Schedule of 2015-16 winter seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Asahiyama Doubutsuen train runs betwen Sapporo and Asahikawa. It has Azahiyama Zoo specialized seats.
Asahiyama Doubutsuen train runs betwen Sapporo and Asahikawa. It has Azahiyama Zoo specialized seats.

In Japan, New Year holidays are the busiest period in entire year. Most of Japanese go back to hometown to stay with family in this season. This is Japanese traditional and classic.

Therefore the trains depart from major cities, like Tokyo, Osaka, Nagoya will be very busy in the beginning and opposite direction is busy in the end of holidays. Most of companies will be closed from Dec 30 to Jan 3. In this coming season, I expect Dec 29 and 30 will be busy. And everybody come back on January 2 and 3. So you should avoid to take a train on those days. In some of the trains, the occupancy rate may be more than 200%. As long as trains have non reserved seat, you can get on anyway without any reservation. But you will be forced to stay on the isle or passenger’s deck without seat. We see many passengers without seats in the train during those busiest days.

The movie below shows you the station and train in new year in 2013. You can find how it goes in New Year holidays.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Ryuhyo Norokko train is at Kitahama station. This is very small station, but there is small cafe in the station.
Ryuhyo Norokko train is at Kitahama station. This is very small station, but there is small cafe in the station.

Ryuhyo Norokko train

Shiretoko is very popular destination in winter time for Ryuhyo (流氷=Drift Ice) viewing. This train is operated in Drift Ice season for viewing by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car).

Operation dates
January 30 – February 28

Timetable

#2 Shiretoko-Shari 08:55 Abashiri 10:00
#1 Abashiri 10:25 Shiretoko-Shari 11:22
#4 Shiretoko-Shari 11:54 Abashiri 12:55
#3 Abashiri 13:57 Shiretoko-Shari 14:55

*This train stop at Kitahama, Hamkoshimizu and Yamubetsu. Only train #1 stops at Katsuradai, Masuura, Mokoto and those three stations.

If you need more information about this train, please see this post, Ryuhyo Norokko train.

SL Fuyu no Shitsugen train (Winter train to Kushiro marsh by Steam Locomotive)

This train is operated by steam locomotive. This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. It is similar type train to Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train. But this train is not operated by Norokko train. There are reserved seat only. You need to book it before boarding.
*On some of the days in February, trains pulled by Diesel Locomotive.

Operation dates

January 30,31
February 4-14,18-21,25-28

Timetable

Kushiro 11:08 Shibecha 12:37
Shibecha 13:55 Kushiro 15:29

This train stops at Higashi-Kushiro, Kushiro Shitsugen, Toro, and Kayanuma.

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. The interior of this train is designed by Dr. Abe, former chief zoo keeper of Asahiyama Zoo. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train!

Operation dates
November 1,3
December 20,23,26-29
January 2,3,9-11
February 6-11

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:04 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Limited Express Niseko

This train connects Sapporo and Niseko via Otaru.

Operation dates
February 6,7,11

Timetable
Sapporo 07:57 – Niseko 10:20
Niseko 11:10 – Otaru 12:40
Otaru 14:35 – Niseko 15:54
Niseko 16:00 – Sapporo 18:27
Train makes a stop at Teine, Otaru, Yoichi, and Kucchan.

Overnight Express Hamanasu

This is not a seasonal train but this train will be suspended on some dates because of Hokkaido Shinkansen inspection, test run and maintenance.

Suspension dates
Hamanasu to Sapporo will not run on the following dates:
December 31
January 1
February 14,21
Hamansu to Aomori will run on all dates until the end of February in 2016. But the schedule of Hamanasu to Aomori will be changed after October 1.

Timetable

Aomori Hakodate Sapporo
22:18 0:44/1:23 6:07
Sapporo Hakodate Aomori
Until Sep 30

22:00 2:52/3:22 5:39
After Oct 1

22:00 2:52/3:56 6:19

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Overnight Limited Express Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia will still run as seasonal train. But operation dates are a bit different from original one. Please find the date as follows:

Operation dates
To Sapporo :
November 1,3,6,8,10,13,15,17,20,22,24,27,29
December 1,4,6,8,11,13,15,18,20,22,25,27,29
January (2016) 2,4,6,8,10,12,15,17,19,22,24,26,29,31
Feruary (2016) 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28
To Ueno :
November 2,4,7,,9,11,14,16,18,21,23,25,28,30
December 2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26,28,30
January (2016) 3,5,7,9,11,13,16,18,20,23,25,27,30
Feruary (2016) 1,3,6,8,10,13,15,17,20,22,24,27,29

Operation date in March has not been announced yet. But this train will be discontinued in mid March, 2016. This train might not run in March any more.

