Japan Rail Pass and rail travel in Japan complete guide. Let's use the Japan Rail Pass to its maximum!!!
Ganbaro Tohoku

Schedule of 2012 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railway


KIHA183 Niseko Express is used for Furano Koyo Express (C) Sonic Rail Garden

KIHA183 Niseko Express is used for Furano Koyo Express (C) Sonic Rail Garden

Fall is very popular season to travel in Japan for local tourist too. JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during this season and increase the number of trains. I show you seasonal trains information mostly for October and November, 2012 in this post. If you are looking for the information of seasonal train that is operated in September only, please see 2012 summer seasonal trains information.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot.

Rakuten
Rakuten

JR Hokkaido (Hokkaido area)

Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes through Kushiro marsh. Please refer the detail about this train at Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train. This train is extended to operate to Kawayu Onsen (Kawayu hot springs) in October.

Operation dates
September 1-4, 8-30, 2012 *Operation between Kushiro and Toro
October 1-31, 2012 *Operation between Kushiro and Kawayu Onsen

Timetable in September

Connection Train# Kushiro Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro
Shitsugen
Hosooka Toro
Super Ozora#1 10:51 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 07:03)
#2 10:56 11:02 11:20 11:25 11:40
Super Ozora#3 13:03 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 09:04)
#4 13:49 13:55 14:13 14:18 14:35
Train# Toro Hosooka Kushiro
Shitsugen
Higashi
Kushiro
Kushiro Connection
#1 12:07 12:22 12:28 12:48 12:54 Super Ozora#10 13:25 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 17:17)
#3 15:06 15:21 15:27 15:54 16:00 Super Ozora#12 16:17 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 20:13)

Timetable in October

Connection Kushiro Kawayu Onsen
Super Ozora#1 10:51 Arr
(Sapporo dep at 07:03)
10:56 13:08
Kawayu Onsen Kushiro Connection
13:29 15:36 Super Ozora#12 16:17 Dep
(Sapporo arr at 20:13)

This train stop at Higashi-Kushiro, Toya, Kushiro Shitsugen, Hosooka, Toya, Kayanuma, Gojikkoku, Shibecha, Isobunnai, Minami-Teshikaga, Mashu and Biruwa.

If you are looking for more information about Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train, please see the post, Kushiro Shitsugen Norokko train.

Limited Express Asahiyama Zoo

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

Limited Express Asahiyama Dobutsuen

This train connects Sapporo with Asahikawa and is operated by Asahiyama Zoo featured train. Asahiyama zoo in the most popular zoo in Japan. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
September 8-9, 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 3, 2012

Timetable
Sapporo 08:30 – Asahikawa 10:07
Asahikawa 16:05 – Sapporo 17:46
Train makes a stop at Iwamizawa and Takikawa.

Furano Koyo Express

Furano is very popular spot in Hokkaido during fall season too. Only this train takes you to Furano from Sapporo directly. Please refer the detail about this train at Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Operation dates
September 1-2, 8-9, 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 2012

Timetable

Station Sapporo Takikawa Furano
09:06 10:05 11:03
Station Furano Takikawa Sapporo
16:30 17:23 18:29

If you are looking for more information about trains for Furano Koyo Express, please see the post, Furano Lavender Express / Koyo Express.

Aki no Minami Furano Norokko train

This train is operated by “Torokko” (open air type passenger’s car). This is a cruising train that goes on Furano line and is extended to operate to Shintoku.

Operation dates
September 1-2, 8-9, 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 2012

Timetable

Asahikawa 9:55 Shintoku 13:14
Shintoku 13:46 Asahikawa 16:27

This train is operated by same train set of Furano Biei Norokko train. Please see the post, Furano Biei Norokko train to get the detail.

SL Niseko train

This train is operated by steam locomotive between Sapporo and Niseko to enjoy fall color season. There are only reserved seat in some sections. Please see the below.

