Tag Archives: Cassiopeia

Schedule of 2015 fall seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Setouchi Marine View runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line along the shore of Setonaikai sea.
Setouchi Marine View runs between Hiroshima and Mihara via Kure line along the shore of Setonaikai sea.

Autumn is the best season to travel in Japan. The climate is very mild and fall foliage is amazing. JR will operate many seasonal trains and introduce some new trains.

It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the trains that run in the popular spots only. Continue reading

Schedule of 2015 summer seasonal trains of Japan Railways

Overnight train Hokutosei will be done in this summer. The last departure is August 22 from Sapporo.
Overnight train Hokutosei will be done in this summer. The last departure is August 22 from Sapporo.

In Japan, the peak period during summer time is mid August that is called “Obon”. Most of Japanese go back to hometown and stay with family. All transportation will be busy from major cities at the beginning and back to major cities at the end. In 2015, the following dates will be busy.

Outgoing (from major cities) — August 12 and 13. Maybe August 7, 8 and 9
Incoming (to major cities( — August 15 and 16

If you travel during this period, I recommend you to avoid to make a trip to same direction as local tourist. It will be super busy.

And also, the public school is closed from July 20 to August 31 for summer break. This period is busier than usual too.

JR Group operate lots of seasonal trains during summer season. Especially JR Group add lots of extra trains. It is too many to introduce all seasonal trains. So I pick up the popular trains and are operated in the popular spot. Continue reading

Suspension and schedule change of overnight trains, Hokutosei, Cassiopeia and Hamanasu

IMG_0987

JR Hokkaido and JR East have just announced that overnight trains that go through Seikan tunnel will be suspended or schedule changed in this coming fall and winter. As you probably know, Hokkaido Shinkansen will be open in spring 2016. JR Hokkaido will inspect and maintain the tracks and tunnels. That is the reason why this segment will be shut off. Continue reading

Alternatives of Overnight train Cassiopeia and Hokutosei, in case that you cannot make a reservation.

Overnight Limited Express train Cassiopeia (C) Sonic Rail Garden
Overnight Limited Express train Cassiopeia (C) Sonic Rail Garden
***Hokutosei was discontinued as scheduled train in 14 March, 2015. Now Hokutosei runs as seasonal train until end of summer. It will be discontinued after it. Please find operation date at the post, Schedule of 2015 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways.***

Both Cassiopeia and Hokutosei very popular. Many tourists have a plan to take one of these trains. However these overnight trains cannot be reserved online. The only way to reserve it from outside of Japan is calling Odekake net 078-341-7903 in Japanese and you have to pick up your ticket in JR West, Shikoku or Kyushu stations. You cannot pick up it in other areas, like Tokyo. Otherwise You need to be the reservation window at the station in Japan. Ticket is started to sell one month prior to the departure date. That means it may be sold out when you arrive in Japan. So you must have a back up plan when you try to make a reservation after arrival.

I tell you several options for the case that you cannot make Cassiopeia or Hokutosei. Continue reading

Overnight express train Cassiopeia, very popular overnight train between Tokyo and Sapporo

Cassiopeia is most popular overnight train in Japan.
Cassiopeia is most popular overnight train in Japan.

*This train was discontinued in March 2016.

Cassiopeia is operated between Ueno and Sapporo. This train is like Japanese version Oriental Express and is the most luxurious in three luxurious overnight trains (other two are Twilight Express and Hokutosei) in Japan.

If you want to take this train by Japan Rail Pass, you need to pay some extra charges. You have to pay Limited Express surcharge and the accommodation fee. And also this train goes through non Japan Railway line between Morioka and Aomori. So you have to pay the basic fare for this non Japan Railway line. Even though you have to pay lots of the extra on Japan Rail Pass, many Japan Rail Pass user are interesting in this train. So I tell you that the extra cost, timetable, checking the availability and the types of accommodations.

Extra charges for Japan Rail Pass user

Japan Rail Pass cover only basic fare on Japan Railway. So you have to pay these extra charges.

