:30 13:02
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:47 11:57
#4 13:53 14:20 14:30
#6 16:20 16:50 17:00

11 thoughts on “Schedule of 2015 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Dear Takeshi-san,

    We are visiting Japan for the first time for 13 days.

    26 Nov arrived Itami and proceed straight to Kyoto via Airport Limo Bus

    27 Nov Higashiyama
    (Nijo Castle / Kinkakuji / Kiyomizudera/Gion

    28 Nov Arashiyama (Full Day)
    Taking the Sagono Scenic Train / Bamboo Groove / Tenryuji Temple / Tengetsukyo Bridge

    29 Nov
    Visit Fushimi Inari in the morning
    Depart Kyoto to Osaka in the afternoon.
    Staying near Namba. Visit Osaka Castle and Den Den Town

    30 Nov – Nara
    Nara Park and Higashimuki Shopping Street

    01 Dec – Kobe
    Akashi Kaikyo Bridge/Shin Kobe Ropeway/Merikan Park/Kobe Harborland

    02 Dec – USJ
    03 Dec – Osaka Kaiyukan /Umeda Sky Building/Nishiki Market
    04 Dec – Depart Osaka to Tokyo/Shinjuku
    05 Dec – Kawaguchiko / Mt Fuji Station No. 5
    06 Dec – Tokyo Disneyland
    07 Dec – Tsujiki / Asakusa/Tokyo Skytree/Harajuku/Divercity
    08 Dec – Depart Tokyo
    Based on my itinerary, some told me to buy 14 days Nation Wide Pass and some told me I will just buy Hanshin Pass or Kintetsu Pass or buy ICOCA pass.
    Pls adv which pass is the best to travel and thank you for reading my lengthy itinerary.

    Best Regards.
    Jane

    1. Hi Jane,

      14 days pass is too expensive and not choice for your trip. My recommended deals are the following:

      Kyoto city deals for 2 days in Kyoto.
      http://www.insidekyoto.com/special-kyoto-bus-train-subway-passes

      Kansai thru pass 3 days for 29th to 1st
      http://jprail.com/travel-informations/other-rail-passes/rail-pass-for-residents/how-to-use-kansai-thru-pass-compare-pass-and-single-fare.html

      Osaka Kaiyu ticket for 3rd
      http://jprail.com/trains/sort-by-type/subway/trip-to-osaka-kaiyukan-aquarium-by-osaka-kaiyu-ticket-2.html

      Single ticket for USJ, Disney and Osaka to Tokyo. There is no deals available for one way trip to Tokyo from Osaka.

      Subway pass for Tokyo on 7th
      http://jprail.com/travel-informations/other-rail-passes/rail-pass-for-visitors/compare-many-discount-tickets-and-passes-for-sightseeing-tokyo-how-to-choose-the-right-tickets.html

      Highway bus and bus to Fuji
      http://bus-en.fujikyu.co.jp/
      But in Dec, the road to 5th station is closed very often due to severe weather. If you really want to visit 5th station, check the weather before departure. You may cancel and stay in Tokyo or switch 5th Dec and 7th Dec.

      Please see the airport access at the links below in Tokyo.
      http://jprail.com/sample-itineraries/airport-access/haneda/how-to-access-from-haneda-airport-to-downtown-tokyo.html
      http://jprail.com/sample-itineraries/airport-access/narita/the-list-of-deals-for-access-to-downtown-tokyo-from-narita-airport.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  2. Hi Takeshi,
    First timer travelling with my family total of 6 peoples arriving Kansai airport 4pm on Dec 8,2015. I did my own itinerary. No tour guide along. Need double confirm plan before travel. I wish if you could advise me on the transport pass to purchase during our trip to Osaka-Nara-Kyoto. I really have no experience for the Kansai Wide Pass and Kansai Area pass usage as well will visiting Kyoto too. Kindly let me know the suitable pass that i should purchase. I bought the JR pass at the fair but haven;t issue the date as I only travel on Dec. Bought 5days(8500yen)-JR Kansai Wide pass & 2days(4300yen) Kansai Area pass for out 7 days trip. Kyoto pass is not available? Please give yr best view on this matter.
    I am delighted to show you my itinenary. Could you kindly advise me or amend which is not good for it.

