Schedule of 2012 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Some of Furano Lavender Express are operated by Kiha183 Crystal Express train.
Some of Furano Lavender Express are operated by Kiha183 Crystal Express train.

In summer season, the busiest period is mid August. This period is called “Obon (お盆)”. Everybody try to go back to hometown in this period. In this year 2012, August 10 to 19 will be Obon period. Especially the direction to go out from major cities on Aug 10-12 and the direction to go into major cities on Aug 17-19 will be much busier. These dates are weekend days. Everybody will try to move on these dates. If you travel in this period, try to go opposite direction. It makes you to travel much easier.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during all summer season and increase the number of trains in Obon period. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Limited Express Nupuri

This is new train that is operated between Sapporo and Hakodate via Otaru, Kucchan and Niseko. There are lots of trains between Sapporo and Hakodate via Tomakomai, Noboribetsu and Datemonbetsu. If you just need a train between Sapporo and Hakodate, you don’t need to take this train “Nupuri”. You can simply take Limited Express Super Hokuto/Hokuro.

Operation dates

August 6-31, 2012

Timetable

Sapporo 08:04 Hakodate 14:00
Hakodate 11:43 Sapporo 18:29

The train will stop at Otaru, Yoichi, Kucchan, Kuromatsunai, Oshamanbe, Yakumo, Mori, Onumakoen, Goryokaku

*I haven’t received any detailed information about this train yet. I will add some info when I get it.

SL Hakodate Onuma train

This train is operated by steam locomotive between Hakodate and Onuma Koen (Onuma park) to enjoy spring cherry blossom. There are reserved seat only. You need to book it before boarding.

Operation dates

July 14-16, 21-22, 28-31, August 1-5, 2012

Timetable

Hakodate 08:54 Mori 10:46
Mori 13:31 Hakodate 15:24

The train will stop at Goryokaku and Onuma-Koen on the way to Mori.
The train will stop at Oshima-Sawara, Shikabe, Nagareyama-Onsen, Onuma-Koen and Goryokaku.

Rapid Kita-Taiheiyo Hana to Shitsugen train (North Pacific Ocean, Flower and Marsh train)

This is new train that is operated between Kushiro and Nemuro to enjoy wild Hokkaido nature by Tatami seat specialized train. The local guide will be on board and guide you about this route.

Operation dates

July 21 – August 31, 2012

Timetable

Kushiro 11:25 Nemuro 14:37
Nemuro 16:30 Kushiro 19:23

The train will stop at Akkeshi, Itoizawa, Chanai, Hamanaka, Attoko and Higashi-Nemuro.

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo
Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Operation dates
June 1-5, 9-30, July 1-31, August 1-31, September 1-4, 8-30, 2012

Timetable

Connection Train# Kushiro Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro
Shitsugen
Hosooka Toro
Super Ozora#1 10:51 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 07:03)
#2 10:56 11:02 11:20 11:25 11:40
Super Ozora#3 13:03 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 09:04)
#4 13:49 13:55 14:13 14:18 14:35
Train# Toro Hosooka Kushiro
Shitsugen
Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro Connection
#1 12:07 12:22 12:28 12:48 12:54 Super Ozora#10 13:25 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 17:17)
#3 15:06 15:21 15:27 15:54 16:00 Super Ozora#12 16:17 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 20:13)

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama zoo in the most popular zoo in Japan. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 1, 7-8, 14-31, August 1-31, September 8-9, 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:05 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Furano Biei Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Biei Norokko train.

Operation dates
June 9-30, July 1-31, August 1-31, 2012

Timetable

Station
train#
Asahikawa Biei Bibaushi kamifurano Lavender
Batake
Nakafurano Furano
#1 9:55 10:34 10:51 11:03 11:11 11:14 11:32
#3 13:02 13:18 13:33 13:40 13:44 13:52
#5 15:08 15:24 15:39 15:46 15:50 15:57
Station
train#
Furano Nakafurano Lavender
Batake
kamifurano Bibaushi Biei Asahikawa
#2 11:52 12:11 12:14 12:25 12:37 12:54
#4 13:59 14:18 14:21 14:33 14:46 15:03
#6 16:13 16:34 16:38 16:51 17:11 17:20 17:45

If you are looking for more information about Furano Biei Norokko train, please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train.

Furano Lavender Express / Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during summer season. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.
*Summer schedule (July to October) will be released in late May.

