Schedule of 2016-17 winter seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Seasonal overnight train Moonlight Nagara is operated by this 185 series.
Seasonal overnight train Moonlight Nagara is operated by this 185 series.

Autumn is the best season to travel in Japan. The climate is very mild and the scenery of fall foliage is breathtaking. JR will operate many seasonal trains for autumn high volume demand.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the trains that run in the popular spots only.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

SL Fuyu no Shitsugen train (Winter train to Kushiro marsh by Steam Locomotive)

This train is operated by steam locomotive. This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. It is similar type train to Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train. But this train is not operated by Norokko train. There are reserved seat only. You need to book it before boarding.

Operation dates

Jan 28,29
Feb 2-12,16-19,23-26

Timetable

Kushiro 11:06 Shibecha 12:35
Shibecha 13:59 Kushiro 15:33

This train stops at Higashi-Kushiro, Kushiro Shitsugen, Toro, and Kayanuma.

Ryuhyo Monogatari (means “the story of drift ice”)

Shiretoko is very popular destination in winter time for Ryuhyo (流氷=Drift Ice) viewing. Open air passengers car train, “Ryuhyo Norokko train” used to run in this season. But it was discontinued in previous season. This train will replace Ryuhyo Norokko train in Drift Ice season but this is not open air train. This train will be operated by the refurbished ordinary diesel fleet.

Operation dates
Jan 28 – Feb 28

Timetable

#2 Shiretoko-Shari 09:20 Abashiri 10:25
#1 Abashiri 10:56 Shiretoko-Shari 11:55
#4 Shiretoko-Shari 12:10 Abashiri 13:16
#3 Abashiri 13:40 Shiretoko-Shari 14:36

*This train stop at Kitahama, Hamkoshimizu and Yamubetsu. Only train #1 stops at Katsuradai, Masuura, Mokoto and those three stations.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.
Genbi Shinkansen that runs between Echigo-Yuzawa and Niigata is called the world fastest art gallery.

Genbi Shinkansen

This newest Shinkansen train is called “The World Fastest Art Gallery”. There are many artwork displayed in the train. This train is operated as train name, “Toki”.

Operation dates

Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Jan 7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Station
train#
Echigo-Yuzawa Niigata
Toki 451 08:24 09:14
Toki 453 12:44 13:38
Toki 455 15:20 16:14
Station
train#
Niigata Echigo-Yuzawa
Toki 452 11:26 12:20
Toki 454 14:02 14:56
Toki 456 18:18 19:08

All trains stops at all stations between Echigo-yuzawa and Niigata.

Izu Craile

This is another JR East’s new train. It runs between Odawara and Izu. All seats are Green reserved seat.

Operation dates
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Jan 7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,25

Timetable
Odawara 11:40 – 14:06 Izukyu-Shimoda
Izukyu-Shimoda 15:09 (15:42) – 17:12 (18:02) Odawara
*The train will run 15:42 – 18:02 on Feb 18 and 25.

Toreiyu Tsubasa

The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang
The first ever Shinkansen cruise train, Toreiyu Tsubsa. (C) James Chuang

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Jan 7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable
Fukushima 10:02 – 12:16 Shinjo
Shinjo 15:00 – 17:41 Fukushima

You can find more information about this train at the post, Toreiyu Tsubasa. First ever Shinkansen train that has foot bath.

Oykot, Yuki no Oykot and Fuyu no Oykot

This train is the newest cruising trains of JR East. It runs between Nagano and Togari-Nozawaonsen or Tokamachi on Iiyama line. It has old style Japanese housing interior.

