Schedule of 2016 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Fall foliage light up at Ninose station of Eizan Railway in Kyoto (C) Nkensei GFDL  or CC-BY-SA-3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Fall foliage light up at Ninose station of Eizan Railway in Kyoto (C) Nkensei GFDL or CC-BY-SA-3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Autumn is the best season to travel in Japan. The climate is very mild and the scenery of fall foliage is breathtaking. JR will operate many seasonal trains for autumn high volume demand.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the trains that run in the popular spots only.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Train runs one round trip (#1, #2) only on the following dates.
Sep 26-30
Oct 1-10
Train runs 2 round trips on the following dates.
Sep 1-5,9-25

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:50
#4 13:35 14:15
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:17 13:05
#3 14:45 15:33

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. The interior of this train is designed by Dr. Abe, former chief zoo keeper of Asahiyama Zoo. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train!

Operation dates
Oct 1,2,8-10

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:09
Asahikawa 15:42 – Sapporo 17:22
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Crystal Express” that has double deck and compartment. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25

Timetable

Train# Sapporo Furano
#3 09:07 11:07
Train# Furano/th>

Sapporo
#2 16:49 19:02

*Train stops at Iwamizawa, Takikawa and Ashibetsu.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Furano
#1 9:56 11:36
Station
train#
Furano Asahikawa
#6 16:12 17:46
Station
train#
Biei Furano
#3 13:06 13:56
#5 15:10 16:01
Station
train#
Furano Biei
#2 11:53 12:55
#4 14:02 15:05

*Train makes stops at Biei, Bibaushi, Kami-Furano, Lavender-Batake and Naka-Furano.

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Genbi Shinkansen

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo-Yuzawa Niigata
Toki 451 08:24 09:14
Toki 453 12:44 13:38
Toki 455 15:20 16:14
Station
train#
Niigata Echigo-Yuzawa
Toki 452 11:26 12:20
Toki 454 14:02 14:56
Toki 456 19:26 20:21

All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

Izu Craile

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates
All Saturday, Sunday and Holidays in September, October and November.

Timetable
Odawara 11:40 – 14:06 Izukyu-Shimoda
Izukyu-Shimoda 15:09 – 17:12 Odawara

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20,26,27

Timetable
Fukushima 10:02 – 12:16 Shinjo
Shinjo 15:00 – 17:41 Fukushima

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
Oct 1,8
For Hanamaki
Oct 2

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:07
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4,17-19,22-25
Oct 1,2,8-10,29,30
Nov 3,5,6,23,26,27

Timetable

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:48
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:05

You can transfer to the following train, Koshino Shu*Kura at Tokamachi.

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Sep 2-4,16-19,22-25
Oct 7-10,21-23,28-30
Nov 3-6,23,25-27

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
10:02 12:32
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:50 18:36

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Sep 9-11
Nov 11-13,18-20

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
10:02 13:09
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:45 18:36

Ryuto Shu*Kura
Sep 30
Oct 1,2,14-16

Joetsu-Myoko Niigata
10:02 13:06
Niigata Joetsu-Myoko
14:56 18:36

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays until end of November

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:28
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 18:04

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 8:28 13:35 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 10:48 15:51 Sep 1-11,16-30
Oct 1,2,5-10,13-31
Nov 1-30
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:17 19:26 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 8:02 13:31 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:55 19:00 Sep 1-30
Oct 1-31
Nov 1-30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:08 20:41 Sep 1-11,16-30
Oct 1,2,5-10,13-31
Nov 1-30/td>

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4,10,11,17-19
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16
Nov 3,5,12,23,26,27

Timetable
Niigata 9:30 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:35
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:06
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 2-4, 9-11,16-19,22-25,30
Oct 1,2,7-10,14-16,20-23,27-31
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-27

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 1-5,9,12,16-19,22-26,30
Oct 1-3,7-10,14-17,21,24,28-31
Nov 3,4,11-14,18-21,23,25-28

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 2-4,9-11,16-19,22-25,30
Oct 1*,2*,14,15*,16*,21-23,28-30
Nov 11-13,18-20,23,25-27

Timetable
Niigata 10:13 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

The following schedule is applied to the train that runs on the *mark dates.
Niigata 10:13 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 14:55 – Niigata 18:32
In this schedule, train stops at Kuwagawa station to enjoy the view of sunset on Nihonkai sea.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
Sep 2,9
Oct 7,8

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period. Any surcharge to take this train is not required. If you want to go to Matsumoto from Nagoya by single ticket, this train gives you the cheapest way to get there.