Operation dates
Train #1 and #6 — June 30, July 1-31, August 1-12, 2012
Train #3 and #4 — June 9-30, July 1-31, August 1-31, September 1-2, 8-9, 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012
Train #2 and #5 — July 14-29, 2012

Timetable

Station/train# Sapporo Takikawa Furano Remarks
#1 07:55 09:00 09:55 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment.
#3 09:06 10:05 11:03 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment until June 29. Operated by North Rainbow Express from June 29 to August 12.
#5 10:10 11:16 12:17
Station/train# Furano Takikawa Sapporo Remarks
#2 14:10 15:10 16:28
#4 16:30 17:23 18:29 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment until July 1. Operated by North Rainbow Express from June 29 to August 12.
#6 17:36 18:34 19:37 Operated by Crystal Express that has double deck and compartment.

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Lavender Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Aki no Minami Furano Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line and is extended to operate to Shintoku.

Operation dates
September 1-2, 8-9, 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012

Timetable

Asahikawa 9:55 Shintoku 13:14
Shintoku 13:46 Asahikawa 16:27

This train is operated by same type of fleet of Furano Biei Norokko train. Please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train to get the detail.

SL Niseko train

This train is operated by steam locomotive between Sapporo and Niseko to enjoy fall color season. There are only reserved seat in some sections. Please see the below.

Operation dates

September 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012
*This train will be operated in October and early November.

Timetable

Sapporo 08:31 Rankoshi 12:27
Rankoshi 12:32 Kucchan 13:16
Niseko 15:40 Sapporo 18:59

The train will stop at Otaru, Yoichi, Niki, Kozawa, Kucchan, Niseko, Konbu. All seat is reserved between Sapporo and Kucchan.

Limited Express Manpuku Sarobestu

Sarobetsu is a regular limited express train that connects Sapporo with Wakkanai. This train is operated on some days in September by specialized KIHA 183 series North Rainbow Express. Please see the details about this train at Limited Express Sarobetsu and get the details of North Rainbow Express at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates

To Wakkanai – September 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 2012
To Sapporo – September 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 2012

Timetable

Sapporo 12:30 Wakkanai 18:11
Wakkanai 13:45 Sapporo 19:08

Hokkaido Destination Campaign trains

JR Hokkaido will carry out “Hokkaido destination to expand their market in this summer. They will operate several old style trains in this period.

Operation dates and timetable

Express Niseko July 1 Hakodate 08:00 Sapporo 15:18 Stop at Oshamanbe, Rankoshi, Niseko, Kucchan, Otaru
Express Karikachi July 2 Sapporo 08:29 Kushiro 17:04 Stop at Iwamizawa, Takikawa, Furano, Shintoku, Obihiro, Kamiatsunai
Express Taisetsu July 3 Kushiro 07:46 Sapporo 20:44 Stop at Kushiro-Shitsugen, Shibecha, Mashu, Shiretoko-Shari, Abashiri, Kitami, Engaru
Express Elm July 4 Sapporo 09:27 Hakodate 14:50 Stop at Miami-Chitose, Tomakomai, Noboribetsu, Higashi-Muroran, Kitafunaoka, Toya, Oshamanbe
Express Marimo
Overnight train
July 20 Sapporo 23:00 Kushiro 06:23 Stop at Shin-Sapporo, Miami-Chitose, Oiwake, Shintoku, Obihiro, Ikeda, Urahoro, Onbetsu, Shiranuka
Express Marimo
Daytime train
July 22 Kushiro 10:26 Sapporo 20:44 Stop at Shiranuka, Onbetsu, Urahoro, Ikeda, Obihiro, Shintoku, Furano, Takikawa, Iwamizawa
Express Hokkaido DC
Overnight train
Sept 28 Sapporo 23:30 Hakodate 06:16 Stop at Shin-Sapporo, Miami-Chitose, Tomakomai, Higashi-Murosan, Oshamanbe
Express Hokkaido DC
Daytime train
Sept 30 Hakodate 14:14 Sapporo 20:30 Stop at Mori, Yakumo, Oshamanbe, Toya, Datemonbetsu, Higashi-Muroran, Noboribetsu, Tomakomai, Minami-Chitose, Shin-Sapporo/td>

All trains have reserved seat only. Both Marimo and Hokkaido DC overnight trains have two Type B berth cars. You need to pay accommodation fee to use this berth. However, it is very very hard to get a seat on all these above trains, daytime trains as well. Japanese train fans will be crazy about these trains, I guess.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Rapid Sendai Hiraizumi Sekai Isan

You can use this train to the newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from Sendai directly. This train is operated by the specialized train “Zipangu” that has observation cars on Aug 21 to 23. Please see this link that is given by one of my visitor James. It is in Japanese but you can get some images.