Operation dates

September 15-17, 22-23, 29-30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 3-4, 2012

Timetable

Sapporo 08:31 Rankoshi 12:27 Reserved seat only between Sapporo and Kucchan.
Rankoshi 12:32 Kucchan 13:16 All seats are non reserved.
Niseko 15:40 Sapporo 18:59 Reserved seat only between Kucchian and Sapporo.

The train will stop at Otaru, Yoichi, Niki, Kozawa, Kucchan, Niseko, Konbu. All seat is reserved between Sapporo and Kucchan.

JR East (Tohoku and Kanto area)

Rapid Sendai Hiraizumi Sekai Isan (October) / Rapid Sendai Morioka Zipangu Hiraizumi (November)

You can use this train to the newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi from Sendai directly. This train is operated by the specialized train “Zipangu” that has observation car in November and Japanese style “Tatami” seat train in October. Please see this link that is given by one of my visitor James. It is in Japanese but you can get some images.

Operation dates
October 6-8. 2012
November 3-4, 10-11, 17-18, 23-25, 2012

Timetable

Sendai 09:25 Hiraizumi 11:10
Hiraizumi 16:01 Sendai 18:06

This train makes a stop at Shiogama, Matsushima, Kashimadai, Kogota and Ichinoseki

Rapid Zipangu Hiraizumi

This train connects Ichinoseki and Morioka (both Shinkansen station) with newest UNESCO World Heritage Hiraizumi directly. This train is operated by the specialized train “Zipangu” that has observation cars. Please see this link that is given by one of my visitor James. It is in Japanese but you can get some images.

Operation dates
September 1-11, 15-17, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012

Timetable

Ichinoseki 11:10 Morioka 12:35 Operation on October 6-8 only
Ichinoseki 16:03 Morioka 17:26
Morioka 09:38 Ichinoseki 10:55
Morioka 14:00 Ichinoseki 15:20 Operation on October 6-8 only

This train makes a stop at Hanamaki, Kitakami, Mizusawa and Hiraizumi.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Some of Resort Shirakami are operated by the newest Hybrid train.

Rapid Resort Shirakami

This train connects Akita with Aomori through Gono line that has one of the greatest scenery. This train is operated by the specialized train or the newest Hybrid train. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates and timetable

#1 Akita 08:24 Aomori 13:35 September 1-November 30, 2012
#3 Akita 11:02 Hirosaki 15:51 September 1-18, 26-30, October 1-November 30, 2012
#5 Akita 14:10 Aomori 19:19 September 1-November 30, 2012
#2 Aomori 08:21 Akita 13:21 September 1-November 30, 2012
#4 Aomori 13:54 Akita 18:51 September 1-November 30, 2012
#6 Hirosaki 16:09 Akita 20:38 September 1-18, 26-30, October 1-November 30, 2012

This train makes a stop at Oiwaki, Hachirogata, Moritake, Higashi-Noshiro, Noshiro, Akita-Shirakami, Iwadate, Juniko, WeSpa-Tsubakiyama, Fukaura, Senjojiki, Ajigasawa, Mutsu-Morita, Kizukuri, Goshogawara, Mutsu-Tsuruta, Itayanagi, Kawabe, Hirosaki and Shin-Aomori. If you need more information about this train, please refer Rapid Resort Shirakami.

*The schedule after April has not been released yet.

Rapid Resort View Furusato

This train goes straight to Minamiotari where is located on Oito line in North Alps area from Nagano. This train is operated by one of the newest Hybrid train. You can see some images in JR East Nagano branch website.

Operation dates
September 1-3, 7-10, 21-24, 28-30, 2012
October 1-2, 4-9, 11-16, 25-30
November 1-5, 9-12, 22-26, 30, 2012

Timetable

Nagano 09:03 Minamiotari 12:44
Minamiotari 15:13 Nagano 18:28

This train makes a stop at Ubasute, Matsumoto, Hodaka, Shinano-Matsukawa, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba.

Rapid Resort Minori

This train connects Sendai with Shinjo via several popular hot springs area, like Naruko, Akakura. This train is operated by specialized KIHA 40 series. You can see some images at JR East Sendai branch website.