Operation dates
October 10-12,18,31

Timetable
Nagoya 08:15 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:18 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Sep 2-4,9-11,16-19,22-25,30
Oct 1,2,7-10,14-16,21-23,28-30
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,22,23,25-27

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:42
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Sep 3,10,17,24
Oct 1,8,15,22,29
Nov 5,12,19,26
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Sep 4,11,18,25
Oct 2,9,16,23,30
Nov 6,13,20,27

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 10:01 10:55
#3 13:54 14:58
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 11:05 12:10
#4 15:20 15:51*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:48 10:33
#53 13:08 13:56
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:42 11:28
#54 14:05 14:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.

Operation dates
Sep 3-19,22,24-30
Oct 1-12,17-31
Nov 1-6,10-28

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Himeji Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:36 8:16/8:24 9:45/9:52 10:28 11:14
Shin-Osaka Himeji Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:32 12:10 12:39/12:40 14:01/14:02 16:07

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Sep 1 to Nov 27

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:02 – 10:50 Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:28
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

Misuzu Shiosai

This train runs between Shin-Shimonoseki and Senzaki via Sanin line along the coast.

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Sep 1 to Nov 27

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 9:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:26 Nagatoshi 12:28 – 12:34 Senzaki
Senzaki 12:46 – 12:50 Nagatoshi 12:55 – 15:15 Shimonoseki 15:19 – 15:28 Shin-Shimonoseki

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Sep 2,4,10,11,17-19,22,24,25
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Oct 1,2,8-10,15,16,22,23,29,30
Nov 3-6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat beside base fare ticket.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates due to annual maintenance. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s very common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station/train# Hakata Yufuin Oita Beppu Remarks
#1 09:24 11:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#3 10:25 12:34 13:21 13:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 11-15, Dec 20-22
#5 14:35 16:44 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
Station/train# Beppu Oita Yufuin Hakata Remarks
#2 12:09 14:16 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#4 14:39 14:55 15:50 18:07 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 11-15, Dec 20-22
#6 17:06 19:17 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 12-14, Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates

Houhi line is closed due to massive earthquake hit and this line was damaged. At this point, this train is suspended.

Jun 4,5,10-12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 3,4,10-19,22-25,30
Oct 1-10,14-16,21-23,28-30
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-31
In 2017
Jan 1-9,14,15,21-31
Feb 1-5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Timetable

Until March 25,2016

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:32 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:28 13:01 13:41
#104 15:38 15:42 16:26 17:14

After March 26,2016

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 09:47 10:25 10:57 11:06
#103 13:54 14:32 15:13 15:22
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 11:28 11:34 12:06 13:04
#104 15:43 15:49 16:25 17:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Sep 3,4
Oct 22,23,29,30
Nov 3-6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-27,29-31
In 2017
Jan 1-3,5-9,14,15,21-24,26-31
Feb 2-5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:07 17:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:22
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:12
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Sep 2-5,9-13,15-20,22-26,30
Oct 1-4,6-10,14-17,21-24,28-31
Nov 3-7,11-14,18-20

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:38 16:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Sep *2,3,4,*5,*9,10,11,*12-16,17-19,22,*23,24,25,*30
Oct 1,2,*3-7,8-10,*14,15,16,*17,*21,23,23,*24,*28,29,30,*31
Nov 3-6,*7,*11,12,13,*14,*18,19,20,*21,23,*25,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25,*26-29,30,31
In 2017
Jan 1-3,*4-6,7-9,14,15,21,22,*23-27,28,29,*30,*31
Feb *1-3,4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:35 10:45 11:13
#3 12:21 12:35 13:03
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:47 11:57
#4 13:50 14:20 14:30
#6 16:19 16:50 17:01

26 thoughts on “Schedule of 2016 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi,

    Do yo know the timetable of Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen in December 2016?

