Japan Rail Pass and rail travel in Japan complete guide. Let's use the Japan Rail Pass to its maximum!!!
Ganbaro Tohoku

Schedule of 2013 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railway


Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Resort Shirakami is one of the most popular cruising train in Japan.

I believe autumn is the best season to travel in Japan. Fall color leaves are magnificent. It will be unforgettable moment. JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during this season and increase the number of trains. I show you seasonal trains information mostly for September, October and November, 2013 in this post.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the trains that run in the popular spots only.

Rakuten
Rakuten

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
September 7-31 2013
October 1-31 2013

Timetable

Connection Train# Kushiro Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro
Shitsugen
Hosooka Toro
Super Ozora#1 10:51 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 07:03)
#2 10:56 11:02 11:20 11:25 11:40
Super Ozora#3 13:03 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 09:04)
#4 13:49 13:55 14:13 14:18 14:35
Train# Toro Hosooka Kushiro
Shitsugen
Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro Connection
#1 12:07 12:22 12:28 12:48 12:54 Super Ozora#10 13:25 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 17:17)
#3 15:06 15:21 15:27 15:54 16:00 Super Ozora#12 16:17 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 20:13)

This train stop at Higashi-Kushiro, Kushiro Shitsugen and Hosooka.

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama Zoo is the most popular and the best zoo in Japan. This train has just been renovated. Both interior and exterior were designed by popular illustrator Mr. Abe. I am sure kids will love it! If you travel with your kids, try to get on this train! This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2,3 2013

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:05 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during fall season too. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 5,6,12-14 2013

Timetable

Station Sapporo Takikawa Furano
09:06 10:05 11:03
Station Furano Takikawa Sapporo
16:35 17:23 18:29

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Koyo Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
July 1 to August 31, 2013
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 5,6,12-14 2013

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Biei Bibaushi kamifurano Lavender
Batake
Nakafurano Furano
#1 9:55 10:34 10:51 11:03 11:11 11:14 11:40
#3 13:02 13:18 13:33 13:40 13:44 13:52
#5 15:08 15:24 15:39 15:46 15:50 15:57
Station
train#
Furano Nakafurano Lavender
Batake
kamifurano Bibaushi Biei Asahikawa
#2 11:52 12:11 12:14 12:25 12:37 12:54
#4 13:59 14:18 14:21 14:33 14:46 15:03
#6 16:13 16:34 16:38 16:51 17:11 17:20 17:45

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Rapid Moriyoshi Sanroku Koyo train

This train connects Hirosaki with Kakunoda via Akita Nairiku Jukan Railway between Takanosu and Kakundoate. Akita Nairiku “Moriyoshi” fleet run as this rapid train.

Operation dates
October 19,20,26,27 2013

Timetable

Hirosaki 8:29 Takanosu 9:27 Kakunodate 12:06
Kakunodate 14:17 Takanosu 17:14 Hirosaki 18:18

Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan / Rapid Yamanashi Fuji

This train connects Shinjuku with Lake Kawaguchi or Oyama/Omiya with Lake Kawaguchi directly. You don’t need to transfer the trains at Otsuki. But if you use this train by Japan Rail Pass or JR East Pass, basic fare between Otsuki and Lake Kawaguchi is not included. Rapid Yamanashi Fuji is operated by specialized 485 series “New Nanohana” fleet.

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2013

*Rapid Yamanashi Fuji run on Oct 19 and 20 only.

Timetable

Shinjuku Oyama Omiya Hachioji Kawaguchiko
Holiday #1 08:14 - - 08:53 10:36
Holiday #3 - 07:24 8:14 9:12 10:58
Yamanashi 07:39 - - 8:21 10:23
Kawaguchiko Hachioji Omiya Oyama Shinjuku
Holiday #2 16:00 - - 17:26 17:59
Holiday #4 17:24 19:13 20:06 20:58 -
Yamanashi 16:16 17:51 - - 18:28

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan from/to Shinjuku makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, Tsurushi, Tsuru-Bunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

*Rapid Holiday Kaisoku Fujisan from/to Oyama makes a stop at Furukawa, Kuki, Hasuda, Omiya, Kita-Asaka, Niiza, Higashi-Tokorozawa, Shin-Akitsu, Shin-Kodaira, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Takao, Sagamiko, Uenohara, Shiotsu, Otsuki, and all stations on Fuji Kyuko line except Kami-Otsuki.

