Schedule of 2014 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Moonlight Nagara is operated by 183 series.
Moonlight Nagara is very popular overnight train because it can be taken without limited express surcharge. (but reserved seat fee applicable)

Summer is not the best season to visit Japan except Hokkaido because of climate. It is very hot and humid. But local demand is quite high. Especially Obon season is one of three busiest period in Japan. Obon period is usually from August 13 to 16. In this year 2014, August 17 is Sunday. So the last day of Obon period is 17 of August. The trains to major cities will be very crowded. On the other hand, trains from major cities will be very crowded on August 13. Some of Japanese will start Obon vacation on August 10, Saturday. Anyway please keep that mid August will be very busy in your mind. You must reserve a seat if you travel in this period. Otherwise you have to stand up on the isle or passengers deck in very crowded train.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during all spring season. Especially JR Group add lots of the extra trains on those above holidays. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

SL Hakodate Onuma train

This train is operated by steam locomotive between Hakodate and Onuma Koen (Onuma park) to enjoy spring cherry blossom. There are reserved seat only. You need to book it before boarding.

Operation dates

Jul 19-21, 26-31, Aug 1-3, 9, 10, 2014

Timetable

Hakodate 08:54 Mori 10:41
Mori 13:39 Hakodate 15:41

The train will stop at Goryokaku, Oshima-Ono and Onuma-Koen on the way to Mori.
The train will stop at Oshima-Sakara, Shikabe, Nagareyama-Onsen, Onuma-Koen, Oshima-Ono and Goryokaku.

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. The interior of this train is designed by Dr. Abe, former chief zoo keeper of Asahiyama Zoo. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train! This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
Aug 1-24, 30, 31, Sep 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 2014
*This train will run after October. Schedule is TBA.

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:04 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
Jul 1-31, Aug 1-31, Sep 1, 2, 6-30, 2014
*This train will run after October. Schedule is TBA.

Timetable

Train# Kushiro Toro
#2 11:06 11:50
#4 13:57 14:43
Train# Toro Kushiro
#1 12:17 13:06
#3 15:14 16:03

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. In this season, this train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Niseko Express” and “North Rainbow Express”. Please refer Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express to get the detail about this train.

Operation dates
Train #1 and #4 Jul 5-31, Aug 1-3, 2014
Train #2 and #3 Jul 1-31, Aug 1-17, 23, 24, 30, 31, Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 2014

Timetable

Station/train# Sapporo Furano
#1 07:55 09:55
#3 09:05 11:03
Station/train# Furano Sapporo
#2 16:35 18:29
#4 17:36 19:37

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
Jul 1-31, Aug 1-31, Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 2014
*This train will run after October. Schedule is TBA.

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Biei Bibaushi kamifurano Lavender
Batake
Nakafurano Furano
#1 9:55 10:34 10:51 11:03 11:11 11:14 11:40
#3 13:04 13:20 13:35 13:42 13:46 13:54
#5 15:11 15:27 15:42 15:49 15:53 16:00
Station
train#
Furano Nakafurano Lavender
Batake
kamifurano Bibaushi Biei Asahikawa
#2 11:52 12:11 12:14 12:25 12:37 12:54
#4 14:00 14:19 14:22 14:34 14:47 15:05
#6 16:09 16:31 16:35 16:49 17:09 17:18 17:46

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

Limited Express Nupuri and Wakka

These limited express trains run between Sapporo and Hakodate. In this segment, Limited Express Hokuto runs. However Hokuto runs on the southside and this train Nupuri and Wakka run on north side via Niseko.

Operation dates
Aug 19-31, Sep 5-7, 12-15, 2014

Timetable

Nupuri Sapporo 07:57 Hakodate 13:28
Wakka Hakodate 13:55 Sapporo 19:29

These trains make a stop at Otaru-Chituko, Otaru, Yoichi, Kucchan, Niseko, Konbu, Kuromatsunai, Oshamanbe, Yakumo, Mori, Onuma-Koen and Goryokaku.

These train will be operated by specialized fleet, “Niseko Express”. If you are looking for more information about the interior of KIHA 183 series North Rainbow Express, please refer the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Toreiyu Tsubasa

This is the first ever Shinkansen train that has foot Onsen bath in the car.