    I would really love to catch this train with my kids.

    Any idea which website can i check the latest schedule and also the website for visitor to purchase the ticket from overseas? If this is not possible, where is the most convenient place for me to buy this ticket?

    Thanks.

    1. Hi Se Lin,

      The schedule of Asahiyama zoo train in December has not been released yet. I believe it will come by the end of this month. I will update it after it will be released. Please stick around my website.

      Basically you cannot purchase a ticket online. You can purchase it at any major JR stations. If you arrive in New Chitose airport, you can purchase a ticket at New Chitose Airport station.

      You can find the timetable at the link below:
      http://www2.jrhokkaido.co.jp/global/english/ttable/index.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  2. Hi Takeshi-san,
    I will go to Japan for solo trip at coming Dec. Arrival 25th Dec at Narita Airport 7.15am and direct go to Osaka by shinkansen.
    Details about my itinerary:

    26th – 28th: Osaka sightseeing (stay at namba area)
    29th: Nara day trip and travel to Kyoto after that.
    30th – 31st: Kyoto (perhaps stay at nijo area)
    31th:Travel to Tokyo
    1st -5th: Tokyo (perhaps stay at Asakusa) and I will go to visit Mt.Fuji day trip one of those days.

    My quest is:
    -If I purchase 7days JR Pass is it suficient for all my trips? Can i use it start from 25th?
    -Is there any train to Narita Airport at morning time at 5am?? Cos my going back flight at 6th is 930am….Iam confuse whether should I just stay at airport if there is no train.

    Thank you for you help.

    Regards,
    Berry

    1. Hi Berry san,

      JR pass 7 days is the best way and you can start using it on arrival day, 25th Dec.

      If you stay in Asakusa, you can take subway and Keisei railway to get Narita. At this point, the first train departs at 5:03. Please see the link below to find the route.
      http://www.keisei.co.jp/keisei/tetudou/skyliner/us/index.php

      Access Express connects Asakusa and Narita directly but it does not run in early morning. Local train runs on same route but it’s much slower. If you take 5:03 departure, you will arrive in Narita around 6:30 and you have to change the trains at Aoto. You can find the route and timetable at hyperdia:
      http://jprail.com/travel-informations/basic-informations/timetable-and-reservation/hyperdia-perfect-guide-train-timetable-and-route-search-engine.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  3. Hi Takeshi, thank you for answering my question a few months ago. I have a question about Rapid Resort View Furusato train. I have JR pass. Do I have to reserve a seat for this train? Extra cost?

  4. Hi Takeshi
    Could I ask for your help again. We plan to travel from Akita to Hirosaki on 9th October on the Resort Shirakami train #1 or #3 dep. 08.28 or 10.48. Neither of these trains are showing in Hyperdia.com for that date (but they do show for dates in September). Can you confirm that these trains will run on 9th October? This is important to us as we are planning our trip around this! JR East can’t help me, they say they only have information for Shinkansen trains.
    Many thanks for your help, much appreciated.
    Keith

  5. Hi Takeshi san,

    We will be going to Japan in mid November or two weeks and would like to know more about the seasonal trains such as the Ozashiki Train (Tatami Train) Would like to use this going for a daytrip to Shosenkyo from Yokohama.
    Is the JR Pass covered by this special seasonal train? And if you have other seasonal train recommendations during the Autumn season. Thank you very much.