Extra basic fare: 5,330 yen (for non Japan Railway line between Morioka and Aomori)
Extra express surcharge: 2,940 yen (between Ueno or Omiya and any stations in Hokkaido)

And also you have to pay the accommodation fee. Please see the next chapter.

Types of Accommodation

Welcome drink for Cassiopeia Suite and Cassiopeia Deluxe
Welcome drink for Cassiopeia Suite and Cassiopeia Deluxe

Cassiopeia Suite with View

  • Rate: 25,490 yen per person, based on two persons.
  • TV, clock, private shower, private washroom, welcome drink (a bottle of wine, a small bottle of whiskey, water and soft drink), coffee, Yukata (Japanese night wear), bath towel, facial towel
  • There is only one room in the train. This room has a huge glass window. It is so hard to get this room.
  • Images:
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia
    These following images are facilities. Cassiopeia Suite, Maisonette type has same as these things.
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia Suite, maisonette

  • Rate: 25,490 yen per person, based on two persons.
  • TV, clock, private shower, private washroom, welcome drink (a bottle of wine, a small bottle of whiskey, water and soft drink), coffee, Yukata (Japanese night wear), bath towel, facial towel
  • There are six rooms in the train. This room is two levels. The first floor is the bedroom and the second floor is the living. The extra bed can be put in the living room and can be used for 3 persons. The extra charge for third person is 13,350 yen.
  • Images:
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia Deluxe

  • Rate: 17,180 yen per person, based on two persons.
  • TV, clock, private shower, private washroom, welcome drink (a bottle of wine, a small bottle of whiskey, water and soft drink), coffee, Yukata (Japanese night wear), bath towel, facial towel
  • There is only one room in the train. This room is one level suite and has a higher ceiling than Cassiopeia Suite maisonette. The sofa can be converted to the extra bed and can be used for 3 persons. The extra charge for third person is 9.540 yen.
  • Images:
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia Twin (double decker)

  • Rate: 13,350 yen per person, based on two persons.
  • TV, clock, private washroom, welcome drink (soft drink), coffee, Yukata (Japanese night wear), facial towel (No private shower in the room. need to use the shared shower room at 310 yen for 6 minutes.)
  • This type of rooms are main stream in this train. This is like a standard twin room. These rooms are in the double decker car. Those rooms are located at the both lower level and higher level. But some of these rooms are located at the single level of this train. A few of these rooms at single level can be used for 3 persons. The extra charge for third person is 9.540 yen.
  • Images (Lower floor):
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia
  • Images (Upper floor):
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia
  • Images (located at single level):
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia
  • Images (Triple type):
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia
  • Images (Facilities):
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia Compart

  • Rate: 22,890 yen per room, based on two persons.
  • TV, clock, private washroom, welcome drink (soft drink), coffee, Yukata (Japanese night wear), facial towel (No private shower in the room. need to use the shared shower room at 310yen for 6 minutes.)
  • This room is designed for the handicapped person. We only have one room in the train
  • Images:
    Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Train Formation

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
CSV/CSM CSM/CDX D CC/CT CT CT CT CT CT CT CT L

*CSV=Cassiopeia Suite with View CSM=Cassiopeia Suite Maisonette CDX=Cassiopeia Deluxe CT=Cassiopeia Twin CC=Cassiopeia Compart D=Dining Car L=Lounge Car
*Smoking is permitted on Car#2, 3, 5, 6 and 11.

Dining Car / Lounge Car

Meal is not included in the rate. And the reservation for dinner must be done by 23:00 on three days prior to the departure date. But simply you can make a reservation at the same time as booking for the room. You can choose Kaiseki Gozen (懐石御膳=Traditional Japanese style cuisine) or French four course. Japanese dinner is 5,500 yen. French course is 7,800 yen. And also you have to choose dinner time from 17:15-18:15 or 18:30-19:50 or 20:10-21:30. Dining car is the pub after 20:30. You don’t need to make a reservation.