Operation dates
July 14-16, August 4, 18-19, 21-23, 2012

Timetable

Sendai 09:25 Hiraizumi 11:10
Hiraizumi 16:01 Sendai 18:06

This train makes a stop at Shiogama, Matsushima, Kashimadai, Kogota and Ichinoseki

Rapid Zipangu Hiraizumi

This train connects Ichinoseki and Morioka (both Shinkansen station) with newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi directly. This train is operated by the specialized train “Zipangu” that has observation cars. Please see this link that is given by one of my visitor James. It is in Japanese but you can get some images.

Operation dates
July 1, 7, 8, 14-16, 21, 22, 28-31, August 1-19, 30, 31, September 1-11, 15-17, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2012

Timetable

Ichinoseki 11:10 Morioka 12:35 Operation on August 1-14, 11-19 only
Ichinoseki 16:03 Morioka 17:26
Morioka 09:38 Ichinoseki 10:55
Morioka 14:00 Ichinoseki 15:20 Operation on August 1-14, 11-19 only

This train makes a stop at Hanamaki, Kitakami, Mizusawa and Hiraizumi.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.
Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

#1 Akita 08:24 Aomori 13:35 July 1-September 30, 2012
#3 Akita 11:02 Hirosaki 15:51 July 5-September 18, 26-30, 2012
#5 Akita 14:10 Aomori 19:19 July 1-September 30, 2012
#2 Aomori 08:21 Akita 13:21 July 1-September 30, 2012
#4 Aomori 13:54 Akita 18:51 July 1-September 30, 2012
#6 Hirosaki 16:09 Akita 20:38 July 5-September 18, 26-30, 2012

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

*The schedule after April has not been released yet.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train goes straight to Minamiotari where is located on Oito line in North Alps area from Nagano. This train is operated by one of the newest Hybrid train. You can see some images in JR East Nagano branch website.

Operation dates
July 1-3, 5-10, 19-31, August 1-15, 22-31, September 1-3, 7-10, 21-24, 28-30, 2012

Timetable

Nagano 09:03 Minamiotari 12:44
Minamiotari 15:13 Nagano 18:28

This train makes a stop at Ubasute, Matsumoto, Hodaka, Shinano-Matsukawa, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via several popular hot springs area, like Naruko, Akakura. This train is operated by specialized KIHA 40 series. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch website.

Operation dates and timetable

Sendai 09:25 Shinjo 12:28 July 1
Shinjo 15:00 Sendai 17:37 July 1
Sendai 12:34 Shinjo 15:24 July 6, 7, 13-15, 20, 21, 27-29, August 3-5, 10-12, 17-19
Shinjo 09:02 Sendai 12:21 July 7, 8, 14-16, 21, 22, 28, 29, August 4, 5, 11, 12, 18, 19
Sendai 12:34 Naruko-Onsen 14:21 July 8, 16, 22

This train makes a stop at Ubasute, Matsumoto, Hodaka, Shinano-Matsukawa, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba.

SL Banetsu Mogotari

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 1, 7, 8, 14-16, 21, 22, 28-31, August 4, 5, 11-15, 18, 19, 25, 26, September 1, 8, 9, 15-17, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2012

Timetable

Niigata 09:43 Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu-Wakamatsu 15:25 Niigata 19:00

This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa (to Aizu-Wakamatsu only).

Rapid Holiday Kawaguchiko

This train go through Fujikyuko line to Kawaguchiko and connects Shinjuku with Kawaguchiko directly. It is usually operated by 183 series that was previously used for limited express train. There are both reserved seat and non reserved seat. If you take this train by Japan Rail Pass, you need to pay extra for Fujikyuko line.

Operation dates
Every Saturday, Sunday and National holidays until end of September, 2012.

Timetable

Shinjuku 08:14 Kawaguchiko 10:20
Kawaguchiko 16:00 Shinjuku 18:04

This train makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachiouji, Takao, Sagamiko, Kaminohara, Shihotsu, Otsuki on JR lines and Tsurushi, Tsurubunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan, Fujikyu-Highland on Fujikyuko line.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Echigo

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
July 20-22, 27-31, August 1-31, September 1, 2, 9 ,10, 2012
Only train to Shinjuku from Niigata is operated on July 26, 2012.

Timetable

Shinjuku 23:10 Niigata 04:51
Niigata 23:56 Shinjuku 05:10

This train makes a stop at Ikebuuro, Omiya, Takasaki, Nagaoka, Mitsuke, Higashi-Sanjo, Kamo and Niitsu.