    1. Hi Jen san,

      Actually Ozashiki train does not run very often in these days. I don’t see any Ozashiki train in November.
      Seasonal train “Hamakaiji” will fun between Yokohama and Yamanashi/Matsumoto on Nov 3.5.6.12.13.19.20.23 only. I have only departure time and arrival time of Yokohama and Matsumto. It make a stop at Kofu and other station between Yokohama and Matsumoto but I don’t have any detailed schedule:

      Hamakaiji
      Yokohama 7:51 – Matsumoto 11:22
      Matsumoto 15:21 – Matsumoto 18:41

      If you cannot take this train, just go to Shinjuku and take a regular scheduled train.
      http://jprail.com/trains/sort-by-type/limited-express/limited-express-azusa-super-azusa-and-kaiji.html

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  6. Hi Takeshi san,

    We plan to visit Japan to Nagoya in Nov 20 – 27.
    Below is our itinerary:
    Day 1: Nagoya – Takayama LTD. EXP (WIDE VIEW)
    Day 2: Takayama – Shirakawago (Bus)
    Day 3: Shirawago – Kanazawa (Bus)
    Day 4: Kanazawa – Toyama (Hokuriku Shinkansen)
    Day 5: Toyama – Japan Alphs – Matsumoto (Bus) (JR Oito Line)
    Day 6: Matsumoto – Nagoya
    Day 7: Nagoya

    I wonder between Takayama – Hokuriku Area Tourist Pass 5 days and JR pass 7 days which one is suitable for budget. Due to limit of time for 5 days first Pass ? Should I pay one way ticket from Matsumoto – Nagoya and how to go back to Nagoya?

    Thank you for your advise,
    Lily

    1. Hi Lily san,

      Actually both deals are not suitable. JR Pass is too expensive even though it’s valid for 7 days. Total fare for the first 4 days is slightly cheaper than Takayama Hokuriku Pass. The trip on day 5 is not covered by Takayama Hokuriku Pass anyway.

      If you want some convenience, you can use Takayama Hokuriku Area Pass. It’s more expensive than single fare. But the difference is less than 1000 yen.

      If you want to get most affordable choice, single regular ticket is the best choice for your trip.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

      1. Hi Takeshi san,

        Thank you very much.

        I have revised trip as follows:
        Day 1: Nagoya – Takayama (LTD. EXP (WIDE VIEW))
        Day 2: Takayama – Shirakawago – Kanazawa (Nohi BUS)
        Day 3: Kanazawa – overnight at Toyama (Hokuriku Shinkansen)
        Day 4: Japan Alpine + Overnight at Matsumoto (JR Oito)
        Day 5: Matsumoto – Shin-Hotaka Ropeway – Takayama (Nohi bus- Matsumoto line + Nohi bus-Hirayu Shinhotaka Line)
        Day 6: Takayama – Nagoya (LTD. EXP (WIDE VIEW))
        Day 7: Nagoya

        1. Whether Takayama – Hokuriku Area Tourist Pass 5 days or separate ticket would be better?

        2. When we buy each time ticket, whether we can buy them all in one time from Nagoya station?

        3 Is it better if shorten trip to 5 days? Back to Nagoya on Day 5? by skip Shin-Hotaka Ropeway and this one more save budget?
        Day 5 Matsumoto – Nagoya (LTD. EXP (WIDE VIEW) SHINANO 12) Whether this pass can apply on this day?

        4. Pass can’t use on Day 4?

        Thank you,

        Lily

        1. Hi Lily san,

          1. Separate ticket is better.

          2. You can purchase all tickets at once in Nagoya station.

          3. You can make it in 5 days to get back to Nagoya even if you drop by Shin-Hotaka. The last Hida leave Takayama at 18:46. If you can make at Takayama by this time, you can go back to Nagoya on same day. In this case, you can use Takayama Hokurikuk Area Pass because of the ride of Ltd Exp Hida from Takayama to Nagoya on 5th day. I think this is the best option for you.