*Rapid Yamanashi Fujisan stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Fujisan and Fujikyu-Highland.

POKÉMON Train Kesennuma

This train runs to support for Sanriku coast area where is damaged by Tsunami. Specialised “POKÉMON with
YOU” train runs as this train. Please see JR East official site to get more detail about this train.

Operation dates
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,9,10,16,17,23,24 2013
December 1,7,8,14,15,21-23,28-30 2013
January 2-5,11-13 2014
February no services
March 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-31 2014

Timetable
Ichinoseki 11:35 – Kesennuma 13:15
Kesennuma 15:02 – Ichinoseki 16:36

*This train makes a stop at Rikuchu-Matsukawa, Geibikei, Surisawa, Senmaya and Orikabe.

Sendai Zipangu Hiraizumi train

You can use this train to UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from Sendai directly. This train is operated by specialized Zipangu train. Please see JR East official page. You can see some images of this train.

Operation dates
September 21-23 2013
October 19,20 2013
November 2-4,9,10,16,17,23,24 2013

Timetable
Sendai 09:12 – Morioka 12:35
Morioka 15:00 – Sendai 17:30

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

Station/train# Akita Aomori Operation date
#1 (Akita to Aomori) 08:25 13:23 Sep 1-Nov 30
#3 (Akita to Hirosaki) 11:01 15:52 Sep 1-8,14-16,20-30 Oct 1-31, Nov 1-17,20-30
#5 (Akita to Aomori) 14:10 19:20 Sep 1-Nov 30
Station/train# Aomori Akita Operation date
#2 (Aomori to Akita) 08:23 13:16 Sep 1-Nov 30
#4 (Aomori to Akita) 13:51 18:52 Sep 1-Nov 30
#6 (Hirosaki to Akita) 16:09 20:38 Sep 1-8,14-16,20-30 Oct 1-31, Nov 1-17,20-30/td>

Please refer the post, Rapid Resort Shirakami to get more details about this train.

Rapid SL Banestsu Monogatari

It is operated by steam locomotive and old style passenger’s cars between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu.

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,9,10,16,17,23,23 2013

Timetable
Niigata 09:43 – Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu Wakamatsu 15:25 – Niigata 19:00
This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via Naruko Onsen. It is operated by specialized train. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 1,6-8,13-16,20-23,27-29 2013
October 4-6,11-14,18-21,23-28,30,31 2013
November 1-4,6-11,13-17,22-24,29,30 2013

Timetable
Sendai 09:25 – 11:00 Naruko Onsen 11:25 – Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 – 15:58 Naruko Onsen 16:00 – Sendai 17:37

This train makes a stop at Matsuhima, Kogota, Furukawa, Iwadeyama, Yubikan, Kawatabi-Onsen, Naruko-Gotenyu, Naruko-Onsen, Nakayamadaira-Onsen, Akakura-Onsen, Mogami and Semi-Onsen.

Rapid Resort Yamadori

This train connects Takasaki with Manza-Kazawaguchi via gateway station to Kusatsu, Naganohara-Kusatsuguchi. This train is operated by specialized 485 series “Yamadori” fleet. Please see the details about this train at JR East official site.

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,29 2013
October 6,26,27 2013
November 9,10,16,17,23,24 2013

Timetable
Takasaki 12:15 – Naganohara-Kusatsuguchi 13:35 – Manza-Kazawaguchi 14:01
Manza-Kazawaguchi 14:40 – Naganohara-Kusatsuguchi 14:56 – Takasaki 16:10

This train makes a stop at Shin-Maebashi, Shibukawa, Nakanjo and Kawarayu-Onsen.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train connects Nagano with Minami-Otari via Matsumoto, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba. It is operated by Hybrid train. You can see some images at JR East Nagano branch site.