Operation dates
Jul 19-21, 26, 27, Aug 2, 3, 9, 10, 23, 24, 30, 31, Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 27, 28, 2014

Timetable

Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #1 Station Toreiyu Tsubasa #2
Fukushima 10:02 Shinjo 14:43
Yonezawa 10:36 Oishida 14:58
Takahata 10:44 Murayama 15:14
Akayu 10:50 Sakuranbo-Higashine 15:22
Kaminoyama-Onsen 11:08 Tendo 15:36
Yamagata 11:26 Yamagata 16:13
Tendo 11:37 Kaminoyama-Onsen 16:23
Sakuranbo-Higashine 11:45 Akayu 16:45
Murayama 11:50 Takahata 16:52
Oishida 12:00 Yonezawa 17:07
Shinjo 12:16 Fukushima1 17:41

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan / Rapid Yamanashi Kaisoku Fujisan

This train connects Shinjuku with Lake Kawaguchi directly. You don’t need to transfer the trains at Otsuki. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not covered. If you use Kanto Area Pass, all part of fares is covered fully.

Operation dates
Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan – Saturday, Sunday and Holidays from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #1 and #2 – Jul 26, 27, Aug 16, 17, 23, 24, 30, 31, 2014
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #3 and #4 – Jul 5, 6, 12, 13, 19-21, 26, 27, Aug 2, 3, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24, 30, 31, Sep 6, 7, 15, 21, 23, 27, 28, 2014

Timetable

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan #1 Shinjuku 08:14 Kawaguchiko 10:26
Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan #2 Kawaguchiko 16:00 Shinjuku 17:59
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #1 Shinjuku 07:39 Kawaguchiko 10:18
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #2 Kawaguchiko 16:17 Shinjuku 18:28
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #3 Shinjuku 08:33 Kawaguchiko 11:00
Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #4 Kawaguchiko 17:26 Shinjuku 19:51

*These trains make a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

*Rapid Yamanashi Fuji #3 and #4 will run to/from Chiba on Jul 5, 6, 12, 13, 19-21, 26, 27, Aug 2 and 3. Departure time and arrival time at Chiba are 07:42 and 20:47.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 08:25(8:28) 13:23(13:35) Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 11:01 15:52 Jul 5, 6, 10-31, Aug 1-31, Sep 1-7, 13-15, 19-30, 2014
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:10(14:17) 19:20(19:26) Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 08:23(8:02) 13:16(13:31) Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:51(13:55) 18:52(19:00) Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:09 20:38 Jul 5, 6, 10-31, Aug 1-31, Sep 1-7, 13-15, 19-30, 2014

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
Sat, Sun and holidays from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
And Aug 13-15, 2014

Timetable
Niigata 09:43 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:01
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

If you need more info about this train, please see the post, Popular Steam Locomotive train, SL Banetsu Monogatari.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Fri, Sat, Sun and holidays from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2014
And Aug 11, 12 and 14, 2014

Timetable
Sendai 09:25 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:37

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Jul 4-7, 11-14 18, 22-25, 28-31, Aug 1-14, 16-31, Sep 5-8, 12-15, 19-23, 26-29, 2014

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:29 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:47 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:23 Hakuba 12:29 – 12:44 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:31 Hakuba 15:37 – 16:13 Shinano Omachi 16:18 – 16:40 Hodaka 16:51 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

Overnight Limited Express Akebono

Akebono was the scheduled train until this past March. But it will be discontinued and it will be operated as seasonal train in this summer.

Operation dates
To Aomori :Aug 1 to 18, 2014
To Ueno : Jul 31 to Aug 17, 2014

Timetable
Ueno 21:33 – 12:19 Aomori
Aomori 17:11 – 06:20 Ueno

If you need more info about Akebono, please see the post, Overnight transfer to Aomori/Akita from Tokyo, No extra charge on Japan Rail Pass! Overnight limited express Akebomo.
*Goronto seat will not be available.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
Jul 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26, Aug 1-9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, Sep 5, 12, 13, 19, 26, 2014

Timetable
Shinjuku 23:54 – Hakuba 05:40
*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki – Jul 25 to Aug 23, 2014
To Tokyo – Jul 26 to Aug 24, 2014

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:43 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:51 Tokyo 05:05

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period.

