Summary of 2018 fall seasonal trains of JR trains

Renovated E3 series for Toreiyu Tsubasa

Autumn and spring are the good season to travel in Japan. In fall season, you may see the fall foliage in most part of Japan. You will be impressed by this amazing scenery.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains in the fall season. In this post, I show you many seasonal trains that will run in major tourist spots in October and November.

*The schedule of some trains, such as Resort Shirakami are not available yet. I will update it when it is available.

*Winter seasonal train schedule (December to February) will come up in late October. But you will find all JR Kyushu seasonal trains’ schedules until February, 2019.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates

Oct 1-8

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:54
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:17 13:05

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Genbi Shinkansen

Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.
Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates
Oct 13.14.20.21.27.28
Nov 3.4.10.11.17.18.23-25

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo
Yuzawa
Niigata
Toki 451 08:24 09:14
Toki 453 12:44 13:38
Toki 455 15:20 16:14
Station
train#
Niigata Echigo
Yuzawa
Toki 452 11:26 12:20
Toki 454 14:02 14:56
Toki 456 16:42 17:36

All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

You can find more information about this train at the post, The world fastest art gallery, Genbi Shinkansen.

Rapid DL Banetsu Monogatari, Koyo Banetsu Monogatari, Koyo Halloween Train

This train is originally operated as “SL Banestsu Monogatari”. But steam locomotive was breakdown. It is operated by diesel locomotive and old style carriages between Niitsu and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Oct 7,8,27,28
Nov 3,4

Timetable
Niitsu 10:05 – Aizu Wakamatsu 13:35
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niitsu 18:4Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.
*Diesel locomotive train depart later and arrive earlier.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Oct 6-8.18-21.25-30
Nov 2-4.9-11.17.18.23-25

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:01 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Izu Craile

Renovated exterior looks very lovely.

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates
Oct 6-8.13.14.20.21.27.28
Nov 3.4.10.11.17.18.23-25

Timetable
Odawara 11:40 – 14:08 Izukyu-Shimoda
Izukyu-Shimoda 15:20 – 17:12 Odawara

You can find more information about this train at the post, Cruising train Izu Creile offers you very comfortable train experience to Izu peninsula from Odawara.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Oct 6-8.13.14.20.21.27.28
Nov 3.4.10.11.18.23-25

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 15:00
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 15:16
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:28
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:34
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:40
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

POKÉMON with YOU train

Simply it is Pokemon theme train as you see google image above. It offers fun and it is very kids friendly train. It runs two locations in Tohoku region.

POKÉMON Train Kesennuma
Oct 6-8.13.14.20.21.27.28
Nov 3.4.10.11.17.18.23-25

Ichinoseki Kesennuma
11:01 12:51
Kesennuma Ichinoseki
14:37 16:35

POKÉMON Train Miyako
Jul 27-30

Morioka Miyako
08:51 11:16
Miyako Morioka
14:07 16:33

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura runs as promoting Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs on several routes in Niigata prefecture. There are three routes in this spring.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Oct 5.19-21
Nov 2-4.23-25.30

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
10:02 12:32
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:50 18:38

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Oct 12-14
Nov 16-18

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
10:02 13:11
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:45 18:38

Ryuto Shu*Kura
Oct 26-28
Nov 9-11

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
10:02 13:06
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:52 18:38

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Narita Express #8 and #41

E259 series is the fleet for Narita Express.

Narita Express runs Narita airport and downtown Tokyo or Yokohama, Ofuna. One round trip of Narita Express extend to run to Kawaguchiko via Shinjuku. You can get Lake Kawaguchi area from/to Narita airport directly by this train. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare and limited express train seat fee between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered. Tokyo Wide Pass covers base fare fully but limited express train seat fee between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is required. The seat fee is 400 yen for Ordinary class and 1,000 yen for Green class.

Operation dates
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays

Timetable

Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Tokyo Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
09:15 09:19 10:21 10:47 12:43
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku Tokyo Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
14:20 16:10 16:33 17:25 17:29

*Narita Express makes a stop at Shibuya, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered.

