Sample itinerary Tokyo to Osaka in just 7 days by Japan Rail Pass 7 days

Mt Fuji from Lake Shoji  	©Akira Okada/©JNTO
Mt Fuji from Lake Shoji ©Akira Okada/©JNTO

I have received many inquiries about Tokyo – Osaka one way trip from many readers. But Japan Rail Pass 7 days is too much for Tokyo (even Narita) to Osaka (even Kansai) one way trip. Single fare is much cheaper than 7 days pass price. So in this itinerary, I include Mt. Fuji, Hiroshima and Miyajima and still include Kyoto, Osaka and Tokyo. This itinerary can be done in just 7 days from airport to airport. But if you want to travel a little more slowly and stay longer, you can add some local deals beside 7 days pass. I tell you at the end of this post about add on plan. Of course you can do this itinerary from Osaka to Tokyo.

Itinerary

This timetable is as of June, 2013. Please check the updated timetable before using this itinerary.

Narita Express is covered by both Japan Rail Pass and JR East Pass (C) Sonic Rail Garden
Narita Express is covered by Japan Rail Pass. (C) Sonic Rail Garden

Day 1 / Narita airport to Tokyo

Take Narita Express from Narita airport to Tokyo. Narita Express can take you Tokyo, Shinagawa, Shibuya, Shinjuku, Ikebukuro, Yokohama and many more stations. Of course you can take local train or Rapid train. As long as you take JR train. Japan Rail Pass cover your trip.

If you arrive in Narita early morning, you will have a time to explore in Tokyo.

If you arrive in Haneda early morning, you will have a time as well. But you cannot exchange the pass in early morning in Haneda. The exchange counter open between 11:00 and 18:30. In this case, take Keihin Kyuko to Shinagawa. Exchange window open between 9:00 and 19:00 at Shinagawa. If you want to exchange your pass much earlier, go to Tokyo station. They open from 7:30 to 20:30.

Please refer the post, How to take Tokyo Monorail or Keihin Kyuko for late arrival and early departure at Hanedato get the details about access from Haneda.

Day 2 / Mt. Fuji day trip from/to Tokyo

First of all, access to Shinjku to catch the train to Otsuki. Shinjuku can be accessed from most stations in downtown Tokyo by JR Yamamote line, Chuo line or subway line. JR trains can be covered by JR Pass, but subway is not.

07:30 Take Limited Express Azusa #3 at Shinjuku station
08:31 Arrive at Otsuki station
08:35 Take Fuji Kyuko local train at Otsuki station
*This train goes through Fuji Kyuko line from JR line. Train departs from JR’s platform. Please see the post, Otsuki station guide. How to transfer from JR train to Fuji Kyuko train. to get the details about transfer to Otsuki station
09:21 Arrive at Fujisan station

Train on Fuji Kyuko line is not covered by JR Pass. The fare 990 yen is extra.

After arriving at Fujisan station, take bus to Mt. Fuji 5th station.
09:40 Fujisan station
10:45 Mt. Fuji 5th station
Enjoy fresh air and walk at the high elevation (2300m) area.
13:30 Mt. Fuji 5th station
14:15 Kawaguchiko station
*5th station can be accessed between mid April and mid December. But it depends on the weather. I think May to October is the season to get there.

You can use round trip bus fare for Fujisan station – 5th station – Kwawaguchiko. Round trip fare is 2000 yen. After you get Kawaguchiko station, you can go Lake Kawaguchi, Lake Yamanaka or wherever you want. You can get more info at Mt. Fuji and Fuji Goko Navi.

From Kawaguchiko station, train runs every 20 to 30 minutes. I just show you the last connection to Shinjuku.
20:19 Take Fuji Kyuko local train from Kawaguchiko station
21:19 Arrive at Otsuki station
21:40 Deparr from Otsuki station by Limited Express Super Azusa #36
22:36 Arrive at Shinjuku

After arriving Shinjku, take local train or subway to get your accommodation. In Tokyo, trains run until midnight.

Actually we have one more later connection from Kawaguchiko station to Shinjuku via Otsuki. But you have to take all local trains and have to transfer between Otsuki and Shijuku. It is not recommended for the travellers.