Operation dates
Jul 19-21, 26, 27, Aug 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24, 2014

Timetable
Nagoya 08:16 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:11 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Twilight Express

As you know, this is most popular train in Japan. The extra departure will be operated in Holidays periods.

Operation dates
Regular departure is Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday to Sapporo, and Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to Osaka. And these following dates will be added.
to Sapporo — Everyday from Jul 1 to 5 and from Jul 7 to Aug 20, 2014
to Osaka — Everyday from Jul 1 to 6 and from Jul 8 to Aug 21, 2014

Timetable
Osaka 11:50 – Sapporo 09:52
Sapporo 14:05 – Osaka 12:53
If you need more information about Twilight Express, please refer the post, Overnight Express Train Twilight Express.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Since Yamaguchi line is still closed between Tsuwano and Jifuku due to heavy rain in last summer, this train will run between Shin-Yamaguchi and Jifuku only. Substitute bus service is available between Jifuku and Tsuwano.

Operation dates
All Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays in Jul and Sep. And also this train run on Aug 1-3, 8-17, 22-24, 29-31, 2014.

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Jifuku 12:14
Jifuku 16:17 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:30
This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome and Nagatokyo.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
Jul 1 to Aug 31, Sep 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 2014

Timetable
Uwajima 10:29 – Kubokawa 13:16
Kubokawa 14:14 – Uwajima 16:46
*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat.

Oboke Yokai Torokko train

This train is operated along Oboke gorge by open air car. Japanese Yokai (ghost) will show up in this train.

Operation dates
Sep 6, 13, 14, 20, 27, 2014

Timetable
Awa-Ikeda 16:34 – Oboke 17:17
Oboke 18:34 – Awa-Ikeda 19:19

*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers must pay 510 yen for reserved seat on top of base fare.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
June 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29, 2014
July 5,6,12,13,19-31, 2014
August 1-31, 2014
September 6,7,13-15,22-23,27,28, 2014

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:54 14:33 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:27 13:01 13:41
#104 15:40 15:44 16:26 17:13

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
June 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29, 2014
July 5,6,12,13,19-22,24-29,31, 2014
August 1-5,7-12,14-19,21-26,28-31, 2014
September 6,7,13-15,20-23,27,28, 2014

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:06 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
June 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29, 2014
July 5,6,12,13,19-22,24-29,31, 2014
August 1-4,7-12,14-19,21-26,28-31, 2014
September 1,5-8,12-16,19-23,26-29, 2014
October 3-6,10-14,17-20,24-27,31, 2014
November 1-4,7-10,14-17,21-24, 2014

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:44 17:13
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:31/10:38 16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa. JR Kyushu add one more trip after March 16.

Operation dates
June 1,7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29, 2014
July 5,6,12,13,19-31, 2014
August 1-31, 2014
September 5*,6,7,8*,12*,13-15,16*,19*,20-23,24*,26*,27,28,29*, 2014
*On Sep 5,8,12,16,19,24,26 and 29, only train #1,#2,#5 and #6 will run.

Timetable
Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:14
#3 12:20 12:30 13:02
#5 14:41 14:51 15:18
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:21 11:48 11:59
#4 13:55 14:23 14:33
#6 16:19 16:50 17:00

21 thoughts on “Schedule of 2014 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi / JPRail

    I plan to go Yufuin by “Yufuin no Mori” on 7th October from Hakata. Does the train operate on that day. Where can I find timetable of Oct 2014 ?

    Thank you

    John

    1. Hi Kezia,

      There is no overnight train from Furano to Tokyo directly. There is one train, Hokutosei, to connect Sapporo and Tokyo. But you have to pay much extra on top of JR Pass.
      http://jprail.com/trains/sort-by-type/overnight-trains/overnight-express-train-hokutosei.html
      Even if you are okay to pay extra, it’s very hard to book for compartment. If you are okay with B berth, you will be able to make it.

      And there is one more train from Sapporo to Aomori. That is Hamanasu. You will find more info at the links below:
      http://jprail.com/destinations/hokkaido-area/how-to-get-sapporo.html
      http://jprail.com/trains/sort-by-type/overnight-trains/hamanasu.html

      This train is covered by JR Pass. But carpet car of Hamanasu is very hard to book.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

      1. this is my itinerary, can I seek for ur advice.

