Schedule of 2016 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways

EVA Type 500 train runs as regular scheduled Kodama on Sanyo Shinkansen.
EVA Type 500 train runs as regular scheduled Kodama on Sanyo Shinkansen.

Spring is the best season to visit Japan because of the cherry blossom. And also between late April and the beginning of May is one of the busiest period. It is called “Golden Week” in Japan. April 29, May 3, 4, and 5 are National holidays.

2016 Golden Week Calendar
Apr 29 (Fri) Holiday
Apr 30 (Sat)
May 1 (Sun)
May 2 (Mon)
May 3 (Tue) Holiday
May 4 (Wed) Holiday
May 5 (Thu) Holiday
May 6 (Fri)
May 7 (Sat)
May 8 (Sun)

May 2 and May 6 are regular weekday. But many residents in Japan will take extra day off and make longer holidays. Therefore it will be very busy from April 29 to May 8. I recommend you to avoid travelling during this period. I’m not surprised if trains are booked out.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during all spring season. Especially JR Group add lots of the extra trains on those above holidays. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. The interior of this train is designed by Dr. Abe, former chief zoo keeper of Asahiyama Zoo. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train! This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Mar 19-17

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:04 – Sapporo 17:46
On March 26 and 27, trains schedule is Asahikawa 15:42 – Sapporo 17:22.
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Apr 29,30
May 1-8
Jun 4,5,11-24
Train runs round trip (#1, #2) only on those above dates.

Jun 25-30
Train runs 2 round trips on these dates.

Timetable

Train#KushiroToro
#211:0611:50
#413:3514:15
Train#ToroKushiro
#112:1713:05
#314:4515:33

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.
*Summer schedule (July to October) will be released in late May.

Operation dates
Jun 11,12,18,19,25-30

Timetable
Sapporo 9:07 – Furano 11:07
Furano 16:49 – Sapporo 19:02
*Train stops at Iwamizawa, Takikawa and Ashibetsu.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.
*Summer schedule (July to October) will be released in late May.

Operation dates
Jun 11,12,18,19,25-30

Timetable

Station
train#
AsahikawaFurano
#19:5611:36
Station
train#
FuranoAsahikawa
#616:1217:46
Station
train#
Biei/th>Furano
#313:0613:56
#515:1016:01
Station
train#
FuranoBiei
#211:5312:55
#414:0215:05

*Train makes stops at Biei, Bibaushi, Kami-Furano, Lavender-Batake and Naka-Furano.

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Mar 6,12,13,19-21,26,27
Apr 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,29,30
May 1,3-5,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Jun 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30,31
Aug 6,7,20,21,27,28
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25

Timetable

StationToreiyu Tsubasa #1StationToreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima10:02Shinjo14:43
Yonezawa10:36Oishida14:58
Takahata10:44Murayama15:14
Akayu10:50Sakuranbo-Higashine15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen11:08Tendo15:36
Yamagata11:26Yamagata16:13
Tendo11:37Kaminoyama-Onsen16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine11:45Akayu16:45
Murayama11:50Takahata16:52
Oishida12:00Yonezawa17:07
Shinjo12:16Fukushima117:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Apr 23,30
May 4,7,14,21,28
Jun 4,11,18,25
Jul 2,9,16,23,30
Aug 3,6,10,13,20,27
For Hanamaki
Apr 24
May 1,5,8,15,22,29
Jun 5,12,19,26
Jul 3,10,18,24,31
Aug 4,7,11,14,21,28

Timetable

HanamakiKamaishi
10:3715:07
KamaishiHanamaki
10:5515:20

Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
Apr 2,3,9,10,23,24,29,30
May 1,3-5,7,8,14,15,28,29
Jun 4,5,11,12,25,26
Jul 2,3,16-18,23,24,30,31
Aug 6,7,11-14
Sep 3,4,17-19,22-25

