Japan Rail Pass and rail travel in Japan complete guide. Let's use the Japan Rail Pass to its maximum!!!
Ganbaro Tohoku

How to access to Takachiho by bus. How much can we use Japan Rail Pass?


Takachiho Gorge and Manai Falls (C) JP Rail

Takachiho (高千穂) is known as the land of Japanese Mythology (日本神話). There are lots of shrines and places that are related to Mythology. And also Takachiho Gorge is one of the “Must-See” spot in southern Kyushu area.

I visited there in mid March, 2012. I would like to share my experience with you. I hope this will be helpful for your trip to Takachino.

Rakuten
Rakuten

My itinerary and summary of access to Takachiho


View Trip to Takachiho in a larger map

You cannot access to Takachiho by any railway service now. We need to get on the bus. Now we can access to Takachiho from three cities in Kyushu, Kumamoto, Nobeoka and Hakata (博多). We can use Japan Rail Pass to access to those three cities. But Japan Rail Pass do not cover any bus service to Takachiho.

In my trip, I got on Airport shuttle bus from Kumamoto (熊本) station to Kumamoto airport. (We can get on Express bus to Takachiho. But I need to join my mother at the airport. So I took the bus to airport.) And then I got on the express bus to Takachiho. On next day, I got on the commute bus from Takachiho to Nobeoka. My itinerary is the following:

March 17, 2012
08:00 Depart from Kumamoto station bus stop by Airport shuttle bus
08:53 Arrive at Kumamoto airport.
10:04 Depart from Kumamoto airport by Express bus to Nobeoka via Takachiho
12:09 Arrive at Takachiho bus center
I visited Takachiho shrine, Takachiho Gorge, Amanoiwato shrine and Amanoyasukawara.
I watched Kagura in the evening.

March 18, 2012
08:15 Depart from Takachiho bus center by local bus to Nobeoka
09:45 Arrive at Nobeoka station

Takachiho Railway used to operate the passengers train service between Nobeoka (延岡) and Takachiho. But the truck received huge damage by Typhoon in 2005. It could not be recovered due to financial shortage. I saw some old trucks along the road side.

I explain about the details of these bus services.

From Kumamoto station and Kumamoto airport to Nobeoka station via Takachiho

Kumamoto-Nobeoka express bus is operated by regular type coach. (at Takamori Chuo) (C) JP Rail

There are joint express bus service to Nobeoka via Takachiho by Kyushu Sanko bus and Miyazaki Kotsu bus. Since it is very easy to access by Kyushu Shinkansen from Hakata and Osaka, the bus from Kumamoto is most popular way to get Takachiho.

They operate only two round tips a day. Once you miss the bus in the morning, you must wait for next bus until late afternoon. They don’t take a reservation. When I got on this bus in mid March, I worried about the seat. But there were a few passengers in the bus. I checked several travel forum. It is very rare that the bus is full in even high season. Most of the motorcoach in Japan have spare seat on the isle. You don’t need to worry about the seat.

The coach do not equip a washroom. The bus stop at Takamori Chuo for 5 to 10 minutes. You can take a break at this stop. But if you take a bus from Kumamoto station, you will not have a chance to go to washroom for 1.5 hour.

Timetable

As of November 2013, the timetable are the following:

Kumamoto station* 9:11 15:31   Nobeoka ekimae bus center
Nobeoka Station
7:30 15:30
Kumamoto kotsu center* 9:22 15:42   Takachihodori 7:32 15:32
Miso Tenjin* 9:32 15:52   Kawazuru 7:50 15:50
Suizenji koen mae* 9:35 15:55   Funenoo 8:03 16:03
Kumamoto kencho mae* 9:38 15:58   Seiunbashi 8:09 16:09
Jieitai mae* 9:41 16:01   Takachiho bus center 8:31 16:31
Higashimachi chuo* 9:42 16:02   Gokasecho Yakuba ame 8:53 16:53
Mashiki interguchi* 9:46 16:06   Mamihara nakazuru 9:02 17:02
Aso Kumamoto airport* 10:04 16:24   Soyou sogo shisho mae 9:12 17:12
Kugino chosha mae 10:32 16:52   Nisemoto irigchi 9:16 17:16
Takamori chuo
(arrive)
10:50 17:10   Takamori chuo
(arrive)
9:37 17:37
Takamari chuo
(departure)
11:00 17:20   Takamari chuo
(departure)
9:47 17:47
Nisemoto irigchi 11:21 17:41   Kugino chosha mae 10:05 18:05
Soyou sogo shisho mae 11:25 17:45   Aso Kumamoto airport* 10:36 18:36
Mamihara nakazuru 11:35 17:55   Mashiki interguchi* 10:51 18:51
Gokasecho Yakuba ame 11:44 18:04   Higashimachi chuo* 10:54 18:54
Takachiho bus center 12:09 18:29   Jieitai mae* 10:55 18:55
Seiunbashi 12:28 18:48   Kumamoto kencho mae* 10:58 18:58
Funenoo 12:34 18:54   Suizenji koen mae* 11:01 19:01
Kawazuru 12:47 19:07   Miso Tenjin* 11:04 19:04
Takachihodori 13:05 19:25   Kumamoto kotsu center* 11:14 19:14
Nobeoka ekimae bus center
Nobeoka Station
13:07 19:27   Kumamoto station* 11:26 19:26