If you take Cassiopeia Suite or Cassiopeia Deluxe, Room service is available for only the first dining time, 17:15-18:15. And Also you can choose Cassiopeia Tokusei Bento (カシオペア特製弁当=Cassiopeia Special Dinner Box) at 3,500 yen. Of courese you need to order this dinner box three days before the boarding.

You don’t need to make a reservation for the breakfast. They open at 06:30. They have Japanese style and Western style. Both breakfast are same price at 1,600 yen.

They sell regular dinner box (Japanese Bento, Sandwich and so on) and drinks. If you cannot make a reservation for the dining car, you still can get something to eat. Of course you can get something before boarding.

Image (Dining car interior) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Image (Pub time menu) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Image (Breakfast menu) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Image (Cassiopeia Bento) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Lounge car is open for the public. You can enjoy the view through the panoramic glass windows. You can see the iamges of Dining car and Lounge car here on JR East website.

And also smoking is not permitted in Lounge car, but it is permitted in and dining car. Please don’t upset that!
*Since March 17, 2012, smoking is not permitted in both dining car and lounge car.

Image (Lounge car) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Image (Public washroom) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Image (Shared shower room) : Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia Overnight train Cassiopeia

Reservation and space availability

It is very difficult for Japan Rail Pass user to make a booking. Because you cannot make a reservation online. All you can do is going to the station to take it. Japan Railway starts to sell the ticket 30 days prior to the departure date. Most of Japan Rail Pass user start to use the pass right after arrival. So if you have a plan to take this train, you need to think about the back up plan. You have to expect that you won’t be able to make it!

*If you have a friend who speaks Japanese, you can ask to make a call to JR West odekake net at 078-341-7903. This reservation center can take a reservation for all JR trains. However you need to pay surcharge and accommodation fee. Japan Rail Pass do not cover any surcharge and accommodation fee on overnight trains. So it is not a big issue. And also you have to pick up your ticket in JR West, Shikoku or Kyushu’s stations. You cannot pick up ticket in other areas, like Tokyo, Niigata, Aomori, Hokkaido.

But you can check the availability online. Please access this page on JR East website. It is in Japanese but it is not complicated. You will see like this table.

曜日 上野発 札幌発
1 17 O
18 O
19 O
20
21
22 X
23

From left to right, Month (月), Day (日), Week-day (曜日), Departure from Ueno (上野発), Departure from Sapporo (札幌発). So the second row means January 17, Monday. Cassiopeia is not operated from Ueno to Sapporo. So you see “-“. On the other hand, you see “O” from Sapporo. It means that lots of rooms are still available. Please see the sixth row. You see “△” departure from Ueno. It means almost sold out. If you see “X”, it means completely sold out. Please check in last minutes before you depart from your country.

Operation dates will be different after March 14, 2015. Please find it at Schedule of 2015 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways. I wrote the dates until September, 2015.

But you need to think about alternative in case that you cannot make it. If you need any ideas about a back up plan, please refer the post, Alternatives of overnight train Cassiopeia and Hokutosei. I suggest several itineraries.

Timetable

Timetable will be different after March 14, 2015. Please find it at Schedule of 2015 spring seasonal trains of Japan Railways. I wrote the dates until September, 2015.

station/direction Ueno to Sapporo Sapporo to Ueno
Ueno (上野) 16:20 09:25
Omiya (大宮) 16:45 09:00
Utsunomiya (宇都宮) 17:50 07:50
Koriyama (郡山) 19:13 06:15
Fukushima (福島) 19:52 05:36
Sendai (仙台) 20:59 04:33
Ichinoseki (一ノ関) 22:08
Morioka (盛岡) 23:16
Hakodate (函館) 05:02 21:12
Mori (森) 05:52 20:18
Yakumo (八雲) 06:18 19:51
Oshamanbe (長万部) 06:43 19:15
Toya (洞爺) 07:13 18:42
date-Monbetsu (伊達紋別) 07:25 18:28
Higashi-Muroran (東室蘭) 07:44 17:57
Noboribetsu (登別) 08:00 17:37
Tomakomai (苫小牧) 08:33 17:06
Minami-Chitose (南千歳) 08:55 16:46
Sapporo (札幌) 09:32 16:12