Operation dates
Sep 1,2,6-9,20-24,27-30, 2013
October 4-8,11-15,25-31 2013
November 1-5,8-11,22-25,29,30 2013

Timetable
Nagano 09:04 – 10:24 Matsumoto 10:41 – 10:59 Hodaka 11:26 – 11:46 Shinano Omachi 11:51 – 12:25 Hakuba 12:30 – 12:44 Minami Otari
Minami Otari 15:16 – 15:28 Hakuba 15:32 – 16:08 Shinano Omachi 16:13 – 16:38 Hodaka 16:47 – 17:15 Matsumoto 17:23 – 18:28 Nagano

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Express Ise

This train goes to Ise directly from Nagoya by limited express fleet.

Operation dates
Everyday fron October 1 to November 30, 2013

Timetable

Nagoya 08:51 Iseshi 10:46
Iseshi 15:38 Nagoya 17:44

*All seats are reserved seats

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period.

Operation dates
October 12-14,26,27 2013

Timetable
Nagoya 08:16 – 11:10 Shiojiri
Shiojiri 14:18 – 17:11 Nagoya

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Twilight Express

As you know, this is most popular train in Japan.

Operation dates
Regular departure is Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday to Sapporo, and Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to Osaka. There is no extra departure in this season.

If you need more information about Twilight Express, please refer the post, Overnight Express Train Twilight Express.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
All departure will be suspended in this season due to closure on Yamaguchi line damaged by heavy rain.

Timetable
Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 – Yuda-Onsen 11:04 – Yamaguchi 11:10 – Tsuwano 12:58
Tsuwano 15:19 – Yamaguchi 16:41 – Yuda-Onsen 16:46 – Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04
This train also makes a stop at Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

Rapid Setouchi Marine View

This train was operated between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
September 1,7,8.14-16,21-23,28,29, 2013
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,9,10,,16,17,23,24,30 2013

Timetable
Hiroshima 10:06 – Kure 10:52 – Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 – 14:59 Kure 15:19 – Hiroshima 16:07
This train also makes a stop at Hiro, Awa-Kawajiri, Yasuura, Akitsu, Takehara and Tadanoumi.

JR Shikoku (Shiokoku)

Shiman Torokko train

This train is operated along Shimanto river by open air car. This open air car has just renovated by most popular train designer, Eiji Mitooka.

Operation dates
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2013

Timetable

Uwajima
11:32
Ekawazaki
12:54
Tosa-Taisho
13:20
Kubokawa
13:51
Kubokawa
15:01
Tosa-Taisho
15:32
Ekawazaki
16:25
Uwajima
17:44

*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers mus pay 510 yen for reserved seat.
*This train is a sort of local train. Train makes a stop at all stations on the way.

Oboke Torokko train

This train is operated along Oboke gorge by open air car.

Operation dates
November 2-4,,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2013

Timetable

Awa-Ikeda 10:44 Oboe 11:35
Awa-Ikeda 13:54 Oboe 14:34
Oboe 12:18 Awa-Ikeda 13:03
Oboe 15:09 Awa-Ikeda 15:54

*All seats are reserved seats. Reservation required to take this train. Non JR pass travellers mus pay 510 yen for reserved seat.
*This train is a sort of local train. Train makes a stop at all stations on the way.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. Please see the post, Access to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto. Kids friendly train, Limited Express Aso Boy! to get the details about this train.

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2013
December 1,7,8,14,15,21-31 2013
January 1-5,11-13 2014

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:28 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:55 14:33 15:14 15:23
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:22 12:27 13:01 13:40
#104 15:40 15:44 16:26 17:13

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
September 1,7,8,14-16,21-23,28,29 2013
October 5,6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
November 2-4,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2013
December 1,7,8,14,15,21-24,26-31 2013
January 1-5,11-13,18,19,25,26 2014
February 1,2,8-11,15,16,22,23 2014

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:06 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:09
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:28 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:56 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:26 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

Rapid SL Hitoyoshi

This train is connects Kumamoto with Hitoyoshi by steam locomotive and specialized passenger’s cars.