Operation dates
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:26
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 18:04

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

HB-E300 Buna train set is the newest fleets for Resort Shirakami.

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
1 8:20 13:29 Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
5 13:53 19:40 Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
2 8:10 13:27 Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
4 13:51 18:56 Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
Station/train# Akita Hirosaki Operation date
3 10:51 15:49 Oct 1-21, 24-31
Nov 1-10, 15-18, 21-30
Station/train# Hirosaki Akita Operation date
6 16:06 20:45 Oct 1-21, 24-31
Nov 1-10, 15-18, 21-30

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

SL Ginga

This steam locomotive train connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Oct 6,13,20,27
For Hanamaki
Oct 7,14,21

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:07
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

Rapid train, Kira Kira Uetsu runs between Niigata and Sakata on Uetsu line along the coast.

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Not available at this point

Timetable
Not available at this point

HIGH RAIL 1375

This train runs on Oumi line which goes on the highest elevation in all JR lines. You can enjoy mountain fresh air by riding this train.

Operation dates
Not available at this point

Timetable
Not available at this point

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period. Any surcharge to take this train is not required. If you want to go to Matsumoto from Nagoya by single ticket, this train gives you the cheapest way to get there.

Operation dates
Oct 6-8
Nov 4,17

Timetable
Nagoya 08:15 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:18 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Oct 5-9,12-16,19-21,26-28
Nov 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-25,30

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:42
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Oct 7,14,21,28
Nov 4,11,18,25
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Oct 6,13,20,27
Nov 3,10,17,24

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 10:01 10:55
#3 13:54 14:58
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 11:05 12:10
#4 15:15 15:48*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:38 10:22
#53 13:08 13:55
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:42 11:30
#54 14:10 14:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Hello Kitty Shinkansen

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Hello Kitty” wrapping fleet.
This train will be introduced in the end of June.

Operation dates
Oct 1-20,25-31
Nov 1,3,5-12,16-25,27-30

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:40 8:13 9:57 11:13
Shin-Osaka Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:29/td> 12:32 13:55 15:38

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

OO (maru maru) no Hanashi

This is the newest train by JR West. This train runs along the coast of Sea of Japan. Please check the images at the following link:
JR West official site

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays until the end of February, 2019 except December 29,30 and January 1.

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 09:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:18 Nagatoshi 12:22 – 12:57 Higashi-Hagi
Higashi-Hagi 14:13 – 15:31 Nagatoshi 15:33 – 17:39 Shimonoseki 17:43 – 17:50 Shin-Shimonoseki
This train makes a stop at Kawatana-Onsen, Kogushi, Takibe, Kottoi, Hitomaru, Hagi and Senzaki (to Shin-Shimonoseki only).

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Oct 6-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travelers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

The newer fleet KIHA 72 series is used for two round trips of Yufuin no Mori. As of July, 2015, one more car was added to this train set. Not it is five cars formation.

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. Currently Kyudai line near Yufuin is damaged and this segment is closed. Yufuin no Mori will run but it will be different route and different timetable until July 13. Kyudai line will be opened on July 14. It will be back to normal on this date.

Station/train# Hakata Kurume Yufuin Oita
Beppu
#1 09:24 09:59 11:36
#3 10:24 10:58 12:39 13:25 13:36
#5 14:35 15:07 16:44
Station/train# Beppu Oita Yufuin Kurume Hakata
#2 12:09 13:46 14:16
#4 14:41 14:59 15:50 17:31 18:06
#6 17:08 18:47 19:18

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train suppose to run between Mt. Aso and Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. But due to massive earthquake in last year, this segment is still closed. This train will run between Beppu and Asp.

This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Oct 1-8,12-14,19-21,26-28
Nov 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-25,30
Dec 1,2,8,9,14-16,21-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6,11-14,18-20,25-27
Feb 1-17,22-24

Timetable

Station/train# Beppu Oita Aso
#92 10:05 10:29 12:16
Station/train# Aso Oita Beppu
#91 15:16 16:58 17:11

This train makes a stop at Nakahanda, Miemachi, Ogata, Bungo-Takeda, Bugoogi and Miyaji too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi is operated by refurbished KIHA125 series.
Limited Express train Umisachi-Yamasachi runs southern Kyushu along Nichina coast.