* to Nobeoka via Takachiho — Pick up only / to Kumamot via Takachiho — Drop off only

Rate

Bus stop Kumamoto
station/
Kumamoto
airport
Takchiho Nobeoka
station
Kumamoto
station/
- - 2300 yen 3500 yen
Kumamoto
airport
- - 2100 yen 3450 yen
Takchiho 2300 yen 2100 yen - 1740 yen
Nobeoka
station
3500 yen 3450 yen 1740 yen -

*Child rate (6-11 years) is half price of above rate.

How to buy a ticket and pay bus fare in the bus

The zone ticket machine is looks like this. (C) Wakkubox GFDL http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/">CC-BY-SA-3.0</a&gt

You can buy a ticket at the following locations:

  • Kumamoto station information center (9:00-16:00)
  • Kumamoto kotsu center (6:40-22:00)
  • Kumamoto airport (vending machine)
  • Takachiho bus center (8:30-17:00)
  • Nobeoka station bus center (9:00-17:30)

Otherwise you can pay by cash in the bus. There is a money changer beside driver seat. Exchange the bill and prepare an exact fare before getting off the bus. But 5000 yen bill and 10000 yen bill cannot be changed in the bus. Either purchasing a ticket or paying fare in the bus, fare zone ticket when you get on the bus. The ticket machine is located at the entrance door.

Bus stops


View Kumamoto station bus stops in a larger map

If you take a bus at Kumamoto statin, the bus depart from bus stop #3. Exit from Shirakawaguchi (白川口) exit at Kumamoto station. When you exit the station, you will see JR Kyushu Kumamoto Hotel (light brown colored 10 story building) on your right side. Bus stop #3 is located behind this building. If you want to buy a ticket before ride, you need to go to information center beside bus stop #1. You may see Hotel New Otani on your left side at the Shirakawaguchi exit. Informatiion is located beside this hotel. Don’t expect the building. Information center is a small booth. Both bus stop #1 and #3 (information center) are located within 50m from the Shirakawaguchi exit. Don’t worry. You can’t miss it.

Takachiho bus center. Ticket window and waiting room in the building. (C) JP Rail

If you stay in Kumamoto, you may be able to take a bus at Kumamoto kotsu center (熊本交通センター). The downtown core of Kumamoto is not located at the station. It is near Kumamoto castle. Kumamoto kotsu center is located in the heart of downtown Kumamoto. Your hotel may be closer to Kumamoto kotsu center than Kumamoto station. If you take a bus here, the bus stops at bay #6. Please see the map on the right and make sure locations.

If you take a bus at Kumamoto airport, the bus stop is located near arrival exit. The ticket vending machine is located at outside of domestic terminal building. It is very small machine. If you cannot find it, ask information desk at the airport.

In Takachiho, you will get off the bus at Takachiho bus center first. You can find it when you get on the bus. Takachiho is very well known spot in Kyushu. But it is not spoiled. You will not see many tourist gift shops and restaurants around bus center. You may be perplexed. :)

If you take a bus at Nobeoka, the bus center is just located in front of the station. It is quite easy because Nobeoka station has only one exit. You can’t miss it!

From Nobeoka station to Takachiho

Local bus to Nobeoka at Takachiho bus center (C) JP Rail

Nobeoka is the closest JR station from Takachiho. But if you access to Takachiho from the places other than Miyazaki, Beppu or Oita, Kumamoto is more convenient because of Shinkansen. Nobeoka is located at the east coast of Kyushu island in Miyazaki Prefecture. It is 4 hours away from Hakata by limited express Sonic and Nichirin. But Kumamoto is only 40 minutes away from Hakata by Kyushu Shinkansen Sakura. So if you will trip to Takachiho and other places along the east coast Kyushu, Nobeoka is the right place to access to Takachiho. But if you want to go just Takachiho, you need to consider about the round trip between Kumamoto and Takachiho.