Timetable

NaganoTokamachi
09:1511:48
TokamachiNagano
15:3018:05

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Mar 26,27
Apr 1-3,8-10,22-24
May 3-8,27-29
Jun 3-5,10-12,24-26
Jul 1-3,15-18,29-31
Aug 11-14,26-28
Sep 2-4,16-19,22-25

Joetsu-MyokoTokamachi
10:0212:32
TokamachiJoetsu-Myoko
14:5018:36

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Apr 29,30
May 1,20-22
Jun 17-19
Jul 8-10
Aug 19-21
Sep 9-11

Joetsu-MyokoEchigo-Yuzawa
10:0213:09
Echigo-YuzawaJoetsu-Myoko
14:4518:36

Ryuto Shu*Kura
Apr 15-17
May 13-15
Jul 22-24
Aug 5-7
Sep 30

Joetsu-MyokoNiigata
10:0213:06
NiigataJoetsu-Myoko
14:5618:36

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays from Mar 1 to Jun 30
*After Jun 30, this train may run on weekend and holidays

Timetable

Kawaguchiko

08:14
Shinjuku
10:28
KawaguchikoShinjuku
16:0018:04

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train#AkitaAomoriOperation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori)8:2813:35Mar 4-6,11-13,18-21,25-27
Apr 1-3,8-10,15-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-30
Jul 1-12,15-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki)10:4815:51Apr 15-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-14,18,19,23-30
Jul 1-5,8-12,15-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-11,16-30
#5 (Akita to Aomori)14:1719:26Mar 4,5,11,12,18-20,25,27
Apr 1,2,8,9,15-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-30
Jul 1-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
Station/train#AomoriAkitaOperation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita)8:0213:31Mar 5,6,12,13,19-21,26,27
Apr 2,3,9,10,16-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-30
Jul 1-12,15-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
#4 (Aomori to Akita)13:5519:00Mar 4-6,11-13,18-21,25-27
Apr 1-3,8-10,15-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-30
Jul 1-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita)16:0820:41Apr 15-30
May 1-31
Jun 1-14,18,19,23-30
Jul 1-5,8-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 1-11,16-30

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Apr 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,29,30
May 1,3-5,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Jun 4,5,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30,31
Aug 6,7,11,13,14,20,21,27,28
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19

Timetable
Niigata 09:28 (9:30) – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:33 (13:32)
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:10 (19:01)
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.
*Diesel locomotive train depart later and arrive earlier.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Mar 5,6,12,13,19-21,26,27
Apr 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,29,30
May 1,3-8
Jun no operation
Jul 1-3,8-10,15-18,22-24,29-31
Aug 5-7,11-16,19-21,26-28
Sep 2-4, 9-11,16-19,22-25,30
This train may run on same schedule after July.

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Mar 5,6,12,13,18-31
Apr 1-4,8-11,15-18,22-30
May 1-9,13-16,27-30
Jun 3-6,10,12,13,17-20,24-27
Jul 1,3,4,8-11,22-31
Aug 1-14,16-26,29-31
Sep 1-5,9,12,16-19,22-26,30

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Mar 4-6,11-13,18-21,25-27
Apr 1-3,8-10,15-17,22-24,29,30
May 1,3-8,13-15,20-22,27-29
Jun 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26
Jul 1-3,8-10,15-18,22-24,*29-31
Aug *1,*3-8,10-22,24-28
Sep 2-4,9-11,16-19,22-25,30

Timetable
Niigata 10:13 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

The following schedule is applied to the train that runs on the *mark dates.
Niigata 10:13 – 13:14 Sakata
Sakata 17:03 – Niigata 20:57
In this schedule, train stops at Kuwagawa station to enjoy the view of Nihonkai sea.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
Mar 11,18,19,25
Apr 28,29
May 2,3

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – March 18-26
To Tokyo – March 19-27