Operation dates
October 5-8, 12-15, 17-22, 24-29, 31, 2012
November 1-5, 7-12, 16-18, 23-25, 30, 2012

Timetable

Sendai 09:25 Shinjo 12:28
Shinjo 15:00 Sendai 17:37

This train makes a stop at Ubasute, Matsumoto, Hodaka, Shinano-Matsukawa, Shinano-Omachi and Hakuba.

SL Banetsu Mogotari

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Niigata and Aizu-Wakamatsu. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
September 1, 8, 9, 15-17, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2012
October6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 17-18, 23-25, 2012

Timetable

Niigata 09:43 Aizu-Wakamatsu 13:31
Aizu-Wakamatsu 15:25 Niigata 19:00

This train makes a stop at Niitsu, Gosen, Sakihana, Mikawa, Tsugawa, Hideya, Nozawa, Yamato, Kitakata and Shiokawa (to Aizu-Wakamatsu only).

Rapid Holiday Kawaguchiko

This train go through Fujikyuko line to Kawaguchiko and connects Shinjuku with Kawaguchiko directly. It is usually operated by 183 series that was previously used for limited express train. There are both reserved seat and non reserved seat. If you take this train by Japan Rail Pass, you need to pay extra for Fujikyuko line.

Operation dates
Every Saturday, Sunday and National holidays until end of November, 2012.

Timetable

Shinjuku 08:14 Kawaguchiko 10:20
Kawaguchiko 16:00 Shinjuku 18:04

This train makes a stop at Mitaka, Tachikawa, Hachiouji, Takao, Sagamiko, Kaminohara, Shihotsu, Otsuki on JR lines and Tsurushi, Tsurubunkadaigakumae, Mitsutoge, Fujisan, Fujikyu-Highland on Fujikyuko line.

JR Central (Chubu, Tokai and Hokuriku)

Rapid Nice Holiday Kisoji

This train goes on Chuo line and stop at the station where is near the post towns in Edo period.

Operation dates
October 6-8, 27-28, 2012

Timetable

Nagoya 08:17 Shiojiri 11:14
Shiojiri 14:17 Nagoya 17:21

*This train stops at Nakatsugawa, Minami-Kiso, Agematsu, Kiso-Fukushima, Yabuhara, Narai, Kiso-Hirasawa

JR West (Kansai, Hokuriku and Chugoku)

Twilight Express

As you know, this is most popular train in Japan.

Operation dates
Regular departure is Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday to Sapporo, and Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to Osaka. There is no extra departure in this season.

If you need more information about Twilight Express, please refer the post, Overnight Express Train Twilight Express.

SL Yamaguchi

This train is operated by C57 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
September all Saturday, all Sunday, and September 17, 2012
October all Saturday, all Sunday, and October 8, 2012
November 3,4,10,11,17, 2012

Timetable

Shin-Yamaguchi 10:48 Tsuwano 12:46
Tsuwano 15:20 Shin-Yamaguchi 17:04

This train makes a stop at Yuda-Onsen, Yamaguchi, Niho, Shinome, Choumonkyo, Jifuku, Nabekura and Tokusa.

Rapid Kiyomori Marine View

This train was operated as Rapid Setouchi Marine View between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line in last year. In this year, the operation is extended to Miyajimaguchi instead of Hiroshima. This train is operated by specialized train. Please check the images at the following links (JR West official site): Exterior | Reserved seat | Non reserved seat

Operation dates
September 1, 2, 8, 9, 15-17, 22, 23, 29, 30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 3-4, 10-11, 17-18, 23-25

Timetable

Miyajimaguchi 09:35 Hiroshima 10:06 Kure 10:52 Mihara 12:28
Mihara 13:25 14:59 Kure 15:19 Hiroshima 16:07 Miyajimaguchi 16:39

This train makes a stop at Hiro and Takehara too.

Rapid Sanin Kaigan Geo Liner

This train is operated between Tottori and Toyooka on Sannin line. Sanin line of this section is very scenic. You can enjoy watching the coastline of Nihonkai sea.