If you get on the bus at Nobeoka station bus center, there are some more bus on top of express bus services between Nobeoka and Kumamoto. Other than express bus services are operated by common commute bus. This is not a highway motor coach. Some of the bus take by-pass road. Other bus service take an old road. If you take a bus that takes an old route, it takes 30 more minutes.

Timetable

As of April, 2012, the timetable are the following:

Nobeoka > Takachiho   Takachiho > Nobeoka
6:20* > 7:50   5:24 > 6:35
6:40 > 7:59   6:00* > 7:30
7:30 >
Express (same bus as above)
8:31   7:35 > 8:54
8:45* > 10:15   8:15* > 9:45
10:00* > 11:30   9:00 > 10:19
11:00 > 12:19   10:30 > 11:49
11:45 > 13:04   12:09 >
Express (same bus as above)
13:07
12:40* > 14:10   12:25* > 13:55
13:45 > 15:04   13:30 > 14:49
15:05* > 16:35   14:15* > 14:45
15:30 >
Express (same bus as above)
16:31   15:40 > 16:59
16:55 > 18:14   16:30* > 18:00
17:20* > 18:50   17:30 > 18:49
18:15 > 19:34   18:29 >
Express (same bus as above)
19:27
20:00 > 21:11   19:30* > 21:00

* This mark means the bus service that take an old route.
The earliest and latest bus services are not scheduled on Sat, Sun and Holidays.

Fare

One day pass gives you a good deal! (C) JP Rail

It is 1,740 yen between Nobeoka and Takachiho. It is same fare as an express bus service. Please see the above about purchasing ticket and paying fare in the bus. It is same rule as an express bus.
If you have a round trip from Nobeoka to Takachiho, purchase one day unlimited ride pass. The pass gives you unlimited ride on Miyazaki Kotsu local buses at 1,800 yen. It is almost same price as one way fare! Actually I had a trip to Nobeoka from Takachiho and Miyazaki to Udo Jingu on same day. I forgot to buy this pass. This was a huge mistake! You can purchase this pass at Nobeoka station bus center, Takachiho bus center, Miyazaki station bus center and many more places in Miyazaki prefecture.

From Hakata station and Tenjin bus terminal to Takachiho

I have never got on this bus service. This express bus service is operated by both Miyazaki Kotsu and Nishitetsu Bus co. It takes 3 hours 30 minutes. There are four round trips a day. This is operated by highway motor coach that equip a washroom. You must make a reservation when you get on this service. But I could not find any English information in both Nishitetsu website and Miyazaki Kotsu weibsite.

Timetable

As of April 13, 2012, the timetable are the following:

Hakata > Takachiho   Takachiho > Hakata
8:03 > 11:35   8:50 > 12:21
10:00 > 13:35   11:00 > 14:31
15:20 > 18:55   16:30 > 19:59
17:20 > 20:55   18:30 > 21:59

This bus service stops at Tenjin bus terminal too.

Fare

The fare is 3910 yen between Takachiho and Hakata station/Tenjin. This bus service is operated between Hakata and Nobeoka. But we cannot use this bus service for Takachiho-Nobeoka transfer.

Tips in Takachiho

Kagura for the tourist is performed every night at Takachiho shrine. (C) JP Rail

As I mentioned above, Takachiho is not spoiled. I stayed at Hotel Grateful Takachiho. This hotel has nothing special. But this is one of a few western style hotels in Takachiho. It is the newest hotel there. So it is clean and neat.

When you go to Takachiho Gorge, you need to go down the hill for 1.5 km from Takachiho shrine. It is a paved road and takes about 20 minutes. But you need to go up the hill on the way back. I went there with my mother. She almost gave up. But we went down. Hopefully we could get a cab down there. So if you don’t want to go up the hill on foot, take a taxi from the town and ask driver to pick you up later. I strongly recommend you to go this point. This was a breathtaking view. You can enjoy the view from the trail or on the rental boat. There are some souvenir shops and restaurants. This spot is spoiled. :)

Takachiho Gorge and Takachiho shrine are located in town of Takachiho. But other spots, like Amanoiwato shrine, are a bit away from town of Takachiho. I took a taxi from Takachiho Gorge to Amanoiwato shrine. The fare was 2200 yen.