Timetable
Ueno 16:20 – 11:15 Sapporo
Sapporo 16:12 – 9:25 Ueno

If you need more information about Cassiopeia, please see the post, Overnight express train Cassiopeia, very popular overnight train between Tokyo and Sapporo.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
November 1,3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29
December 5,6,12,13,19,20
January 9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31
February 6,7,13,14,20,21,27,28

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 14:43
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 14:58
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:14
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:36
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

SL Ginga

It is the newest SL train. It connects Hanamaki and Kamaishi. The interior is amazing. It display the world of Kenji Miyazawa who is a poet and author of children’s literature.

Operation dates
For Kamaishi
November 7,14,21,28
For Hanamaki
November 1,8,15,23,29
*This train does not run in witer time.

Timetable

Hanamaki Kamaishi
10:37 15:04
Kamaishi Hanamaki
10:55 15:20

Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
November 3,7,8,14,15,23,28,29
December 5,6,12,13,19,20,26,27
January 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31
February 6,7,13,14,27,28

Timetable
In November

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:46
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:05

From December to February

Nagano Togari-Nozawa-Onsen
#1 09:15 10:22
#3 13:22 14:27
Togari-Nozawa-Onsen Nagano
#2 10:46 11:54
#4 15:44 16:50

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
November 1,3,6-8,20-23,27-29

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
09:51 12:26
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:48 18:28

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
November 13-15

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
09:51 13:04
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:41 18:28

Yoino Shu*Kura
Decmber 10,11

Niigata Nagaoka
18:33 20:07
Nagaoka Niigata
20:35 21:47

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Lake Kawaguchi. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not covered.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays until February 29
Train also runs on December 30 and 31.

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:26
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 17:59
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 8:28 13:35 October 1-January 8
January 8-11,15-17,20-31
February 1,2,5-7,10-14,19-21,26-28
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:17 19:26 >October 1-January 2
January 8-10,15,16,20-31
February 1,5,6,10-13,19,20,26,27
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 8:02 13:31 >October 1-January 3
January 9-11,16,17,21-31
February 1,2,6,7,11-14,20,26,27
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:55 19:00 >October 1-January 8
January 8-11,15-17,20-31
February 1,2,5-7,10-14,19-21,26-28

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
November 1-3,5-8,13-15,20-23,27-29
December 5,6,12,13,19,20,23,26-31
January 2,3,9-11,16,17,23,24
February 6,7,11,13,14,20,21,27,28

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
November 2,3,6-9,13-16,20-23,27
December 5,6,12-14,23-31
January 1-4,8-11,23,24,30,31
February 6,7,11-14,27,28

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
November 1,3,6-8,20-23,27-29
December 4-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-31
January 1-3,8-11,15-17

Timetable
Niigata 10:12 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
November 20,21
December 25,26,29,30

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to book a seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. You cannot take this train without seat reservation. This train is operated by old type Limited Express train set. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – December 224 to January 2
To Tokyo – December 23 to January 3

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:42 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:51 Tokyo 05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
November 1-3,6-10,13-17,20-24,27-30
December 1,4-7,11-15,18-23,25-29
January 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31
February 6,7,11-14,20,21,27,28

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:37
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:53

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
November 7,14,21,28
December 5,12,19,26
January 9,16,23,30
February 6,13,20,27
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
November 1,8,15,22,29
December 6,13,20,21
January 10,17,24,31
February 7,14,21,28

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 11:12 12:04
#3 14:58 16:14
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 12:14 13:15
#4 16:26 16:56*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:35 10:19
#53 12:52 13:42
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:33 11:15
#54 14:14 15:01

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.

Operation dates
November 7-26,28,29
December 2-17,19,20,23-31
January 1-6,9-11,13-27,30,31
February 2-17,20,21,23-29

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Himeji Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:36 8:16/8:24 9:45/9:52 10:28 11:14
Shin-Osaka Himeji Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:32 12:10 12:39/12:40 14:01/14:02 16:07

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
All weekend and holidays until February 28
It also runs on December 30 to January 1

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:06 – Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train also makes a stop at Hiro, Awa-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akitsu, Takehara and Tadanoumi.

Misuzu Shiosai

This train runs between Shin-Shimonoseki and Senzaki via San’in line along the coast line by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Interior

Operation dates
All weekend and holidays until February 28
It also runs on December 30 to January 1

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 9:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:26 Nagatoshi 12:28 – 12:32 Senzaki
Senzaki 12:46 – 12:50 Nagatoshi 12:55 – 15:13 Shimonoseki 15:17 – 15:26 Shin-Shimonoseki
This train stop all stations between Shimonoseki and Senzaki.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station
train#
Hakata Yufuin Oita Beppu Remarks
#1 09:24 11:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
#3 10:25 12:34 13:21 13:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 15-17, Nov 30-Dec 4, In 2016 Feb 16-18
#5 14:36 16:44 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
Station
train#
Beppu Oita Yufuin Hakata Remarks
#2 12:09 14:16 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29
#4 14:41 15:03 15:50 18:07 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Sep 15-17, Nov 30-Dec 4, In 2016 Feb 16-18
#6 17:07 19:17 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Oct 5-9, Dec 15-17, In 2016, Feb 29