Operation dates and timetable

Tottori 09:00 Toyooka 10:37
11:04 *
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 3-4, 10-11, 17-18, 23-25, 2012
Toyooka 14:09 Tottori 16:12
Toyooka 09:08 Tottori 11:19 October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
Tottori 13:47 Toyooka 16:01
11:04 *

*In November, arrival time at Toyooka will be changed from 10:37 to 11:04.
*This train makes a stop at Iwami, Hamasaka, Amarube, Kasumi, Takeno and Kinosaki-Onsen.

JR Kyushu (Kyushu)

Limited Express Aso Boy!

This train is operated to Mt. Aso from Kumamoto by the train that have the panoramic windows at the both end. This train has only reserved seat.

Operation dates
September 8-9, 15-17 ,22-23, 29-30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 3-4, 10-11, 17-18, 23-25, 2012
December 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-28, 31, 2012
January 1-6, 12-14, 19-20, 26-27, 2013

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Tateno Aso Miyaji
#101 10:26 11:19 12:01 12:06
#103 13:54 14:32 15:10 15:21
Station/train# Miyaji Aso Tateno Kumamoto
#102 12:20 12:25 12:58 13:37
#104 15:40 15:44 16:26 17:10

This train makes a stop at Shin-Suizenji, Suizenji, Higo-Otsu and Akamizu too.
#101 and #104 will be extended to operate to/from Hakata on Sep 8-9, Oct 6-8, Nov 10-11. Departure time at Hakata is 08:40 and arrival time at Hakata is 18:54.

Limited Express Umisachi-Yamasachi

This train goes through Nichinan coastline. Please see the details at my post.

Operation dates

September 1,2,8,9,15-17,22,23,29,30 2012
October 6-8,13,14,20,21,27,28 2012
November 3,4,10,11,17,18,23-25 2012
December 1,2,8,9,15,16,22-25,27-31 2012
January 1-6,12-14,19,20,26,27 2013
February 2,3,9-11,16,17,23,24 2013

Timetable

Stations to Nango to Miyazaki
Miyazaki (宮崎) 10:06 17:14
Minami-Miyazaki (南宮崎) 10:11 17:10
Tayoshi (田吉) 10:15 17:06
Kodomonokuni (子供の国) 10:25 16:51
Aoshima (青島) 10:29 16:48
Kitago (北郷) 10:57 16:23
Obi (飫肥) 11:06-11:16 16:00-16:13
Nichinan (日南) 11:23 15:54
Aburatsu (油津) 11:27 15:50
Nango (南郷) 11:42 15:35

A Ressha de Iko (A列車で行こう=Take the ‘A’ train)

This train is the newest train in Kyushu and connect Kumamoto with Misumi. Misumi is the gateway station for Amakusa.

Operation dates
September 1-2, 8-9, 15-17 ,22-23, 29-30, 2012
October 6-8, 13-14, 20-21, 27-28, 2012
November 3-4, 10-11, 17-18, 23-25, 2012
December 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-28, 31, 2012
January 1-6, 12-14, 19-20, 26-27, 2013

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Uto Misumi
#1 10:36 10:46 11:44
#3 14:08 14:18 14:46
Station/train# Misumi Uto Kumamoto
#2 11:21 11:48 11:59
#4 14:53 15:20 15:31

This train will be extended to operate from Hakata on Sep 22-23, Oct 27-28, Nov 24-25, 2012.

Hakata 8:41 – Kumamoto 10:36 – Misumi 11:14
Misumi 14:53 – Kumamoto 15:31 – Hakata 17:26

SL Hitoyoshi

This train is operated by 58654 type steam locomotive between Shin-Yamaguchi and Tsuwano. This train has only reserved seat. (Japanese site link)

Operation dates
September 1-3, 7-10, 14-18, 21-24, 28-30, 2012
October 5-8, 12-14, 19-21, 26-28, 2012
November 2-4, 9-11, 16-18, 23-25, 2012

Timetable

Station/train# Kumamoto Shin-Yatsushiro Isshochi Hitoyoshi
to Hitoyoshi 09:44 10:25 11:41/11:51 12:13
Station/train# Hitoyoshi Isshochi Shin-Yatsushiro Kumamoto
to Kumamoto 14:38 14:58/15:08 16:30 17:13

This train makes a stop at Yatsushiro, Sakamoto, Shiraishi and Watari.