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Oct 6-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Dec 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-24,28-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6,12-14,19,20,26,27
Feb 2-5,7-12,14-17,23,24

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:11 17:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:17 17:10
Aoshima (青島) 10:36 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 11:00 16:22
Obi (飫肥) 11:12 16:00-16:12
Aburatsu (油津) 11:32 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:47 15:35

This train makes stops at Tayoshi, Kodomo no Kuni amd Nichinan too.

SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Oct 1,2,4-8,12-14,19-21,26-28
Nov 3,4

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:36 16:23/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:18/11:23 15:22/15:30
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:38/11:48 14:57/15:07
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:09 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

Ltd Exp A Train runs between Kumamoto and Misumi is not covered by Northern area pass. (C) Jonathan Ayre

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Oct 1-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Dec 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6

Only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6 will run on the following dates:
Dec 25-27
In 2019
Jan 4

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:35 10:45 11:12
#3 12:23 12:36 13:03
#5 14:37 14:47 15:15
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:20 11:46 11:57
#4 13:50 14:22 14:31
#6 16:19 16:51 17:01

Limited Express Hayato no Kaze

Hayato no Kaze (C) JP Rail

This train runs between Kagoshima-Chuo and Yoshimatsu. It currently runs as the scheduled train and it runs everyday. However after March 17, this train will runs as the seasonal train. Please see the details at Limited Express Hayato no Kaze.

Operation dates
Oct 1-8,13,14,20,21,27,28
Nov 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Dec 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-25,27-31
In 2019
Jan 1-6,12-14,19,20,26,27
Feb 1-17,23,24

Timetable

Station/train# Yoshimatsu Kirishima
Onsen
Kareigawa Kagoshima
Chuo
#1 11:25 11:52 12:03 12:53
#3 15:01 15:32 15:43 16:44
Station/train# Kagoshima
Chuo
Kareigawa Kirishima
Onsen
Yoshimatsu
#2 09:26 10:30 10:41 11:11
#4 13:23 14:18 14:25 14:54

This train makes stops at Kurino, Osumi-Yokogawa, Hayato and Kagoshima too.

10 thoughts on “Summary of 2018 fall seasonal trains of JR trains”

  1. Hello Takeshi. Sharren again. Urgent advise required. Due to semi closure of Kansai airport. We may hav to defer our flight on the 13th Sep to Nagoya instead. Is the shinkansen operating from nagoya airport to osaka? Taking the bullettrain is the fastest n most straightforward way right? As we r travelling with a toddler. Our hotel is near universal studio station.

    1. Hi Sharren,

      Sorry for the extra trip between Osaka and Nagoya. Your route is the following:
      Nagoya airport (bus or train) Nagoya station
      Nagoya (Shinkansen) Shin-Osaka
      Shin-Osaka (local train) Osaka
      Osaka (local train) Universal City

      Please refer the links below to find more info about Nagoya airport and station.
      https://jprail.com/sample-itineraries/airport-access/chubu-ngo/chubu-nagoya-airport-transportation-guide-find-info-about-airport-station-and-access-to-nagoya.html
      https://jprail.com/travel-informations/basic-informations/station-information/nagoya-station-guide-how-to-transfer-among-shinkansen-kintetsu-meitetsu-subway-and-jr-local-trains.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

      1. Thankyou takeshi for taking the tym to reply. Also prayers for japan n all those affected by the disaster. Appreciate the info u shared. Cheers

  2. Hi Takeshi,

    I will be travelling from tokyo to nagano (19 Sept), Kanazawa to Kyoto (25 Sept) and then Kyoto to Tokyo (29 Sept). In addition, i will also take the Narita Express to and from Tokyo on 15 Sept and 29 Sept.
    By my calculations, it does not seem worthwhile to buy the JR pass but to buy individual tickets.
    Would there be any pass that would be worthwhile such as the JR tokyo wide pass to cover Narita, tokyo travel (will be in tokyo from 15-19 sept) and to Nagano?

