Schedule of 2011 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Some of Furano Lavender Express are operated by Kiha183 Crystal Express train.
Some of Furano Lavender Express are operated by Kiha183 Crystal Express train.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during summer peak season. But it is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

Operation dates
April 29, 2011 (Fri) to May 8, 2011 (Sun) *1 round trip (#1, #2) only
May 14, 2011 (Sat) to May 31, 2011 (Tue) *1 round trip (#1, #2) only
June 1, 2011 (Wed) to June 6, 2011 (Mon)
June 10, 2011 (Fri) to September 5, 2011 (Mon)
September 9, 2011 (Fri) to September 30, 2011 (Fri)

Timetable

Connection Train# Kushiro Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro
Shitsugen
Hosooka Toro
Super Ozora#1 10:51 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 07:03)
#2 10:56 11:02 11:20 11:25 11:40
Super Ozora#3 13:03 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 09:04)
#4 13:49 13:55 14:13 14:18 14:33
Train# Toro Hosooka Kushiro
Shitsugen
Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro Connection
#1 12:07 12:22 12:28 12:48 12:54 Super Ozora#10 13:25 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 17:17)
#3 15:06 15:21 15:27 15:54 16:00 Super Ozora#12 16:17 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 20:13)

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama zoo in the most popular zoo in Japan. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 16, 2011 (Sat) to August 31, 2011 (Wed)
Every Saturday and Sunday in September, 2011 and September 19 (Mon) and 23 (Fri), 2011

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:05 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
Train #1 and #6 — July 2, 2011 (Sat) to August 14, 2011 (Sun)
Train #3 and #4 — June 11, 2011 Sat) to August 31, 2011 (Wed), Every Saturday and Sunday from September 1 to October 16, 2011 and September 19 (Mon), 23 (Fri), October 10 (Mon) 2011
Train #2 and #5 — July 16, 2011 (Sat) to July 31, 2011 (Sun)

Timetable

Station/train# Sapporo Takikawa Furano Remarks
#1 07:55 09:00 09:55 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment.
#3 09:06 10:05 11:03 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment until July 1. Operated by North Rainbow Express from July 2 to August 14.
#5 10:10 11:16 12:17
Station/train# Furano Takikawa Sapporo Remarks
#2 14:10 15:10 16:28
#4 16:30 17:23 18:29 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment until July 1. Operated by North Rainbow Express from July 2 to August 14.
#6 17:36 18:34 19:37 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
June 11, 2011 (Sat) to August 31, 2011 (Wed)
Weekend from September 3, to September 25 and September 19 (Mon), 23 (Fri), 2011

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Biei Bibaushi kamifurano Lavender
Batake
Nakafurano Furano
#1 9:55 10:34 10:51 11:03 11:11 11:14 11:32
#3 13:02 13:18 13:33 13:40 13:44 13:52
#5 13:02 13:18 13:33 13:40 13:44 13:52
Station
train#
Furano Nakafurano Lavender
Batake
kamifurano Bibaushi Biei Asahikawa
#2 11:52 12:11 12:14 12:25 12:37 12:54
#4 13:59 14:18 14:21 14:33 14:46 15:03
#6 16:13 16:34 16:38 16:51 17:11 17:20 17:45

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Rapid Hiraizumi Bunka Isan

You can use this train to the newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from Sendai directly. This train is operated by the specialized train that has Japanese Tatami seat. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates

Every Saturday and Sunday from July 16, 2011 (Sat) to August 21, 2011 (Sun)

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – Hiraizumi 11:14
Hiraizumi 14:57 – Sendai 16:48
This train makes a stop at Shiogama, Matsushima, Kashimadai, Kogota and Ichinoseki

Rapid Iwate Hiraizumi Bunka Isan

You can use this train to the newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from Moroika directly. This train is operated by the specialized train “Kenji” that has the panoramic windows.

