Schedule of 2016 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

The newest Shinkansen train, Genbi Shinkansen runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata.
The newest Shinkansen train, Genbi Shinkansen runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata.

In Japan, the peak period during summer time is mid August that is called “Obon”. Most of Japanese go back to hometown and spend the time with family. All transportation will be busy from major cities at the beginning and back to major cities at the end. I wrote the busy dates and some tips to avoid this situation at the link below:

2016 busiest period to travel by train. Tips to book your seat in even busy period.

And also, the public school is closed from July 20 to August 31 for summer break. This period is busier than usual too.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during summer season. Especially JR Group add lots of extra trains. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Train runs one round trip (#1, #2) only on the following dates.
Jun 4,5,11-24
Sep 26-30
Train runs 2 round trips on the following dates.
Jun 25-30
Jul 1-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-5,9-25

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:50
#4 13:35 14:15
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:17 13:05
#3 14:45 15:33

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Train runs one round trip (#2, #3) only on the following dates.Jun 11,12,18,19,25-30
Jul 1
Aug 7-21,27,28
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25
Train runs 2 round trips on the following dates.
Jul 2-31
Aug 1-7

Timetable

Train# Sapporo Furano
#1 07:52 09:55
#3 09:07 11:07
Train# Furano/th>

Sapporo
#2 16:49 19:02
#4 17:36 19:44

*Train stops at Iwamizawa, Takikawa and Ashibetsu.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
Jun 11,12,18,19,25-30
Jul 1-31
Aug 1-21,27,28
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Furano
#1 9:56 11:36
Station
train#
Furano Asahikawa
#6 16:12 17:46
Station
train#
Biei Furano
#3 13:06 13:56
#5 15:10 16:01
Station
train#
Furano Biei
#2 11:53 12:55
#4 14:02 15:05

*Train makes stops at Biei, Bibaushi, Kami-Furano, Lavender-Batake and Naka-Furano.

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Genbi Shinkansen

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates
7/2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30,31
8/6,7,20,21,27,28
9/3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo-Yuzawa Niigata
Toki 451 08:24 09:14
Toki 453 12:44 13:38
Toki 455 15:20 16:14
Station
train#
Niigata Echigo-Yuzawa
Toki 452 11:26 12:20
Toki 454 14:02 14:56
Toki 456 19:26 20:21

All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

Izu Craile

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates
7/16-18,23,24,30,31
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays in August and September

Timetable
Odawara 11:40 – 14:06 Izukyu-Shimoda
Izukyu-Shimoda 15:09 – 17:12 Odawara

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30,31
Aug 6,7,20,21,27,28
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 14:43
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 14:58
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:14
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:36
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Jun 4,11,18,25
Jul 2,9,16,23,30
Aug 3,6,10,13,20,27
For Hanamaki
Jun 5,12,19,26
Jul 3,10,18,24,31
Aug 4,7,11,14,21,28

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:07
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,11,12,25,26
Jul 2,3,16-18,23,24,30,31
Aug 6,7,11-14
Sep 3,4,17-19,22-25

Timetable

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:48
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:05

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Jun 3-5,10-12,24-26
Jul 1-3,15-18,29-31
Aug 11-14,26-28
Sep 2-4,16-19,22-25

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
10:02 12:32
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:50 18:36

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Jun 17-19
Jul 8-10
Aug 19-21
Sep 9-11

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
10:02 13:09
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:45 18:36

Ryuto Shu*Kura
Jul 22-24
Aug 5-7
Sep 30

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
10:02 13:06
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:56 18:36

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays from Mar 1 to Jun 30
*After Jun 30, this train may run on weekend and holidays

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:28
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 18:04

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 8:28 13:35 Jun 1-30
Jul 1-12,15-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 10:48 15:51 Jun 1-14,18,19,23-30
Jul 1-5,8-12,15-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-11,16-30
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:17 19:26 Jun 1-30
Jul 1-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 8:02 13:31 Jun 1-30
Jul 1-12,15-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:55 19:00 Jun 1-30
Jul 1-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:08 20:41 Jun 1-14,18,19,23-30
Jul 1-5,8-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-11,16-30

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Aug 6,7,11,13,14,20,21,27,28
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19

Timetable
Niigata 09:28 (9:30) – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:33 (13:32)
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:10 (19:01)
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.
*Diesel locomotive train depart later and arrive earlier.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Jul 1-3,8-10,15-18,22-24,29-31
Aug 5-7,11-16,19-21,26-28
Sep 2-4, 9-11,16-19,22-25,30
This train may run on same schedule after July.

