Overnight transfer to Aomori/Akita from Tokyo, No extra charge on Japan Rail Pass! Overnight limited express Akebomo


***This train scheduled service was discontinued in March, 2014 due to small demand. It is operated as a seasonal operation train. Please refer the most updated operation date at Seasonal Trains Schedule.***
Overnight train "Akebono"
Overnight train Akebono

This overnight train is operated between Ueno and Aomori. Japan Railway operate 3 overnight trains between Tokyo and Tohoku or Hokkaido. But only “Akebono” has the reserved seat. The other two trains, “Hokutosei” and “Cassiopeia”, have only the sleeper. If you take sleeper class by Japan Rail Pass, Japan Rail Pass is valid for the basic fare only. You have to pay not only sleeper class surcharge but also limited express surcharge. That means you do not need to pay the extra to get “Akebono” because this train has the reserved seat.

*The information in this article is current at the time of writing.

Akebono’s reserved seat gives you a great deal. This reserved seat is called “Goron-to-seat”. It is completely same as the bank bed type sleeper. The only difference is that this class does not give you any bedding sheet and pillow. But some Japan Rail Pass users are interested in the other choices. I show you all types of accommodations and the extra charges for Japan Rail Pass.

Accommodations and extra charge for Japan Rail Pass user

Single Deluxe

Additional fare 15,660yen to 16,500yen (Express surcharge 2,310yen to 3,150yen + Accommodation charge 13,350yen)
*If you take the train from Ueno to Akita, Express surcharge is 2,830yen. to Aomori from Ueno, it costs 3,150yen.
This is the best room in this train. The bed size is 196 cm X 80 cm. (Length/Width). This compartment has a small desk, a sink, TV (usually 2 video programs) and a power outlet. The desk is so small. It is even hard to use a mini notebook. There is no room that has a washroom or shower in the room in this train.

This room has a upper berth. If you want to use for 2 persons, extra charge for the second person is 9,540yen. And the lower berth can be converted to the sofa.

Isle Overnight train Akebono

Single use Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Amenities Overnight train Akebono

Converted to sofa Overnight train Akebono

Twin use Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Solo

Additional fare 8,610yen to 9,450yen (Express surcharge 2,310yen to 3,150yen + Accommodation charge 6,300yen)
*If you take the train from Ueno to Akita, Express surcharge is 2,830yen. to Aomori from Ueno, it costs 3,150yen.
This is the basic type of single room. These rooms are located lower and upper level. The room height is so tight. You cannot stand up at the lower compartment. You may be able to stand up at the stair in the upper compartment. The upper compartment has a huge glass window above the bed. You may enjoy to see the stars when weather is clear. This room has a small table and mirror. it does not have any sink and power outlet. You cannot charge any batteries.

Exterior Overnight train Akebono

Isle Overnight train Akebono

Lower compartment Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Upper compartment Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Desk Overnight train Akebono

Type B compartment

Additional fare 8,610yen to 9,450yen (Express surcharge 2,310yen to 3,150yen + Accommodation charge 6,300yen)
*If you take the train from Ueno to Akita, Express surcharge is 2,830yen. to Aomori from Ueno, it costs 3,150yen.
This is very basic sleeper in Japan. 4 beds are in one compartment. Lower berth is 195 cm X 70 cm X 111 cm. (Length/Width/Height) Upper berth is 195 cm X 70 cm X 95 cm. Lower berth has a little more head room.

Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Goron-to-seat

No extra charge
The size of bed is the exactly same as type B compartment. But you don’t need to pay any extra charge. So this one has the biggest deal in this train.

Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Other facilities

This train does not have any public space. When you eat and drink, you have to stay your compartment or seat. And there is no shared shower space in the train either.
I show some images of the washrooms. This train has both Japanese style and western style.

Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono Overnight train Akebono

Train formation

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
LG B B B B1 B1 A1 G B B B B

*LG=Goron-to-seat (reserved seat) for women B=Sleeper class B1=Basic compartment sleeper class A1=Deluxe compartment sleeper class G=Goron-to-seat (reserved seat)
Smoking is not allowed on this train.

Timetable

Station Ueno to Aomori Aomori to Ueno
Ueno (上野) 21:15 6:58
Omiya (大宮) 21:40 6:29
Takasaki (高崎) 22:48 5:12
Niitsu (新津駅) 1:34
Shibata (新発田) 1:07
Murakami (村上) 3:19 0:38
Atsumi-Onsen (あつみ温泉) 4:07 23:53
Tsuruoka (鶴岡) 4:34 23:28
Amarume (余目) 4:51 23:12
Sakata (酒田) 5:04 23:01
Yuza (遊佐) 5:17 22:48
Kisakata (象潟) 5:40 22:25
Nikaho (仁賀保) 5:51 22:14
Ugo-Honjo (羽後本荘) 6:06 22:01
Akita (秋田) 6:45 21:23
Hachirogata (八郎潟) 7:14 20:55
Moritake (森岳) 7:36 20:39
Higashi-Noshiro (東能代) 7:48 20:29
Futatsui (二ツ井) 8:06 20:13
Takanosu (鷹ノ巣) 8:18 20:02
Odate (大館) 8:35 19:45
Ikarigaseki (碇ヶ関) 8:57 19:23
Owani-Onsen (大鰐温泉) 9:05 19:14
Hirosaki (弘前) 9:17 19:05
Shin-Aomori (新青森) 9:48 18:35
Aomori (青森) 9:56 18:25


View Akebono in a larger map

28 thoughts on “Overnight transfer to Aomori/Akita from Tokyo, No extra charge on Japan Rail Pass! Overnight limited express Akebomo”

  1. Good day.

    We have 8 person would like to take akebono express night train from tokyo to hokaido on 27 nov 2015. Please kindly explain to us how to make the journey smoothly.

    1. Hi Chua,

      Unfortunately I don’t think Akebono will run in November. It has not run since this past January. In my understanding, this train is completely discontinued.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

  2. Hi
    1. If we want to go to Hirosaki , Can we take this night train and get off at Hirosaki?
    2. If we reserve seats for Goron-to-seat , we will not pay more with our JR pass, right?
    3. If we want to reserveType B compartment or solo , we must pay more ,right?
    4. Will the time table for thid train change in April 2015?
    Thank u so much.
    Sakuntala

    1. Hi Sakuntala,

      This train, Akebono is not operated as scheduled train. It runs during peak period only. It may not run in next year.
      Please don’t plan to use this train.

      Cheers,

      Takeshi / JP Rail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

Comments links could be nofollow free.