Operation dates

Every Saturday and Sunday from July 16, 2011 (Sat) to August 21, 2011 (Sun)
September 3,4,10,11,18,19,23,24,25, 2011

Timetable
Morioka 09:38 – Ichinoseki 10:55
Ichinoseki 16:03 – Morioka 17:25
This train makes a stop at Hanamaki, Kitakami, Mizusawa and Hiraizumi

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko hot springs resort. This train is operated by the specialized train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates
July 29,30,31, 2011
August 5 to 8, 12 to 16, 19 to 21 and 26 to 28, 2011
September 2 to 4, 9 to 11, 16 to 19, 23 to 25 and 30, 2011

Timetable
Sendai 09:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – Sendai 17:37
This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 08:24 13:35 July 1 to September 30, 2011
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 08:21 13:21 July 1 to September 30, 2011
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:54 18:51 July 1 to September 30, 2011
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:10 19:19 July 1 to September 30, 2011
#3 (Akita to Aomori) 11:04 15:55 July 1 to August 31, September 9 to September 30, 2011
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:12 20:38 July 1 to August 31, September 9 to September 30, 2011

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori.

SL Banetsu Mogotari

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Every Saturday and Sunday in July, August and September, and the following dates:
August 15,16, September 19 and 23, 2011

Timetable
Niigata 09:43 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu-Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:00
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa (to Aizu-Wakamatsu only).

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Echigo

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
July 22 to September 4, September 9 and 10, 2011

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:10 – Niigata 04:51
Niigata 23:56 – Shinjuku 05:10
This train makes a stop at Ikebuuro, Omiya, Takasaki, Nagaoka, Mitsuke, Higashi-Sanjo, Kamo and Niitsu.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
July 21 to 23, 28 to 31, August 1 to 13, 19 to 20, 26 to 27, September 2, 9, 16, 17, 22, 23, 30

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

Overnight Express Noto

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
July 15, 16, 22, 29, August 5 to 20, 26 to 27, September 2, 9, 16, 17, 22, 23, 30

Timetable
Ueno 23:33 – Kanazawa 06:37
Kanazawa 22:29 – Ueno 06:19
This train makes a stop at Omiya, Kumagaya, Takasaki, Naoetsu, Itoigawa, Tomari, Nyuzen, Kurobe, Uozu, Namerikawa, Toyama, Kosugi, Takaoka, Isurugi and Tsubata.

JR Central (JR Tokai)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – July 22 to September 3
To Tokyo – July 23 to September 4

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:43 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:53 Tokyo 05:15

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

JR West

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Every Saturday and Sunday from March 19 to November 20, 2011, and the following dates:
August 11,12,15,16,17 September 19,23, October 10, November 3, 2011

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:47 – Tsuwano 12:46
Tsuwano 15:20 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho (to Tuswano only), Shinome, Nagatokyo, Jifuku (to Tsuwano only), Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Kyushu

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 2,3,9,10,16-31, August 1-31 September 3,4,10,11,17-19,23-25, 2011

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:26 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:51 14:31 15:10 15:21
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:20 12:25 12:58 13:40
#104 15:40 15:44 16:26 17:11

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

SL Hitoyoshi

This train is operated by 58654 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 1-3,8-11,15-19,21-26,28-31, August 1,4-9,11-16,18-23,25-31, September 2-5,9-12,16-19,22-26,30

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Shin-Yatsushiro Isshochi Hitoyoshi
to Hitoyoshi 09:44 10:25 11:41/11:51 12:13
Station/train# Hitoyoshi Isshochi Shin-Yatsushiro Kumamoto
to Kumamoto 14:38 14:58/15:08 16:30 17:14

This train makes a stop at Yatsushiro, Sakamoto, Shiraishi and Watari.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
July, 2011 — 2,3,9,10,16-19,21-26,28-31
August, 2011 — All day except 3,10,17 and 24
September, 2011 — 19, 23 and every Saturday and Sunday
October, 2011 — 10 and every Saturday and Sunday
November, 2011 — 3,4,23 and every Saturday and Sunday
December, 2011 — 22,23,26,27,29,30,31 and every Saturday and Sunday
January, 2012 — 2,3,5,6,9 and every Saturday and Sunday
February, 2012 — Every Saturday and Sunday

Timetable
Please refer my post, Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*