The hall of Kagura at Takachiho shrine (C) JP Rail

If you stay overnight in Takachiho, you cannot miss Kagura (神楽). It is Shinto native dance. Original Kagura is performed all through the night. But short version Kagura is performed at Takachiho shrine every night. It takes jst one hour from 20:00 and admission is 500 yen per person. This is very interesting and one of popular attraction in Takachiho. But if you see this without any knowledge about Shinto and Japanese Mythology, it might be boring. All performances look same.

If you are not interesting in Kagura, you don’t need to stay in Takachiho and transfer to Kumamoto or Miyazaki. Nobeoka is the closet city from Takachiho. But Nobeoka is one of those small cities in Kyushu. If you don’t want to go to Kumamoto, take a train to Miyazaki from Nobeoka. Miyazaki is one hour away from Nobeoka by limited express Nichirin. This express train is covered by Japan Rail Pass fully. I got on this train after I arrived at Nobeoka. And I visited Udo Jingu shrine and got on the popular train Umisachi-Yamasachi. I would like to write about access to Udo Jingu shrine in next post.


You may also like these posts:




26 Comments to “How to access to Takachiho by bus. How much can we use Japan Rail Pass?”

  1. Jay says:

    Hi

    likely i will get a JR sanyo pass to travel in kyushu/hiroshima but there are so many combinations e.g. from Hakata to taka gorge or to Ibusuki?

    Do i need to tell JR hakata (departure stop) how i wish to transfer from a train to another from hakata to my destination? Esp when i need to reserve seats?

    Do i need to hold on to different train tickets of different train station/ stops in between before i get to reach ibusuki or takachiho gorge?

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Jay,

      If you are not sure, you can ask them when you book. They will show you how you can go.

      I recommend you to book reserved seat for all trains that you will take. That is easier and save your time.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  2. Wilson says:

    Takeshi-san, we want to visit the Takachiho Gorge after getting off the bus in Takachiho Bus Center. You mentioned that “you need to go down the hill for 1.5 km from Takachiho shrine. It is a paved road and takes about 20 minutes”, is that 1.5km a walking trail that connects the Takachiho shrine and the end of the Takachiho Gorge? After that 1.5km, is the Takachiho Gorge journey finished? Or is it just the starting point of the Takachiho Gorge? I heard we can rent a boat for rafting in the Gorge, is that boat rental facility somewhere along this 1.5km path?

    I checked the Google map, from the front (Tori) of Takachiho Shrine, there is a long downhill road to the Takachiho Gorge but it looks like a road for car, not like a walking trail. I am puzzled how we should walk along the Takachiho Gorge.

    Thanks in advance.

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Wilson san,

      That is a paved road for the car. There is no trail for walkers. Because most of tourists get there by own car, taxi or sightseeing tour bus. When I walked there, I did not see any other walkers there.

      Once you reach Takachiho gorge, everything is there. You can rent a boat, walk along the gorge, eat at restaurant, see small aquarium and shop at souvenir stores.
      If you visit there on weekend until end of November, shuttle bus runs among some parking spots, Takachiho shrine and gorge every 20 mins from 10:00 to 17:00 at 100 yen.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

      • Wilson says:

        Hi Takeshi-san,

        That’s very useful information. I will arrive Takachiho bus center on Monday 12:09pm. We would like to visit the Takachiho Gorge and Amanoiwato and watch the Kagura at 8pm.

        Would it be very rush to visit both the Takachiho Gorge and Amanoiwato before 6pm? We have to leave Takachiho early next morning.

        Once I reach the Gorge and if I just walk along the gorge, is that a circular walking path that will end at the same starting point? Or will it end up in another place that is difficult to get a cab?

        About the Amanoiwato Shrine and the Cave, are they within walking distance? How long does it take to walk?

        Sorry to ask too much but I have to control the time well within this short trip.

        Thank you.

        • JPRail says:

          Hi Wilson,

          It’s way far from the gorge and town. It takes about 20 minutes from the gorge and town to Amanoiwato shrine by taxi.
          I visited there after gorge. I caught taxi at the gorge. But I’m not sure you can catch it at the gorge always. I paid about 2300 yen one way.

          I did same itinerary as yours. I did not take a boat. But I went to gorge, Amanoiwato and had dinner before Kagura at 20:00 easily.