    Dec 8 -Arrive KIX airport 3.40pm, transit to downtown Osaka, get on to Nankai railway arrive at Namba station-take Sennichemae line – Nipponbashi station. (wht pass must use??)
    Check in to aprt. Kozu,Chuo-ku,Osaka-Shi, 542-0072 Japan.
    Dec 9 -Visiting USJ (2 teens, 1 child 9yrs old, 2adults & senior citizen) until 9pm.
    Dec10 -Transit to Nara ; kasuga Taisha,Todaiji & etc. & back to Nipponbashi ard 5pm
    Dec 11 -Sightseeing at Osaka castle, Den Den Twon, Kuromon market & free and easy at night.
    Dec 12 -Leave Osaka to Kyoto in the morning. All my bags need to rent storage lockers in JR Kyoto station. OK?
    Still considering the stay at Bishamoncho Kyoto-shi or Honmachi Kyoto higasiyama-ku ?? check in only 4pm
    Visiting to Kiyomizu-dera,Heian-Jingu,Kinkaku-ji, Yasaka-jinja & Fushimi Inari.
    Dec 13 -To Kyoto wesst Arashiyama, Torokko Sagano scenic railway, bamboo groves – return to Nijo castle & shop ard Shinkyogoku shopping.
    Dec 14 – check out 10am – must look for luggage locker bcoz flight at 11.45pm Kansai airport. Proceed for Nishiki market for breakfast. Leave Kyoto to Kansai airport approx. 6 pm.
    Thank you so much for your time to read my itinenary.

    1. Hi Leevonia,

      First of all, you don’t need both Kansai area pass and Kansai wide area pass. My recommendations are the following:

      ICOCA and Haruka (day 8 and 14)
      http://jprail.com/travel-informations/other-rail-passes/rail-pass-for-visitors/icoca-and-haruka-ticket-very-flexible-and-good-deal-for-tourist-who-stay-in-kansai.html

      Actually this is not the best choice for arrival day. Because you have to transfer twice to get Nihonbashi, those are Tennoji and JR-Namba. If you take Nankai Railway from KIX, you can get Namba directly. This is most convenient route. However ICOCA and Haruka is the best choice to get KIX from Kyoto. There is no one way deal from Kyoto to KIX. That’s why I recommend this. You also have to use ICOCA money to get Nihonbashi by subway. This deal includes any JR trains to JR-Namba. So you just need to use ICOCA e-money for Namba to Nihonbashi. Actually Namba and Nihonbashi are connected underground path. If you don’t have luggage, you can walk.

      Single ticket or ICOCA e-money for day 9, 10 and 12 (Osaka-Kyoto). You don’t need any passes.

      You may use subway/bus deal in Osaka (day 11) and Kyoto (day 12 after arrival Kyoto, 13 and 14 before departing to KIX).
      http://www.insidekyoto.com/special-kyoto-bus-train-subway-passes
      http://www.kotsu.city.osaka.lg.jp/foreign/english/Card.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

      1. Hi Takeshi,

        Thank you so much for your prompt response. It is very kind of you to advise me on the value for money travelling pass for our upcoming December holidays. Your recommendations are really informative and helpful for our trip plan.
        Will read through as attached.

        Wishing you have a nice weekend!

        Kind regards,
        Leevonia

  3. Hello Takeshi,
    I am going to travel from Shin-Aomori to Sapporo this November with JR pass. I would like to reserve for overnight Express Hamanasu from Shin-Aomori on November 18th 2015. Could you please show me how to reserve seat?
    Thank you very much.
    Xuan Vien

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*