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Shinshu 81

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation date
July 13, 14, 19-21, 26-31, August 1-11, 17, 18, 24, 25, 31, September 7, 14, 15, 21, 28, 2012

Timetable

Shinjuku 23:54 Hakuba 05:40

*There is no train to Shinjuku from Hakuba
This train makes a stop at Tachikawa, Hachioji, Otsuki, Shioyama, Kofu, Kobuchizawa, Chino, Kamisuwa, Shimosuwa, Okaya, Tatsuno, Shiojiri, Matsumoto, Toyoshina, Hodaka, Shinano-Omachi and Kamishiro.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Overnight Rapid Moonlight Nagara

This is very popular and hard to get the seat. This train does not have any non reserved seat. This train is operated by old type Limited Express cars. But there is no berth or compartment.

Operation dates
To Ogaki: July 27 – September 1, 2012
To Tokyo: July 28 – September 2, 2012

Timetable

stations time stations time
Tokyo 23:10 Ogaki 22:49
Shinagawa 23:18 Gifu 22:59
Yokohama 23:36 Nagoya 23:20
Odawara 00:31 Toyohashi 00:17
Numazu 01:08 Hamamatsu 00:55
Shizuoka 01:50 Shizuoka 01:55
Hamamatsu 03:11 Numazu 03:19
Nagoya 05:24 Yokohama 04:41
Gifu 05:43 Shinagawa 04:58
Ogaki 05:53 Tokyo 05:05

*The train that depart from Ogaki on August 12-15 arrive at Tokyo at 06:43.

If you are looking for more information about Moonlight Nagara, please see the post, Rapid train Moonlight Nagara.

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period.

Operation dates
July 21, 22, 28, 29, August 4, 5, 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26, 2012

Timetable

Nagoya 08:17 Shiojiri 11:14
Shiojiri 14:17 Nagoya 17:21

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Twilight Express

As you know, this is most popular train in Japan. The extra departure will be operated in July and August.

Operation dates
Regular departure is Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday to Sapporo, and Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to Osaka. And these following dates will be added.
to Sapporo — Everyday from July 1 to August 20, 2012
to Osaka — Everyday from July 1 to August 21, 2012

If you need more information about Twilight Express, please refer the post, Overnight Express Train Twilight Express.

Overnight Limited Express Nihonkai

This train will be operated as a seasonal train after annual timetable revise on March 17, 2012. Only regular berth (type B berth) is available on this seasonal “Nihonkai”. You need to pay some extra anyway by Japan Rail pass.

Operation dates
to Aomori – August 10-12, 16-20, 2012
to Osaka – August 9-11, 15-19, 2012

Timetable

Osaka 20:38 Aomori 12:42
Aomori 16:21 Osaka 1027

This train makes a stop at Shin-Osaka, Kyoto, Tsuruga, Fukui, Kaga-Onsen, Kanazawa, Takaoka, Toyama, Uozu, Itoigawa, Naoetsu, Niitsu, Tsuruoka, Sakata, Ugo-Honjo, Akita, Higashi-Noshiro, Takanosu, Oodate, Owani-Onsen, Hirosaki and Aomori.

Overnight Express Kitaguni

This train will be operated as a seasonal train after annual timetable revise on March 17, 2012. Non reserved seat is no longer available on this seasonal “Kitaguni”. Only Green class and regular berth (type B berth) are available. You need to pay some extra anyway by Japan Rail pass.

Operation dates
To Niigata: August 9-19, 2012
To Osaka: August 10-20, 2012

Timetable

Osaka 23:27 Niigata 06:54
Niigata 22:37 Osaka 06:49

This train makes a stop at Shin-Osaka, Kyoto, Tsuruga, Takefu, Fukui, Komatsu, Kanazawa, Takaoka, Toyama, Uozu, Itoigawa, Naoetsu, Kakizaki, Kashiwazaki, Raikoji, Nagaoka, Mitsuke, Higashi-Sanjo, Kamo and Niitsu.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
June all Saturday, all Sunday
July all Saturday, all Sunday and July 16, 2012
August 1,3,4,10-19,24-26, 2012
September all Saturday, all Sunday, and September 17, 2012
October all Saturday, all Sunday, and October 8, 2012
November 3,4,10,11,17, 2012

Timetable

Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 Tsuwano 12:46
Tsuwano 15:20 Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04

This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

Rapid Kiyomori Marine View

This train was operated as Rapid Setouchi Marine View between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line in last year. In this year, the operation is extended to Miyajimaguchi instead of Hiroshima. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
June all Saturday, all Sunday, July 1, 7, 8, 28, 29, August 1-31, September 1, 2, 8, 9, 15-17, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2012

Timetable

Miyajimaguchi 09:35 Hiroshima 10:06 Kure 10:52 Mihara 12:27
Mihara 13:25 14:59 Kure 15:19 Hiroshima 16:07 Miyajimaguchi 16:39

This train makes a stop at Hiro and Takehara too.