Operation dates
Nov 3,5,6,23,26,27 (runs as Oykot)
Dec 17,18,23-25,31 (runs as Fuyu no Oykot)
Jan 1,2,7-9,14,15,21,22,29 (runs as Fuyu no Oykot)
Jan 28 (runs as Yuki no Oykot)
Feb 4,5,11,12,25,26 (runs as Fuyu no Oykot)

Timetable
All dates in November and January 28

Nagano Tokamachi
09:15 11:48
Tokamachi Nagano
15:30 18:05

All dates in December, January and February except January 28

train # Nagano Togari
Nozawaonsen
1 09:15 10:22
3 13:30 14:27
train # Togari
Nozawaonsen
Nagano
2 10:46 11:54
4 15:43 16:51

Shu*Kura

Shu*Kura is one of the newest cruising train of JR East. It promote Niigata local product, especially Japanese Sake (pure rice wine). It is like Sake tasting train. You can enjoy many kinds of Sake on board.

This train runs in Niigata prefecture. But route and schedule are not fixed. There are three routes in this fall.

Koshino Shu*Kura
Nov 3-6,23,25-27

Joetsu-Myoko Tokamachi
10:02 12:32
Tokamachi Joetsu-Myoko
14:50 18:36

Yuzawa Shu*Kura
Nov 11-13,18-20

Joetsu-Myoko Echigo-Yuzawa
10:02 13:09
Echigo-Yuzawa Joetsu-Myoko
14:45 18:36

You can find more information about this train at the post, Enjoy premium Japanese Sake on board. Cruising train Koshino Shu*Kura.

Narita Express #8 and #41

Narita Express runs Narita airport and downtown Tokyo or Yokohama, Ofuna. One round trip of Narita Express extend to run to Kawaguchiko via Shinjuku. You can get Lake Kawaguchi area from/to Narita airport directly by this train. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered. Tokyo Wide Pass covers fully.

Operation dates
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25,30,31
Jan 1-3,7-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Tokyo Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
09:15 09:19 10:21 10:47 12:43
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku Tokyo Narita
Airport
Terminal 2,3
Narita
Airport
Terminal 1
14:18 16:10 16:33 17:27 17:57

*Narita Express makes a stop at Shibuya, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered. Tokyo Wide Pass covers fully.

Operation dates
Saturday, Sunday and Holidays until end of November

Timetable

Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
08:14 10:28
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku
16:00 18:04

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Rapid Yamanashi Fuji

This train connects Chiba and Kawaguchiko (Lake Kawaguchi) directly via Shinjuku. Transfer at Otsuki station is not required. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, the basic fare between Otsuki and Kawaguchiko is not covered. Tokyo Wide Pass covers fully.

Operation dates
Nov 19,20,23
Dec 23-25,30
Jan 7-9

Timetable

Chiba Shinjuku Kawaguchiko
07:54 08:45 11:03
Kawaguchiko Shinjuku Chiba
17:27 19:51 20:43

*Rapid Yamanashi Fuji makes a stop at Inage, Tsudanuma, Funahashi, Ichikawa, Shin-Koiwa, Kinshicho, Shinjuku, Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 8:28 13:35 Nov 1-30
Dec 1-6,9-11,16-18,22-31
Jan 1-9,13-15,19-31
Feb 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 10:48 15:51 Nov 1-30
Dec 1-6
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:17 19:26 Nov 1-30
Dec 1-5,9,10,16,17,22-31
Jan 1-8,13,14,19-30
Feb 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 8:02 13:31 Nov 1-30
Dec 1-6,10,11,17,18,23-31
Jan 1-9,14,15,20-31
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:55 19:00 Nov 1-30
Dec 1-6,9-11,16-18,22-31
Jan 1-9,13-15,19-31
Feb 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:08 20:41 Nov 1-30
Dec 1-6/td>

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Nov 3,5,12,23,26,27

Timetable
Niigata 9:30 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:35
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:06
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25
Jan 7-9,14,15,21,22
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable
Sendai 09:13 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:23 – Shinjo 12:26
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:39

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Nov 3,4,11-14,18-21,23,25-28
Dec 3,4,10,11,23-25,29-31
Jan 1-3,7-9,21,22,28,29
Feb 4,5,11,12,25,26

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:47 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Rapid Kirakira Uetsu

This train connects Niigata and Sakata or Ugo-Honjo on Uetsu line. You can enjoy local foods and beautiful coast scenery of Sea of Japan. It is operated by specialized train “Kirakira Uetsu”. You can see some images at JR East Niigata branch site.