Operation dates
September 1,2,6-9,13-17,20-24,27-30 2013
October 4-7,11-15,18-21,25-28 2013
November 1-5,8-11,15-18,22-24 2013

Timetable

Station/train# From Kumamoto
to Hitoyoshi
From Hitoyoshi
to Kumamoto
Kumamoto (熊本) 09:44 17:13
Shin-Yatsushiro (新八代) 10:25 16:30
Yatsushiro (八代) 10:31/10:38 16:25
Shiraishi (白石) 11:21/11:26 15:23/15:28
Isshochi (一勝地) 11:41/11:51 14:58/15:08
Hitoyoshi (人吉) 12:13 14:38

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train connects Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa.

Operation dates
September 1,6-8,13-16,20-23,27-29 2013
October 4-7,11-15,18-21,25-28 2013
November 1-4,8-11,15-18,22-25,29,30 2013
December 1,7,8,14,15,21-31 2013
January 1-5,11-13,18,19,25,26 2014
February 1,2,8-11,15,16,22,23 2014

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:14
#3 12:20 12:30 13:02
#5 14:41 14:51 15:18
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:21 11:48 11:59
#4 13:55 14:23 14:33
#6 16:19 16:50 17:00

You may also like these posts:




2 Comments to “Schedule of 2013 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railway”

  1. Stanley says:

    Thank you. It’s finally out. Are all these seasonal trains good for sight-seeing during the period because of other purpose, eg school hiolidays ? I know it must be due to demand during the season but why these routes ? Is it mainly autumn foliage in autumn and cherry blossom in spring ? If these routes are mainly for tourism reason, I will try to use more of them in my itinerary.
    Thanks.

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Stanley,

      Yes. Your travel period will be a bit earlier for autumn color leaves. But it’s a nice season to travel. It is not operated for school holidays, but Sep 15-17, 22-24, Oct 6-8 will be a long weekend.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

Leave a Reply

I always welcome your comment. But before you leave a comment, please remember these following:

  • This is not an official website. This website, JPRail.com is a private website. I don't sell any tickets or passes.
  • I am not a travel agent. Please do not ask me to make an itinerary. I can check your itinerary and give you suggestion. I think making an itinerary is a part of your travel. Please try to make it by yourself. Enjoy! :)
  • If you need access information to your hotel, please don't ask me but ask your hotel.
  • If you are looking for the information about timetable, please refer Japan Railway's timetables.
  • If you are looking for the information about the fare, please refer Fare Calculation.
  • If you are looking for the information about reservation, please refer, How to reserve seat.
  • And you may find the infomation that you need at full index in site map.

If you still have a question, of course I can answer your question.
Please don't ask a question about other than train travel. :)

*If you are the first time vistor, your comment will not be shown before I approve.

*

Comments links could be nofollow free.

Find your hotels in 500 cities throughout Japan!!!

Tokyo (from US$16)
Kyoto (from US$21)
Osaka (from US$20)

Haneda Airport
Asakusa|Shinjuku
Fukuoka|Sapporo
Mt. Fuji|Takayama
Kanazawa|Hiroshima

And many more hotels in more than 600 cities throughout Japan!

JPRail.com site menu
Ticket Reservation
Timetables
Fare Calculation
Airport Access
Overnight trains
Shinkansen - Bullet train
Express trains
Japan Rail Pass - aka JR Pass
Other rail passes and tickets
Learn about Japan Railways
Destination guide
Sample itineraries
Tips for using JR Pass
News
Train operation status
Seasonal trains schedule
Forum
Ajax spinner

About JP Rail.com

This website is unofficial website about Japan Rail Pass. It explains you how to use Japan Rail Pass and assists you to use Japan Rail Pass to its maximum! And also this site explain about many more rail passes and supports you to enjoy rail trip in Japan.

Read more about JP Rail.com

ACP Rail - Rail Passes Japan

Japan Rail Pass | Kyushu Rail Pass

Custom Search