You may also like these posts:




6 Comments to “Schedule of 2012 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railway”

  1. Nikki says:

    Hi,

    I’m planning to travel to Matsumoto from Tokyo on Nov 21 2012, stay one night and return on the 22nd. Is it possible to take the SHINKANSEN ASAMA 515 and LTD. EXP (WIDE VIEW) SHINANO 12 using the JR Pass? Do I need to pay any extra fee for these trains? Is there anyway to incorporate a partial ride on the Resort View Furusato on the way back from Matsumoto to Toyko?

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Nikki,

      Everything cover by Japan Rail Pass. If you want to take Resort View Furusato, you can ride only Matsumoto-Nagano section. From Nagano, as you know, take Shinakansen to go back to Tokyo.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  2. Stephen says:

    Hi, i will travelling to Furano and Biei from 8-11 November 2012 from Sapporo.
    Any suggested train i can take from Sapporo to Furano and to Biei?
    I look at your recommendation above, mostly for train till October. Thanks

    • JPRail says:

      Hi Stephen,
      Actually November is the lowest season in Hokkaido. There are not many seasonal trains. In Furano, there is no Furano express from Sapporo and Norokko train. You have to get Takikawa or Asahikawa. And then take local train to Furano. That will be only way to get Furano in November.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  3. Andy says:

    Thanks again for the info., I love the kyushu tourist trains, I am looking forward to riding the Aso boy for the first this November, maybe we will also take the A train to Misumi,

Leave a Reply

I always welcome your comment. But before you leave a comment, please remember these following:

  • This is not an official website. This website, JPRail.com is a private website. I don't sell any tickets or passes.
  • I am not a travel agent. Please do not ask me to make an itinerary. I can check your itinerary and give you suggestion. I think making an itinerary is a part of your travel. Please try to make it by yourself. Enjoy! :)
  • If you need access information to your hotel, please don't ask me but ask your hotel.
  • If you are looking for the information about timetable, please refer Japan Railway's timetables.
  • If you are looking for the information about the fare, please refer Fare Calculation.
  • If you are looking for the information about reservation, please refer, How to reserve seat.
  • And you may find the infomation that you need at full index in site map.

If you still have a question, of course I can answer your question.
Please don't ask a question about other than train travel. :)

*If you are the first time vistor, your comment will not be shown before I approve.

*

Comments links could be nofollow free.

Find your hotels in 500 cities throughout Japan!!!

Tokyo (from US$16)
Kyoto (from US$21)
Osaka (from US$20)

Haneda Airport
Asakusa|Shinjuku
Fukuoka|Sapporo
Mt. Fuji|Takayama
Kanazawa|Hiroshima

And many more hotels in more than 600 cities throughout Japan!

JPRail.com site menu
Ticket Reservation
Timetables
Fare Calculation
Airport Access
Overnight trains
Shinkansen - Bullet train
Express trains
Japan Rail Pass - aka JR Pass
Other rail passes and tickets
Learn about Japan Railways
Destination guide
Sample itineraries
Tips for using JR Pass
News
Train operation status
Seasonal trains schedule
Forum
Ajax spinner

About JP Rail.com

This website is unofficial website about Japan Rail Pass, other rail passes and rail travel in Japan. It explains you how to use Japan Rail Pass and assists you to use Japan Rail Pass to its maximum! And also this site explain about many more rail passes, gives you tips and supports you to enjoy rail trip in Japan.

Read more about JP Rail.com

Recent Pins.

Follow Me on Pinterest
ACP Rail - Rail Passes Japan

Japan Rail Pass | Kyushu Rail Pass

Custom Search