Day 3 / Tokyo – Kyoto

Enjoy sightseeing in Tokyo before going to Kyoto. From Tokyo to Kyoto, you can take Shinkansen. Japan Rail Pass allows you to take only Hikari or Kodama. Nozomi that is the fastest train is not covered by JR Pass. But even Hikari runs every 30 minutes. So you can go to Kyoto whenever you want. I just show you the last train to Kyoto.

20:03 Depart from Tokyo by Hikari #533
23:03 Arrive at Kyoto

Day 4 / Full day free at Kyoto

Kifune shrine is very popular to see fall color leaves. But you neded to take non JR train, Eizan Railway to get there. ©JTA/ ©JNTO
Kifune shrine is very popular to see fall color leaves. But you neded to take non JR train, Eizan Railway to get there. ©JTA/ ©JNTO

Enjoy sightseeing in world famous Kyoto. But Japan Rail Pass does not cover subway, bus and private trains in Kyoto. You may have to purchase city pass. Please see the post, Japan Rail Pass is the best way to explore Kyoto? How to use Japan Rail Pass in Kyoto to get the details.

Day 5 / Kyoto – Hiroshima/Miyajima – Osaka

07:20 Depart from Kyoto by Hikari #491
09:06 Arrive at Hiroshima

If you feel this train is too early, you can take Hikari $493 (08:02/10:01). But you will lose one hour in Hiroshima/Miyajima.

From Hiroshima to Miyajimaguchi, train runs every 10 minutes, 09:16, 09:26 and 09:36. I recommend you to store your luggage at Hiroshima station. You can take 09:16 train from 09:06 arrival. But if you want to store your luggage, 09:26 or 09:36 is more comfortable.

It takes 30 minutes to get Miyajimaguchi by local train. After arriving at Miyajiamaguchi, take passenger ferry to get Miyajima. This ferry service is operated by JR. So it is covered by JR Pass. About access to Miyajima, please see the post, How to access to Miyajima from Hiroshima by local train. No extra charge for Japan Rail Pass user to get the details.

It is up to you how many hours you spend in Miyajima. It takes another one hour total from Miyajima to Hiroshima via Miyajimaguchi. If you want to see many things in Hiroshima, try to finish sightseeing Miyajima as fast as you can.

When you go to Osaka, take Shikansen again. Sakura or Hikari is your choice. Trains run very frequent. I just want to tell you the last Shinkansen to get Osaka. Of course you can get an earlier Shinkansen if you want.

21:58 Depart from Hiroshima by Hikari $444
23:32 Arrive at Shin-Osaka

After arrival at Shin-Osaka, you can get Umeda (JR Osaka station) by JR trains and you can get Namba by subway Midousuji line. But subway trains is not covered by JR Pass.

Day 6 / Full day free at Osaka

You can enjoy downtown Osaka. Please see the post, “How to use and how much can we use Japan Rail Pass in downtown Osaka?” to get the details about using JR Pass in Osaka.

Day 7 / Osaka – KIX

Take Limited Express Haruka to get Kansai International Airport. You can ride Haruka at Kyoto, Shin-Osaka or Tennoji. You cannot catch this train at Osaka or Namba. You have to take local train to get these three station to catch Haruka.

If you want to travel a bit slower

As long as you use JR pass 7 days for Tokyo-Kyoto-Hiroshima-Osaka, it works. The pass is cheaper than total single fares. So you can use Suica & N’ex for the first several days in Tokyo.

On the other hand, you can finish to use 7 days JR pass at arriving Osaka from Hiroshima. You can use subway pass for sightseeing and other deals to get Kansai Airport.

165 thoughts on “Sample itinerary Tokyo to Osaka in just 7 days by Japan Rail Pass 7 days”

  1. Hi Takeshi,

    Can you advice me what pass should i get if we arrive in narita by july 1 in the afternoon and plans to visit 2 days in osaka with a quick visit to kyoto. Then after go to tokyo for 2days stay. Our flight back home is on july 5. I hope to hear from you. Thank you.

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded but nothing happens. Your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • I cannot recommend any hotels other than which I have stayed. Basically I cannot talk about hotels in this site. The number of hotels are too many to talk about by my experience.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*