Operation dates
Nov 11-13,18-20,23,25-27
Dec 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-25,28-31
Jan1-3 6-9,14,15,21,22,28,29
Feb 4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable
Niigata 10:13 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 16:11 – Niigata 18:32

The following schedule is applied to the train that runs on the *mark dates.
Niigata 10:13 – 12:51 Sakata
Sakata 14:55 – Niigata 18:32
In this schedule, train stops at Kuwagawa station to enjoy the view of sunset on Nihonkai sea.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
Dec 22,29,30

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to book a seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. You cannot take this train without seat reservation. This train is operated by old type Limited Express train set. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – Dec 22 to Jan 2
To Tokyo – Dec 23 to Jan 3

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:42 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:50 Tokyo 05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Hanayome Noren

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Kanazawa. This train takes you to Wakura Onsen in Noto peninsula.

Operation dates
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,22,23,25-27
Dec 2-4,9-11,16-18,23-27,30,31
Jan 1-3,6-9,13-15,20-22,27-29
Feb 3-5,10-12,17-19,24-26

Timetable

Kanazawa Wakura Onsen
#1 10:15 11:42
#3 14:15 15:32
Wakura Onsen Kanazawa
#2 12:07 13:21
#4 16:30 17:54

The train makes stops at Nanao and Hakui. All seats are reserved. You cannot take this train without booking.

Belles montagnes et mer

This is new train that will start to run in this fall in Takaoka. This train runs on both Himi line and Johana line.

Operation dates
Himi line (between Takaoka and Himi)
Nov 5,12,19,26
Dec 3,10,17,24,31
Jan 7,14,21,28
Feb 4,11,18,25
Johana line (between Takaoka and Johana)
Nov 6,13,20,27
Dec 4,11,18,25
Jan 1,8,15,22,29
Feb 5,12,19,26

Timetable

Shin-Takaoka Himi
#1 10:01 10:55
#3 13:54 14:58
Himi Shin-Takaoka/Takaoka
#2 11:05 12:10
#4 15:20 15:51*

Train #4 runs between Himi and Takaoka only. It does not go to Shin-Takaoka.
Train makes stops at Takaoka, Fushiki and Amaharashi.

Takaoka Johana
#51 9:48 10:33
#53 13:08 13:56
Johana Takaoka
#52 10:42 11:28
#54 14:05 14:59

Train makes stops at Shin-Takaoka, Tonami, Fukuno and Fukumitsu.

Sanyo Shinkansen 500 TYPE EVA

This is one of scheduled Kodama train that is operated by specialized “Neon Genesis Evangelion” wrapping fleet.

Operation dates
Nov 1-6,10-28
Dec 2-18,22-31
Jan 1-9,13-30
Feb 3-20,24-28

Timetable

Hakata Hiroshima Okayama Himeji Shin-Osaka
Kodama 730 6:36 8:16/8:24 9:45/9:52 10:28 11:14
Shin-Osaka Himeji Okayama Hiroshima Hakata
Kodama 741 11:32 12:10 12:39/12:40 14:01/14:02 16:07

This train stops at all stations between Shin-Osaka and Hakata on Sanyo Shinkansen line.

The exterior of Setouchi Marine View
The exterior of Setouchi Marine View

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Nov 5 to Jan 29, and all dates from Dec 30 to Jan 3

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:02 – 10:50 Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:28
Mihara 13:30 – 15:01 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train makes a stop at Aki-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akizu, Tadaumi, Hiro and Takehara too.

Misuzu Shiosai

This train runs between Shin-Shimonoseki and Senzaki via Sanin line along the coast.
*The current fleet for Misuzu Shiosai will retire at the end of January. New fleet is expected to be introduced sometimes in 2017.