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Jun 3-6,10,12,13,17-20,24-27
Jul 1,3,4,8-11,22-31
Aug 1-14,16-26,29-31
Sep 1-5,9,12,16-19,22-26,30

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Jun 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26
Jul 1-3,8-10,15-18,22-24,*29-31
Aug *1,*3-8,10-22,24-28
Sep 2-4,9-11,16-19,22-25,30

Timetable
Niigata 10:13 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

The following schedule is applied to the train that runs on the *mark dates.
Niigata 10:13 – 13:14 Sakata
Sakata 17:03 – Niigata 20:57
In this schedule, train stops at Kuwagawa station to enjoy the view of Nihonkai sea.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
7/15,16,22,23.29,30
8/1-6,10,12,13,19,20,26
9/2,9

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – Jul 22 to Aug 20
To Tokyo – Jul 23 to Aug 21

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:43 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:50 Tokyo 05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Jun 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26
7/1-3,8-10,15-18,22-26,29-31
8/1,2,5-9,11-16,19-23,26-30
9/2-4,9-11,16-19,22-25,30

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:42
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Jun 4,11,18,25
Jul 2,9,16,23,30
Aug 6,13,20,27
Sep 3,10,17,24
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Jun 5,12,19,26
Jul 3,10,17,24,31
Aug 7,14,21,28
Sep 4,11,18,25

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 10:01 10:55
#3 13:54 14:58
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 11:05 12:10
#4 15:20 15:51*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:48 10:33
#53 13:08 13:56
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:42 11:28
#54 14:05 14:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.

Operation dates
Jun 1-6, 10-27
Jul 1-18,22-31
Aug 1-7,11-30
Sep 3-19,22,24-30

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Himeji Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:36 8:16/8:24 9:45/9:52 10:28 11:14
Shin-Osaka Himeji Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:32 12:10 12:39/12:40 14:01/14:02 16:07

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 1 to Jul 3, Jul 16 to Jul 31, Sep 1 to 25
Everyday from Aug 1 to 31

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:02 – 10:50 Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:28
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

Misuzu Shiosai

This train runs between Shin-Shimonoseki and Senzaki via Sanin line along the coast.

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 1 to Jul 31, Sep 1 to 25
Everyday from Aug 1 to 31

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 9:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:26 Nagatoshi 12:28 – 12:34 Senzaki
Senzaki 12:46 – 12:50 Nagatoshi 12:55 – 15:15 Shimonoseki 15:19 – 15:28 Shin-Shimonoseki

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30,31
Aug 1,6,7,11-14,20,21,27,28
Sep 2,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates due to annual maintenance. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s very common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station/train# Hakata Yufuin Oita Beppu Remarks
#1 09:24 11:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#3 10:25 12:34 13:21 13:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Jul 13-15, Oct 11-15, Dec 20-22
#5 14:35 16:44 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
Station/train# Beppu Oita Yufuin Hakata Remarks
#2 12:09 14:16 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#4 14:39 14:55 15:50 18:07 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Jul 13-15, Oct 11-15, Dec 20-22
#6 17:06 19:17 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates

Houhi line is closed due to massive earthquake hit and this line was damaged. At this point, this train is suspended.