          4. You cannot use this pass on day 4 and day 5 from Matsumoto – Shin Hotaka – Takayama either.

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JPRail.com

          1. Hi Takeshi san,

            Please help to advise my revise schedule as following:

            Day 1. Nagoya to Toyota Shi to Obara + Overnight Toyota Shi
            Day 2. Korankei : Nabana no sato + Overnight Nagoya
            Day 3. Nagoya City Tour + Overnight Kanazawa
            Day 4. Kanazawa + Overnight Shirakawago
            Day 5. Shirakawago + Overnight Takayama
            Day 6. Takayama Shin-Hotaka Ropeway/ Overnight Nagoya
            Day 7. Nagoya sightseeing

            1. whether Takayama – Hokuriku Area Tourist Pass 5 days or separate ticket would be better?
            2 Should I use start date from Day 2 – Day 6? Does JR cover for route in Day 2 – 6?
            3 2nd route
            Day 1 Nagoya City Tour : Nabana no sato + overnight Nagoya
            Day 2 Obara from Toyota shi + overnite at Nagoya
            Day 3 Kanazawa
            Day 4 Takayama + Overnight Shirakawago
            Day 5 Takayama Shin-Hotaka Ropeway/ Overnight Nagoya
            Day 6 Korankei Overnight Nagoya
            Day 7 Nagoya
            1. whether Takayama – Hokuriku Area Tourist Pass 5 days or separate ticket would be better?
            2. whether JR can use for route Day2- Day 6? Does JR cover for route in Day 2 – 6?

            Thank you very much,
            Lily

          2. Hi Lily san,

            Takayama Hokuriku Area Pass is your choice anyway. But it covers Nagoya – Takayama/Shirakawago/Kanazawa – Nagoya only. Extra fare is required for Takayama to Shin-Hotaka return, Nabana no Sato, Korankei and Toyotashi anyway. These places are not covered.

            So it doesn’t matter you choose plan 1 or 2. You can choose whichever you like.

            Cheers,

            Takeshi / JRPail.com

          3. Hi Takeshi san,

            Thank you for your advise
            I have change route on Day 5 and 6. Wonder that could I use Takayama – Hokuriku Area Tourist Pass for Nagoya – Kyoto – Nagoya

            Day 1. Nagoya to Toyota Shi to Obara + Overnight Toyota Shi
            Day 2. Korankei : Nabana no sato + Overnight Nagoya
            Day 3. Nagoya City Tour + Overnight Kanazawa
            Day 4. Kanazawa + Overnight Shirakawago
            Day 5. Shirakawago + Takayama + Overnight Kyoto
            Day 6. Arashiyama/ Overnight Nagoya
            Day 7. Nagoya sightseeing

            Thanks,
            Lily

          4. Hi Lily san,

            Actually this plan does not suit Takayama Hokuriku Area Pass. Because you cannot take direct train to Kanazawa from Nagoya by this pass on day 3. It’s not covered by this pass fully. And on day 6, Kyoto to Nagoya is not covered by this pass fully. If you want to use this pass, you have to go to Takayama first after Nagoya. And then go to Shirakawago and Kanazawa. Even though you have to pay extra from Kyoto to Nagoya, Takayama, Shirakawago and Kanazawa are covered.

            Cheers,

            Takeshi / JPRail.com

  7. Hi, we will be in Japan in October and were planning to use a Japan Rail Pass (so can’t use Nozomi). Will it be possible for us to leave Hiroshima in the morning we fly out and get to Narita Airport by 4pm?

    1. Hi Andrew,

      It is possible but not recommended. Please see the timetable of Shinkansen at the link below:
      http://www.insidekyoto.com/special-kyoto-bus-train-subway-passes

      So the first one is Hikari 460 (Hiroshima 6:13 – Shinagawa 11:33). Then see the next link below to find Narita Express.
      http://www.eki-net.com/pc/jreast-shinkansen-reservation/english/wb/common/timetable/e_nex_d/03.html

      You can take Narita Express 23 (Shinagawa 11:50 – Narita airport 12:58).

      You can get Narita around 13:00 that is 3 hours before departure time. The train in Japan is very organized and it runs on time 99%. But nobody knows what happen. If you miss even one train, your schedule is very very tight. You can do but if I were you, I don’t do this. If you want to maximize your time in Hiroshima, take the last train to Shin-Osaka. If you get Shinkansen from Shin-Osaka, you can get Shinagawa around 9:00. You can take even one hour later one. You still can get Shinagawa at 10:40. This is more comfortable.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*