    Thank you very much.

    1. Hi Roy Tan,

      JR pass does not work as you think. You cannot get the worth of it. Regular fare ticket is your choice for Tokyo-Nagano, Kanazawa-Kyoto and Kyoto-Tokyo. Nex round trip ticket is available for Narita-Tokyo round trip by Narita Express.
      http://www.jreast.co.jp/e/pass/nex_round.html?src=pcbp

      If you are okay with other transportation between Narita and Tokyo, there are other deals available. Please see the link below:
      https://jprail.com/sample-itineraries/airport-access/narita/the-list-of-deals-for-access-to-downtown-tokyo-from-narita-airport.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  3. Hi, I am flying to Nagoya & arrive next morning into Chubu Centrair International. Then I will take a train to Kobe. After 3 days in Kobe, I will take train to Kyoto, spend 3 days there before returning to Nagoya (3 days in Nagoya). Could you advise best rail services for my itinerary? Is it better to buy a 9 days JR pass for my journey or take different rail lines from Nagoya-Kobe-Kyoto-Nagoya? I hear that it is cheaper to buy JR pass outside Japan. I am quite concerned about train costs (e.g. Meitetsu Line) so your advise to save costs will be greatly appreciated.

    1. Hi Tammy,

      JR pass is available for 7 days and 14 days. But even 7 days pass (29,100 yen) is too expensive for your trip. You cannot get the worth.
      There is no deals available for Nagoya to Kobe. Shinkansen is the best choice to get Kobe but you have to pay a regular fare. Please use hyperdia to get a fare and a timetable:
      https://jprail.com/travel-informations/basic-informations/timetable-and-reservation/hyperdia-perfect-guide-train-timetable-and-route-search-engine.html

      When you staying in Kobe, Kyoto and Nagoya, you can use a local deal, such as subway pass, city bus pass. Please see the links below to find the deal:
      https://jprail.com/destinations/kansai-area/osaka-kyoto-kobe-and-nara/guide-to-take-trains-in-kobe-how-to-choose-the-best-route-by-train-to-get-the-major-spots.html
      https://jprail.com/travel-informations/other-rail-passes/rail-pass-for-residents/how-to-choose-the-best-train-pass-for-sightseeing-in-kyoto.html
      http://www.kotsu.city.nagoya.jp/en/pc/TICKET/TRP0001071.htm

      You may have Kansai one pass. It does not give you any unlimited ride but it offers you convenience. Please see the link below:
      https://jprail.com/travel-informations/other-rail-passes/rail-pass-for-residents/what-is-ic-card-suica-icoca-pasmo-how-to-use-these-cards.html
      https://kansaionepass.com/en/about.html?info=1

      For taking train from Kobe to Kyoto, use a regular fare ticket or if you buy Kansai one pass, just use it to take a local train.

      For Kyoto to Nagoya, you may use Platt Kodama. It’s cheaper than regular Shinkansen fare.
      https://jprail.com/travel-informations/other-rail-passes/rail-pass-for-residents/platt-kodama-one-way-deal-among-tokyo-nagoya-kyoto-and-shin-osaka-by-shinkansen.html

      Platt Kodama must be purchased at least one day before travelling day. And also this is not available further than Shin-Osaka. Kobe is not in the area of this deal.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  4. Hi, I’m interested to to take “TOHOKU EMOTION” sometime in November 2018 but I can’t seem to find any information. Any idea about this train schedule for November and whether it’s covered by the JR east pass (Tohoku area)? Thank you.

    1. Hi Kate,

      This train is not a regular train. The ticket is available at only JR East travel agent. This train’s ticket is sold as a package tour which include fare and meal on board. JR East Pass and any other pass do not cover this train. You cannot book online. You have to make a call at 03-3843-2001 or talk to the agent in the store.
      This is very hard to book actually. I have tried it but still cannot make it.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*