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
Nov 1-3,6-8,13-15,20-23,28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19-31
Jan 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31 (in 2016)
Feb 6-14,20,21,27,28 (in 2016)

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:32 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:28 13:01 13:41
#104 15:38 15:42 16:26 17:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Nov 1-3,7,8,14,15,21-23,28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19-31
Jan 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31 (in 2016)
Feb 6,7,11,13-14,20,21,27,28 (in 2016)

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:07 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Nov 1-4,6-9,13-16,20-23

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:38 16:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Sep 4*,5,6,7*,11*,12,13,14*,18*,19-23,24*,25*,26,27,28*
Oct 1*,2*,3,4,5*,6*,7*,9*,10-12,13*,16*,17,18,19*,23*,24,25,26*,30*,31
Nov 1,2*,3,4*,6*,7,8,9*,13*,14,15,16*,20*,21-23,24*28,29
Dec 5,6,12,13,19,20,21*,22*,23,24*,25*,26-31
Jan 1-3,9-11,16,17,23,24,30,31 (in 2016)
Feb 6,7,8*,9*,10*, 11,12*,13,14,20,21,27,28 (in 2016)
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:14
#3 12:21 12:30 13:02
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:47 11:57
#4 13:53 14:20 14:30
#6 16:20 16:50 17:00

46 thoughts on “Schedule of 2015-16 winter seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi san,
    first of all thanks for your dedication & efforts to bring this website, i think jprail.com is the most legit & solid for those who need to gather information on traveling to japan especially by train.

    and also i’m planning to visit japan again on Jan-Feb next year, is there any information about SL train that running on Jan/Feb at any region?

    Thank you.

    1. Hi Artic san,

      Usually SL trains run many times at Takasaki in Gumma. And Fuyuno Shitsugen train usually run in Hokkaido.
      But at this point, there is no information available. Winter train schedule will come up in late October.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  2. I will reach New Chitose Airport at 1155am next Wednesday and wish to take the JR to Kushiro station. Can you advise how best can I do it to reach Kushiro on the same day?

      1. Thank you for the information.
        Can I confirm that I am reading the right information from the train schedule with you. I should be looking at Sapporo -> Obihiro -> Kushiro Limited Express Train table at the Minami-Chitose Dep row for the train departure time and the Kushiro Arr row for the arrival time at Kushiro station? Is it easy to walk to the train platform to Kushiro when I alight at Minami-Chitose? I am afraid I cannot catch the train on time to Kushiro.
        Thank you.

  3. Hi Takeshi san,

    I have been following jprail ever since my first trip to Japan and we are really grateful with all the useful information provided 🙂

    For this winter, I noticed that Ryuhyo Limited Express Okhotsk no Kaze is no longer appear on the list of seasonal trains. Would you know whether it will be running in February 2016?

    Thank you in advance.

    1. Hi Alyssa san,

      Thank you for reading my website.

      Unfortunately that train will not run in this winter.
      JR Hokkaido has been facing very serious financial issue in these days. It shrinks train runs and close some stations. And also Hokkaido Shinkansen will be open in this coming March. JR Hokkaido need to stay focus this operation now.
      I think this train will not run any more so far. I also have heard that Ryuhyo Norokko train will not run in 2016-17 season. This season may be the last season of this seasonal train. 🙁

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JPRail.com

  4. hello mate! thank you for the great web. I’m going to japan in January 2016, so I’ll be watching closely every single information from your web about winter in japan, especially winter train info because train is why I go to japan. please keep the great information going. and thank you very much!
    -dimas-

      1. by the way Takeshi-san, I have 1 question. can we reserve sanyo shinkansen jr500 eva ticket in midori no madoguchi tokyo station, or do I have to go to shin Osaka to get a reservation?
        thank you very much
        -dimas-

        1. Hi Dimas san,

          If you want just take this train, you can take it without reservation. Car #2 has EVA interior and this car is non reserved car. The seat is first come first serve. Car#1 has EVA exhibition. But you have to have special ticket to enter this car. But this ticket is not on sale. You have to win the lottery to get a ticket. However this lottery site is only in Japanese. I put the link but you have to register JR West member before lottery. I think it’s impossible for foreign travellers.
          http://www.500type-eva.jp/#entry

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JPRail.com

          1. Ah I see, so just a JR Pass should be suffice, but can’t get to the #1 car.
            Thank you very much Takeshi-san.
            Have a nice day
            -dimas-

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*