Jun 4,5,10-12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 3,4,10-19,22-25,30
Oct 1-10,14-16,21-23,28-30
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-31
In 2017
Jan 1-9,14,15,21-31
Feb 1-5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Timetable

Until March 25,2016

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:32 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:28 13:01 13:41
#104 15:38 15:42 16:26 17:14

After March 26,2016

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 09:47 10:25 10:57 11:06
#103 13:54 14:32 15:13 15:22
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 11:28 11:34 12:06 13:04
#104 15:43 15:49 16:25 17:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-19,21-25,28-31
Aug 1,2,4-9,11-16,18-23,25-30
Sep 3,4
Oct 22,23,29,30
Nov 3-6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-27,29-31
In 2017
Jan 1-3,5-9,14,15,21-24,26-31
Feb 2-5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:07 17:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:22
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:12
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,10-12,18,19,25,26
Jul 1-4,8-11,16-19,21-26,28-31
Aug 1,4-9,11-16,18-23,25-30
Sep 2-5,9-13,15-20,22-26,30
Oct 1-4,6-10,14-17,21-24,28-31
Nov 3-7,11-14,18-20

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:38 16:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Jun 4,5,*10,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-18,*29-22,30,31
Aug *1-5,6-17,*18-19,20,21,*22-26,27,28,*29-31
Sep *2,3,4,*5,*9,10,11,*12-16,17-19,22,*23,24,25,*30
Oct 1,2,*3-7,8-10,*14,15,16,*17,*21,23,23,*24,*28,29,30,*31
Nov 3-6,*7,*11,12,13,*14,*18,19,20,*21,23,*25,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25,*26-29,30,31
In 2017
Jan 1-3,*4-6,7-9,14,15,21,22,*23-27,28,29,*30,*31
Feb *1-3,4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:35 10:45 11:13
#3 12:21 12:35 13:03
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:47 11:57
#4 13:50 14:20 14:30
#6 16:19 16:50 17:01

12 thoughts on “Schedule of 2016 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Do you know if the SL Banetsu Monogatari steam train will be operating from Aizu Wakamatsu to Niigata on Sunday 9th October? Is it possible to book seats on this train before arriving in Japan – we will have a JR Pass?
    Also, do you know if the Rapid Resort Shirakami will be operating from Akita to Aomori on Tuesday 11th October?
    Many thanks for your help

  2. Dear Takeshi-san,

    Do you know if the night view obasute service will be running on Friday and Saturday nights in August 2016? Thank you for your help.

      1. Thanks first. So do you have any links/information on how the meals on the train are served (I.e. menu and price)?

        1. Hi Adrian,

          In these days, most of trains do not have any dining car and wagon service. Shinkansen and some of express trains have wagon service. But menu and price are not available because they change the product very often. I recommend you to get something to eat and drink before on board basically.

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JPRail.com

  3. Hi Takeshi,

    Can I kindly confirm if my understanding of your post is correct?

    01 June 2016 (Weds): Rapid Setouchi Marine View will not be in operation since it’s a weekday? I originally planned to travel from Mihara to Hiroshima using this.

    02 June 2016 (Thurs): I can take the EVA 500 from Hiroshima to Hakata right?

    04 June 2016 (Sat): I plan to take the Misuzu Shiosai from Shimonoseki to Senzaki if possible.

    All of the aforementioned trains should be covered by the JR West Sanyo-Sanin Pass right?

    Another question that I have is regarding the value of the Kansai Pass as I’m planning to get one after the Sanyo Pass expires. The area I will be covering is most likely a single trip from Kyoto to Osaka, round trip from Osaka to Wakayama and finally, Osaka to the Kansai International airport.

    Finally, are there any other passes covering travel from Osaka to Nagoya to Tokyo besides the 7-day Japan rail pass?

    Thanks so much for your help!

    Best regards,

    Ian.

  4. Hi, I’m in Hokkaido from 1 – 5 june 2016. I’m planning to use Furano Biei rail pass when Is the pass available in this period of time? May I buy Lavender Express? Or Furano Biei Round Trip 4 days? Can I buy it directly from chitose airport without having to book earlier in my country? Please reply. Thanks.

    1. Hi Kris,

      Actually I don’t have any detailed info about this pass. Because JR Hokkaido have released only PDF info it the link below:
      http://www2.jrhokkaido.co.jp/global/pdf/ml/201605_e.pdf

      In this PDF, there is a link of “Furano Biei Rail Ticket”. But if you click it, you will get JR Hokkaido site and there is no more other info.

      In my understanding, you cannot purchase it online so you need to get it after arrival. In this PDF, it says, “Please purchase a ticket two days in advance at JR Hokkaido station.”

      Unfortunately that’s all I can say. I cannot find any more detailed info about this pass.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*