Timetable

stationstimestationstime
Tokyo23:10Ogaki22:49
Shinagawa23:18Gifu22:59
Yokohama23:36Nagoya23:20
Odawara00:31Toyohashi00:17
Numazu01:08Hamamatsu00:55
Shizuoka01:50Shizuoka01:55
Hamamatsu03:11Numazu03:19
Nagoya05:24Yokohama04:41
Gifu05:43Shinagawa04:58
Ogaki05:51Tokyo05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Mar 26-29
Apr 1-5,8-10,15-17,22-24,29,30
May 1-8,13-15,20-22,27-29
Jun 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26

Timetable

KanazawaWakura Onsen
#110:1511:42
#314:1515:32
Wakura OnsenKanazawa
#212:0713:21
#416:3017:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Mar 26
Apr 2,9,16,23,30
May 7,14,21,28
Jun 4,11,18,25
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Mar 27
Apr 3,10,17,24
May 1,8,15,22,29
Jun 5,12,19,26

Timetable

Shin-TakaokaHimi
#110:0110:55
#313:5414:58
HimiShin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#211:0512:10
#415:2015:51*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

TakaokaJohana
#519:4810:33
#5313:0813:56
JohanaTakaoka
#5210:4211:28
#5414:0514:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.

Operation dates
Mar 1-9,12,13,15-30
Apr 2,3,5-18,22-30
May 1-10,20-31
Jun 1-6, 10-27

Timetable

HakataHiroshimaOkayamaHimejiShin-Osaka
Kodama 7306:368:16/8:249:45/9:5210:2811:14
Shin-OsakaHimejiOkayamaHiroshimaHakata
Kodama 74111:3212:1012:39/12:4014:01/14:0216:07

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 1 to Jun 30
*This train is expected to run after Jul 1 too.

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:02 – 10:50 Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:28
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

Misuzu Shiosai

This train runs between Shin-Shimonoseki and Senzaki via Sanin line along the coast.

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Mar 1 to Jun 30
*This train is expected to run after Jul 1 too.

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 9:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:26 Nagatoshi 12:28 – 12:34 Senzaki
Senzaki 12:46 – 12:50 Nagatoshi 12:55 – 15:15 Shimonoseki 15:19 – 15:28 Shin-Shimonoseki

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Mar 20,21,26,27
Apr 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,29,30
May 1,2-4,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Jun 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-18,23,24,30,31
Aug 1,6,7,11-14,20,21,27,28
Sep 2,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Mar 26,27
Apr 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,29,30
May 1,3-5,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travelers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates due to annual maintenance. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s very common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station/train#HakataYufuinOitaBeppuRemarks
#109:2411:35Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Mar 1-4, May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#310:2512:3413:2113:35Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Apr 18-22, Apr 25-28, Jul 13-15, Oct 11-15, Dec 20-22
#514:3516:44Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Mar 1-4, May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
Station/train#BeppuOitaYufuinHakataRemarks
#212:0914:16Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Mar 1-4, May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#414:3914:5515:5018:07Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Apr 18-22, Apr 25-28, Jul 13-15, Oct 11-15, Dec 20-22
#617:0619:17Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Mar 1-4, May 9-Jul 8, Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Mar 5,6,12,13,19-31
Apr 1-10,13-17,23,24,29,30
May 1-8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Jun 4,5,10-12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 3,4,10-19,22-25,30
Oct 1-10,14-16,21-23,28-30
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-31
In 2017
Jan 1-9,14,15,21-31
Feb 1-5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Until March 25,2016

Station/train#KumamotoTatenoAsoMiyaji
#10110:2811:1511:4912:00
#10313:5414:3215:1415:23
Station/train#MiyajiAsoTatenoKumamoto
#10212:2212:2813:0113:41
#10415:3815:4216:2617:14