        1/9 tokyo
        2/9 tokyo to aomori
        4/9 take hamanasu night train to sapporo
        5/9 Sapporo
        6/9 SapporoOtaru
        Sapporo Noboribetsu
        7/9 Hamanasu night train back to aomori
        8/9 aomori to tokyo
        9/9 tokyo
        10/9 tokyo-haneda

        which jr pass u wud recommend to buy if I travel this way, the 7days JRpass or with the JR hokkaido?
        I checked at hyperdia, train from tokyo to aomori(vice versa) some train like hayabusa and super hakucho or super kamui train, are they covered by jr pass? free or need to pay extra?

        thanks Takeshi.

        1. Hi Kezia,

          Your itinerary is a good to go. I don’t see any issues.

          I think you can use JR Pass 7 days from spe 2 to 8. It will cover most of long distance transfers. You can use subway pass or single ticket when you will be in Tokyo.

          All trains that you intend to take are covered by JR Pass.

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JP Rail

  2. hi.i m planning to take a overnight in train from aomori, n reach tokyo on the next day… is there any overnight train(covered with jr pass) from aomori to tokyo?
    as i m confused with all the train lines…

  3. Hi Takeshi,

    How do I purchase the Rapid Yamanashi Kaisoku Fujisan tickets?
    Can i get them at Haneda Airport on the day i reach the airport or can i purchase the tickets before hand?

    Thanks

    1. Hi Mrs. Ong,

      If you want to reserve a seat, you can book and purchase JR ticket window beside Tokyo Monorail station. But there are non reserved seat too. If you don’t need to reserve a seat, just purchase a ticket at the station on the day when you take it. You cannot purchase it only base ticket in advance.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  4. I’m planning to visit Akita and Aomori for the Kanto and Nebuta. However, I couldn’t book hotels near to Akita/Aomori.

    How late I can travel from Akita/Aomori to Morioka? Thank you.

  5. Hi Takeshi,

    I’ve searched train timetable in Hyperdia and only found the timetable of Jul-Sep.
    Where can I find timetable of Oct 2014 ? or when will they launch timetable of Oct?

    Thank you for your advise.

    1. Hi Pat,

      The reason why is the timetable revise in coming October. All JR companies and many of private railway companies make an annual timetable revise in March and October.
      It’s usually announced sometime in July by JR companies. I think you will be able to find it in August.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  6. hello! Can I use the seishun kippu 18 for “Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan” or “Rapid Yamanashi Kaisoku Fujisan”? thanks

  7. Hi JP Rail,

    What about “Yufuin no mori”, I plan to go Yufuin on 4th July from Hakata. Does the train operate on that day.

    Thank you.

      1. Hi Takeshi-san,

        Further to the above, so glad to know that “Yufuin no mori” runs everyday as I plan to go Yufuin on 4th Jul 14 too. =)

        However, I have tried to search out its scheduled time via hyperdia but I do not see the result with this train. In addition, I could only find the timetable as of June 14 from JP Rail website. Thus, may you share/confirm the timetable as of Jul14 please?

        Appreciated your kind response.

        Thida

        1. Hi Thida,

          Sorry. I dropped some info. It runs 3 round trips, but 2 of 3 trips will be suspended on Jul 4 because of inspection. But one of those round trips will run on Jul 4.
          Yufuin no mori #3 Hakata 10:25 > 12:36 Yufuin > 13:35 Beppu
          Yufuin no mori #4 Beppu 14:41 > 15:50 Yufuin > 18:08 Hakata

          Cheers,

          Takeshi / JP Rail

  8. Hello,

    first of all, thanks a lot for this website – it is very useful!

    Do you know why trains between Sapporo and Hakodate are so slow now? Super Hokuto 2 used to leave Sapporo at 07:00 and arrive at Hakodate at 10:11. Now it leaves Sapporo at 06:36 and arrives at 10:14 – so it takes half an hour more for exactly the same route.

    Is there any railway construction work going on that slows down the trains?

    1. Hi Konstantin,

      JR Hokkaido has several serious accidents in last year. It’s still investigating but it should be cause of speed. That is the reason why. JR Hokkaido reduce speed and suspend several trains too because of engine trouble.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*