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JP Rail

  3. Wilson says:

    I will take the bus at takamori to takachiho on Monday at 11am. The bus is that express leaving from Kumamoto to nobeoka at 9:11am

    1. I really worry if the bus will be full at takamori and I cannot get on it. Will it get full usually?
    2. One day before I will be in Kumamoto, is it possible to buy a ticket at Kumamoto ticket booth? Can I buy the ticket there for takamori to takachiho? How much?
    3. If not where shall I buy the ticket in takamori? At the takamori tourist center where the bus will stop? Or buy it directly on the bus?
    4. If there is really no seat to get on at takamori, how then could I go to takachiho from takamori?

    Thanks

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Wilson,

      1. I think it will be okay. You will get a seat. It’s very rare it’s full. But of course it’s not guaranteed. In Sanko Bus website mentions, “In case of full, you may not be able to get on the bus.”

      2. Even if you purchase a ticket at Kumamoto, it does not mean to secure your seat. So you don’t need to.

      3. You can pay to bus driver. The fare is 1280 yen from Takamori to Takachiho.

      4. In worst case, unfortunately you have only two choices. First, wait for next bus at 17:20. Otherwise taxi is only way to get Takachiho. I have no idea about taxi fare. But I’m sure it costs more than 10000 yen.

      This bus is operated by highway coach and as express. But it runs as commuter bus too. But stop at many bus stops frequently.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  4. Jay says:

    Hi!

    There s really no 12pm bus from kumamoto area?

    The prices quoted are all single trip right?

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Jay,

      No. There are only two trips as you saw above.
      The fare is one way fare. But if you purchase round trip ticket, price is 4000 yen for round trip. This ticket must be purchased before boarding at Kumamoto station bus information window (next to bus stop).

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

      • Jay says:

        So sad, tks ….

        i hope it s easy to locate the ticket counter and the bus centre as i rush from hakata ( shinkansen) to kumamoto train station….?

        Do you think it s silly to take a train from hakata to kumamoto and then change to tateno and then to takamori? ( i m going aso the next day) but i m not sure does my pass* is inclusive of minami aso railtrain?

        is there a return trip e.g. from A to Takachiho but from takachiho yet alight at B?

        Do you know of any simple lodging at tateno or takamori as the next day i m going Mt Aso?

        07:36 HAKATA
        [ Departure track No.11 ]

        [50 Min] SHINKANSEN TSUBAME 331.|
        08:26
        08:35 KUMAMOTO

        ..
        [42 Min] LTD. EXP KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU

        09:17
        09:44 TATENO(KUMAMOTO)

        ..
        [33 Min] Minamiaso Railway.
        TAKAMORI

        Or should i just directly grab a bus from hakata?

        Do you know of any cheap lodgings at

        Jay

        *
        I m having this pass: http://www.westjr.co.jp/global/en/travel-information/pass/all_kyushu/

  5. Mimi says:

    We booked two nights in Kumamoto and planning a day trip to Takachiho Gorge. Is that enough time to explore the Gorge since there are only two trips total to and from Kumamoto? Is it better to plan to in Nobeoka since there are multiple buses to and from there?

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Mimi,

      If you are okay with just seeing Takachiho gorge, you can have one day trip from/to Kumamoto.
      You’ll arrive in Takachiho at 12:09 and leave from Takachiho at 16:31. 4 hours is enough to see Takachiho Gorge. Because gorge is just 10 minutes away from bus terminal by taxi. If you walk to Gorge, it takes about 1 hour. Don’t think about walking. Taxi fare may be less than 1000 yen. Sometimes it’s hard to catch taxi at gorge. So you can ask taxi driver to pick you up later.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  6. Miss Sandi Marsh says:

    Hello, Do you think it is possible to visit Takachiho gorge in 1 day? I plan to stay 1 night in Nobeoka, then take a bus to Takachiho and enjoy a few hours there, then take a bus back to Nobeoka and stay the night there in Nobeoka. I do not want to stay overnight in Takachiho. Is this possible? Many thanks! :)

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Sandi,

      It is completely no problem. Don’t forget to purchase one day pass before on board. It is way cheaper than regular round trip fare.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

      • Jay says:

        Hi! Tks for the info, but can we dont purchase the pass in advance….can we just purchase it on the spot?

        I heard that the bus frequency from takachiho bus centre to the gorge is ver low, it s only two timing only in the weekends?? is that true?