After March 26,2016

Station/train#KumamotoTatenoAsoMiyaji
#10109:4710:2510:5711:06
#10313:5414:3215:1315:22
Station/train#MiyajiAsoTatenoKumamoto
#10211:2811:3412:0613:04
#10415:4315:4916:2517:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Mar 5,6,12,13,19-22,24-29,31
Apr 1-5,8-10,15-17,23,24,29,30
May 1-8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Jun 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-19,21-25,28-31
Aug 1,2,4-9,11-16,18-23,25-30
Sep 3,4
Oct 22,23,29,30
Nov 3-6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-27,29-31
In 2017
Jan 1-3,5-9,14,15,21-24,26-31
Feb 2-5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Stationsto Nangoto Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎)10:0717:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎)10:1117:09
Tayoshi (田吉)10:1517:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国)10:2516:51
Aoshima (青島)10:2816:48
Kitago (北郷)10:5616:22
Obi (飫肥)11:06-11:1616:00-16:12
Nichinan (日南)11:2315:54
Aburatsu (油津)11:2615:50
Nango (南郷)11:4215:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Mar 19-22,24-29,31
Apr 1-5,8-11,15-18,22-25,29,30
May 1-8,13-15,20-22,27-29
Jun 4,5,10-12,18,19,25,26
Jul 1-4,8-11,16-19,21-26,28-31
Aug 1,4-9,11-16,18-23,25-30
Sep 2-5,9-13,15-20,22-26,30
Oct 1-4,6-10,14-17,21-24,28-31
Nov 3-7,11-14,18-20

Timetable

Station/train#From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本)09:4517:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代)10:2516:30
Yatsushiro (八代)10:30/10:3816:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石)11:21/11:2615:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地)11:41/11:5114:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉)12:1314:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Mar 5,6,12,13,19-21,*22-25,26-27,*28-31
Apr *1,2,3,*4-8,9,10,*13-15,16,17,23,24,29,30
May 1-8,14,15,21,22,28,29
Jun 4,5,*10,11,12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-18,*29-22,30,31
Aug *1-5,6-17,*18-19,20,21,*22-26,27,28,*29-31
Sep *2,3,4,*5,*9,10,11,*12-16,17-19,22,*23,24,25,*30
Oct 1,2,*3-7,8-10,*14,15,16,*17,*21,23,23,*24,*28,29,30,*31
Nov 3-6,*7,*11,12,13,*14,*18,19,20,*21,23,*25,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25,*26-29,30,31
In 2017
Jan 1-3,*4-6,7-9,14,15,21,22,*23-27,28,29,*30,*31
Feb *1-3,4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train#KumamotoUtoMisumi
#110:3510:4511:13
#312:2112:3513:03
#514:3714:4715:17
Station/train#MisumiUtoKumamoto
#211:1911:4711:57
#413:5014:2014:30
#616:1916:5017:01

6 thoughts on “Schedule of 2016 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi,

    I consider to try Resort Shirakami train in Japan. Is it possible to ride this train in October, and the schedule? Why I can’t find this train in Hyperdia when I put dates in October 2016, also in weekend?
    I also hope to use Shinkansen Komachi 1 from Tokyo to Akita, but do you know why the first Shinkansen from Tokyo to Akita is Komachi 3 (that departs in 07.36) for October 2016?
    This train (Resort Shirakami) is covered by JR East-South Hokkaido Rail Pass, isn’t it? How to know whatever resort trains that are covered by JR East-South Hokkaido Rail Pass?

    Thanks in advance,
    Eddy

    1. Hi Eddy,

      Autumn schedule of Resort Shirakami has not come yet. I’m sure it will run in weekend. But the exact schedule will be released in late August usually.

      Komachi 1 is available and you can find it at JR East site.
      https://www.eki-net.com/pc/jreast-shinkansen-reservation/English/wb/common/timetable/index.html?_ga=1.254994376.1325107855.1421419524

      Resort Shirakami and most of resort trains are covered by this pass.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  2. Dear Takeshisan,

    Does this list also include all the seasonal trains that will only be operated in summer (specifically late August)? Thanks very much.

  3. I will travel to Japan from 3 May – 9 May 2016, and i just know that it will be golden week in Japan. Any advice for travel in these period? thank you

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded but nothing happens. Your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • I cannot recommend any hotels other than which I have stayed. Basically I cannot talk about hotels in this site. The number of hotels are too many to talk about by my experience.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*