Misuzu Shiosai

This train is operated between Shin-Shimonoseki and Takibe/Senzaki on Sannin line. Sannin line of this section is very scenic. You can enjoy watching the coastline of Nihonkai sea. This train makes several stops where you can see the nice view. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Interior
*This train may be operated by a regular train until March 16 and June 11-16.

Operation dates and timetable
July 1-18, 20-31, August 1-31, September 1, 2, 8-19, 21-30, 2012

Train# Shin
Shimonoseki
Shimonoseki Takibe Nagatoshi Senzaki Remarks
#1 09:59 10:08
10:21
11:33 12:25
12:27
12:31
#3 16:47 18:09
Train# Senzaki Nagatoshi Takibe Shimonoseki Shin
Shimonoseki
Remarks
#2 12:47 12:50
12:52
13:44 14:56
#4 18:19 19:25
19:31
19:41

*This train is a local train. The train stops at most of stations.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
June 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2012
July 1,7,8,14-31 2012
August 1-31 2012
September 1,2,8,9,15-17,22,23,29,30 2012

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:26 11:15 11:49 12:00
#103 13:51 14:31 15:10 15:21
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:20 12:25 12:58 13:40
#104 15:40 15:44 16:26 17:11

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.
#101 and #104 will be extended to operate to/from Hakata on December 23 to 25. Departure time at Hakata is 08:41 and arrival time at Hakata is 18:54.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates
June 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2012
July 1,7,8,14-17,19-24,26-31 2012
August Everyday except Wednesday 2012
September 1,2,8,9,15-17,22,23,29,30 2012
October 6-8,13,14,20,21,27,28 2012
November 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25 2012
December 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-25,27-31 2012
January 1-6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
February 2,3,9-11,16,17,23,24 2013

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:06 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:10
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:29 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:57 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:27 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train is the newest train in Kyushu and connect Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa.

Operation dates
June 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24,30 2012
July 1,7,8,14-31 2012
August 1-31 2012
September 1,2,8,9,15-17,22,23,29,30 2012

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:44
#3 14:08 14:18 14:46
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:20 11:47 11:59
#4 14:52 15:19 15:31

This train will be extended to operate from Hakata on July 21, 22, August 25, 26, September 22, 23, 2012.

Hakata 8:41 – Kumamoto 10:36 – Misumi 11:14
Misumi 14:53 – Kumamoto 15:31 – Hakata 17:25

SL Hitoyoshi

This train is operated by 58654 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
July 1, 6-9, 13-17, 19-24, 26-30, August 2-7, 9-14, 16-21, 23-28, 30, 31, September 1-3, 7-10, 14-18, 21-24, 28-30, 2012

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Shin-Yatsushiro Isshochi Hitoyoshi
to Hitoyoshi 09:44 10:25 11:41/11:51 12:13
Station/train# Hitoyoshi Isshochi Shin-Yatsushiro Kumamoto
to Kumamoto 14:38 14:58/15:08 16:30 17:13

This train makes a stop at Yatsushiro, Sakamoto, Shiraishi and Watari.

2 thoughts on “Schedule of 2012 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways”

  1. Hi Takeshi,

    In my last days in Japan, I had the opportunity to take SL Ban’Etsu Monogatari from Niigata to Aizu-Wakamatsu. I’d just like to mention that it was a really good trip and I was able to go from Tokyo (Ikebukuro) to Niigata and loop through Aizu, go to Tsuruga Castle and continue on to Koriyama and back to Tokyo in one day. I had to leave just before 07:00 and got back about 19:30, so it makes for a very long day. For anyone interested though, it’s a lovely trip into the mountains, and great experience on board to experience the old train carriages. All the travellers on board were very friendly, and Aizu is a part of the current Tohoku tourism campaign that spans the entire region, so you can get a stamp in your Tohoku passport if you are taking advantage of the campaign!

    Best regards,

    Jonathan Ayre

    1. Hi Jonathan,

      Actually SL Banetsu has been on my wish list for a long time. But I have never had any chance to get on it.
      In this past March, I tried to squeeze Aizu and Kitakata on my itinerary. But I only had one day to spend in Tohoku. I was forced to give up by connection at Koriyama. I want to have at least 3 days to spend in just Tohoku next time!

      I’m looking forward to hearing from you about the trip. I believe you really enjoyed it!

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*