Operation dates
Weekend and holidays from Nov 5 to Jan 29, and all dates from Dec 30 to Jan 3

Timetable
Shin-Shimonoseki 9:59 – 10:08 Shimonoseki 10:21 – 12:26 Nagatoshi 12:28 – 12:34 Senzaki
Senzaki 12:46 – 12:50 Nagatoshi 12:55 – 15:15 Shimonoseki 15:19 – 15:28 Shin-Shimonoseki

SL Yamaguchi is one of most popular train by steam locomotive. (C) soryofu / JNTO
SL Yamaguchi is one of most popular train by steam locomotive. (C) soryofu / JNTO

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Nov 3,5,6,12,13,19,20

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:45 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Yufuin-no-Mori

It is very popular train that connect Hakata and Yufuin. One round trip of this train goes to Beppu. Please see the post, Very popular train to Yufuin from Hakata and Oita. Limited Express Yufuin no Mori / Yufu to get the details.

Operation dates and timetable
This train runs everyday. But it is operated by ordinary express train fleets as “Limited Express Yufu” on the specific dates due to annual maintenance. In this case, train’s interior is quite different. It is okay but it’s very common fleet and you may be disappointed. If you do not want to have common fleets, please avoid to take this train on the day in “Remarks” below.

Station/train# Hakata Yufuin Oita Beppu Remarks
#1 09:24 11:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#3 10:25 12:34 13:21 13:35 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Dec 20-22
#5 14:35 16:44 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
Station/train# Beppu Oita Yufuin Hakata Remarks
#2 12:09 14:16 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10
#4 14:39 14:55 15:50 18:07 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Dec 20-22
#6 17:06 19:17 Operation as “Yufu” by ordinary fleets on Nov 28-Dec 2, In 2017, Feb 8-10

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates

Houhi line is closed due to massive earthquake hit and this line was damaged. At this point, this train is suspended.

Jun 4,5,10-12,18,19,25,26
Jul 2,3,9,10,16-31
Aug 1-31
Sep 3,4,10-19,22-25,30
Oct 1-10,14-16,21-23,28-30
Nov 3-6,11-13,18-20,23,25-27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-31
In 2017
Jan 1-9,14,15,21-31
Feb 1-5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Timetable

Until March 25,2016

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:32 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:28 13:01 13:41
#104 15:38 15:42 16:26 17:14

After March 26,2016

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 09:47 10:25 10:57 11:06
#103 13:54 14:32 15:13 15:22
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 11:28 11:34 12:06 13:04
#104 15:43 15:49 16:25 17:14

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
Nov 3-6,12,13,19,20,23,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-27,29-31
Jan 1-3,5-9,14,15,21-24,26-31
Feb 2-5,11,12,18,19,25,26

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:07 17:15
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:22
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:12
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
Nov 3-7,11-14,18-20

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:45 17:14
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:30/10:38 16:24/16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
Nov 3-6,*7,*11,12,13,*14,*18,19,20,*21,23,*25,26,27
Dec 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25,*26-29,30,31
Jan 1-3,*4-6,7-9,14,15,21,22,*23-27,28,29,*30,*31
Feb *1-3,4,5,11,12,18,19,25,26
Dates have *mark has only two round trips, #1,#2,#5 and #6.

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:35 10:45 11:13
#3 12:21 12:35 13:03
#5 14:37 14:47 15:17
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:19 11:47 11:57
#4 13:50 14:20 14:30
#6 16:19 16:50 17:01

4 thoughts on “Schedule of 2016-17 winter seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Re:Ryuhyo monogatari & SL Fuyu no Shitsugen train
    Hi Tekashi,
    These two trains are seasonal trains.
    However, I note that JR Semno line also is in operation when I checked on Hyperdia.

    My question is does the Jr Semno train run on the same track, therefore one can still enjoy the scenery similar to the above seasonal trains?

    I am hoping to travel in mid March and the operational dates for the seasonal trains finish in Feb.
    My itinerary is Abashiri- Shireto-Shari/Utoro
    Shireto-Shari to Shibecha
    Shibecha-Kushiro
    Kushiro- Sapporo

    Thanks
    Anne

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*