Save money and time going to Kanazawa, Overnight Express train Noto

Overnight Express Noto is operated by 485 series. (C) Sui-setz / 800px-JR_East_485_Express_Noto
Overnight Express Noto is operated by 485 series. (C) Sui-setz / 800px-JR_East_485_Express_Noto

*Since March 2012, this train has not been operated. Even though JR East has not announced officially anything about this train, this train seemed to be discontinued.

Not (能登) is the overnight express train that is operated between Ueno (上野) and Kanazawa (金沢). This train used to be a scheduled train. But it was changed to a seasonal train in Mar, 2010. It is usually operated on every Friday and in peak season, such as spring holidays (late April to early May), Obon hoidays (mid August) and Christmas holidays. This train was operated on Saturday before Mar 2011. But JR cut down the operation days because they tried to make vehicle occupancy higher.

This train is fully covered by Japan Rail Pass. It might be hard to get a seat on this train since this train is always busy. But it is considerable for overnight transfer between Tokyo and Kanazawa. Let’s see the details about this train.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

Route and timetable

Find your hotels in 218 cities throughout Japan!!!

Dormy Inn Toyama
Great location and fair price
ANA Crowne Plaza Hotel Toyama
3 star property in central location
Dormy Inn Kanazawa
Reasonable price includes sauna and spa
Miyako Hotel Kanazawa
Located in front of Kanazawa station

This train connects Ueno in Tokyo with Toyama and Kanazawa in Hokuriku area. This train depart in late night and arrive in early morning. So you can use your day to its maximum. Please check the detail timetable below.

Stations From Ueno
to Kanazawa
From Kanazawa
to Ueno
Ueno (上野) 23:33 06:19
Omiya (大宮) 00:01 05:53
Kumagaya (熊谷) 00:32 05:22
Takasaki (高崎) 01:09 04:46
Naoetsu(直江津) 04:16 00:40
Itoigawa(糸魚川) 04:45 00:13
Tomari(泊) 05:04 23:53
Nyuzen(入善) 05:09 23:49
Kurobe(黒部) 05:18 23:40
Uotsu(魚津) 05:23 23:35
Namerikawa(滑川) 05:30 23:28
Toyama(富山) 05:42 23:16
Kosugi(小杉) 05:57 23:07
Takaoka(高岡) 06:03 23:00
Isurugi(石動) 06:15 22:49
Tsubata(津幡) 06:25 22:39
Kanazawa(金沢) 06:37 22:29

This timetable is as of September 1, 2011. Please check the updated timetable before you get. And also this is a seasonal train. It is operated on Friday and the peak season only. Please check the most updated schedule and timetable at Seasonal Trains Schedule.


View Overnight Express Noto in a larger map

Accommodation and train formations

This train is operated by 485 series. 485 series was very common for most of limited express train throughout Japan. It is outdated to use for limited express trains late days. This train was used for Overnight Rapid train Moonlight Echigo. All cars are reserved Green and ordinary seat. It does not have any berth and compartment. And this train does not have any non reserved cars either. You need to get a reserved seat before you ride.

And also you won’t have any on board sales in this train. Grab your drinks and snacks before your take this train.

*Sonic Rail Garden has copyright for all images of accommodations below.

Images
Reserved Green seat
Reserved green seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved green seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved green seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved green seat of Overnight Express Noto

Reserved ordinary seat
Reserved ordinary seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat of Overnight Express Noto

Reserved ordinary seat for women only
Reserved ordinary seat for women only of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat for women only of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat for women only of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat for women only of Overnight Express Noto Reserved ordinary seat for women only of Overnight Express Noto

Train formation

1 2 3 4 5 6
G/R R R R R WR

G=Green seat R=Reserved ordinary seat WR=Reserved ordinary seat for women only

7 thoughts on “Save money and time going to Kanazawa, Overnight Express train Noto”

    1. Hi B tri,
      Spring timetable has not been released yet.
      Japan Railway will revise a timetable in March 17. The details and timetable are coming late February.
      Takeshi / JP Rail

Before you leave your comment, please see the conditions below.
  • Your comment will not be shown until I approve. When you submit your comment, the page will be reloaded and nothing happens. But your comment will be shown when I approve. Please click submit only once and wait for my approval.
  • Please do not ask me to make your itinerary. Because I am not your personal travel agent. I am very happy to check your itinerary. But please try to make the plan by yourself. In this website, there are lots of resources to make your plan.
  • Please do not ask me about the access to your hotel. You can google your hotel and find it at hotel website or google map easily.
  • If you want to ask me which pass suits your plan, please tell me your detailed itinerary and location to stay. I cannot choose any deals without the detailed itinerary because I have to compare the total single fare and deals.
  • Please do not ask me to reply to your inquiry by email. In this website, I would like to share all information with any readers. I do not communicate with you directly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*