        • JPRail says:

          Hi Joy,

          I have heard about shuttle service to Takachiho gorge. But I have never got it because it was not peak season when I visited there. The following link shows you the calender of shuttle service. It is in Japanese but you may be able to understand.
          http://takachiho-kanko.info/news/detail.php?log=1375749497
          The bus runs from 10:00 to 17:00 and every 20 minutes. The fare is 100 yen. This bus does not go to Takachiho bus center. You can pick up at Takashiho shrine.

          That’s all I know.

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JP Rail

          • JJ says:

            tks but i m not sure why is it from such a limited period: 8月10日~8月18日 高千穂峡シャトルバス運行について

            I m going there at end of November 2013….

            As i will be taking a bus from kumamoto to takachiho area, i m not sure whether my bus will end at/ match with this shuttle bus you mentioned (http://takachiho-kanko.info/news/detail.php?log=1375749497)

            Last, to do the boating, which stop should i alight at?

          • JPRail says:

            Hi jay,

            Please read the link that I gave you until the end carefully. You will see the calender. Shuttle bus will run in November too.
            If you take a bus from Kumamoto, you will get off it at Takachiho bus center. And you have to walk to Takachiho shrine. You will be able to catch a shuttle bus to gorge. Shuttle bus will stop at gorge. You will find it very easily and clearly because other bus stops at the parking. You can get off there and you will find the rental boat very easily too.

            Cheers,

            Takeshi / JP Rail

  7. Jordi Pradel says:

    Woow!

    Amazing post! It is indeed really useful!

    But I’d like to ask: Do you know a way to book for Hotel Grateful Takachiho? I can’t speak or read japanese, so the hotel website is not that useful?

    Thanks in advance,
    Jordi

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Jordi,
      Unfortunately there is no English booking site for Hotel Grateful Takachiho. Takachiho is not so popular for the overseas tourist. I checked several hotel booking site too. However I could not find hotel grateful.
      Cheers,
      Takeshi / JP Rail

  8. Tak says:

    Hi Takeshi san,
    In JR kyushu area, if you show your JR ticket, you can rent a car from JR Eki (station) rent-a-car at a discount rate from 4000yen/day. Rental car offices are located near major JR stations and convenient if you are taking a shinkansen using JR pass. I’ve shown the reservation tickets issued with JR pass and used discount rental car from Aso station and returned at Kumamato station. Sometimes, rental car is cheaper than bus.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. 8 Dec Mount Aso | Aleisurepace
  2. 9 Dec Takachiho Gorge | Aleisurepace

Leave a Reply

I always welcome your comment. But before you leave a comment, please remember these following:

  • This is not an official website. This website, JPRail.com is a private website. I don't sell any tickets or passes.
  • I am not a travel agent. Please do not ask me to make an itinerary. I can check your itinerary and give you suggestion. I think making an itinerary is a part of your travel. Please try to make it by yourself. Enjoy! :)
  • If you need access information to your hotel, please don't ask me but ask your hotel.
  • If you are looking for the information about timetable, please refer Japan Railway's timetables.
  • If you are looking for the information about the fare, please refer Fare Calculation.
  • If you are looking for the information about reservation, please refer, How to reserve seat.
  • And you may find the infomation that you need at full index in site map.

If you still have a question, of course I can answer your question.
Please don't ask a question about other than train travel. :)

*If you are the first time vistor, your comment will not be shown before I approve.

*

Comments links could be nofollow free.

Find your hotels in 500 cities throughout Japan!!!

Tokyo (from US$16)
Kyoto (from US$21)
Osaka (from US$20)

Haneda Airport
Asakusa|Shinjuku
Fukuoka|Sapporo
Mt. Fuji|Takayama
Kanazawa|Hiroshima

And many more hotels in more than 600 cities throughout Japan!

JPRail.com site menu
Ticket Reservation
Timetables
Fare Calculation
Airport Access
Overnight trains
Shinkansen - Bullet train
Express trains
Japan Rail Pass - aka JR Pass
Other rail passes and tickets
Learn about Japan Railways
Destination guide
Sample itineraries
Tips for using JR Pass
News
Train operation status
Seasonal trains schedule
Forum
Ajax spinner

About JP Rail.com

This website is unofficial website about Japan Rail Pass. It explains you how to use Japan Rail Pass and assists you to use Japan Rail Pass to its maximum! And also this site explain about many more rail passes and supports you to enjoy rail trip in Japan.

Read more about JP Rail.com

Recent Pins.

Follow Me on Pinterest
ACP Rail - Rail Passes Japan

Japan Rail Pass | Kyushu Rail Pass

Custom Search